World Championships - Men Results

 

General amount of medals on all Worlds (men+ladies+pairs+dance) (after Worlds 2009) :
 G S B total
1. RUS (URS, CIS) 75 61 43 177
2. USA 50 57 74 181
3. GER (FRG, GDR) 29 44 39 109
 
 
Coaches: (medals by his students) general in Olympics (men+ladies+pairs+dance, 2006)
 G S B total 
Tarasova 7
Moskvina 4
Muller 3
Fassi 3
 
Coaches: (medals by his students) general on all Worlds (men+ladies+pairs+dance, 2009)
 G S B total 
Tarasova 18 6 3 27
Tchaikovskaya 11 3 5 19
Mueller 10 8 4 22
Zhuk 9 5 5 19
Moskvina 8 4 3 15
Fassi 7 2 4 11
 
 
1882, Vienna-     .   .
1. Leopold Frain, AUT
2. Eduard Engelmann, AUT
3. Axel Paulsen, NOR - (!)  A-  . 
 
1890, St. Petersburg, . 25-  ,     
3 components: compulsory figures, special figures, free figures
partecipants: Dinstl, champions of Austr-Hun, Louis Rubinstein, USA and Canada champ., F.Kaiser, Ger, Katani, Fin, Sundgren, Swe
1. Alexey Lebedev, RUS 1+1+1       
 
1891
GER Champs.: 1.Anon Simitson
 
1892
GER Champs.: 1.Georg Zacharias
 
1893
GER Champs.: 1.Georg Zacharias
 
1894
GER Champs.: 1.Gustav Hugel
 
1895
GER Champs.: 1.Gilbert Fuchs
 
first World Champioship:
1896, St. Petersburg 9.02, Jusupov sad 
Compulsory figures
Free skating - 400
 5 judges 
1. Gilbert Fuchs, GER
2. Gustav Hugel, AUT
3. Georg Sanders, RUS ..
4. Nicolai Poduskov, RUS
.:
1. Georg Sanders, RUS-        !
 
1897, Stockholm 13-14.02 
First RUS Champs.: 1. Alexandr Panshin, 39 yo
 5   
1. Gustav Hugel, AUT -     . , .  
2. Ulrich Salchow, SWE
3. Johan Lefstad, NOR
4. Thiodolf Borgh, SWE
5. Hugo Carlson, SWE
6. Oscar Holthe, NOR
 
  1897- -,  (2 .  2 ., +.)  (. ).  - 2 - .+. 12   (  6  .  . ). -    0  5.
37%-.  33%-.     ,     -   
 
1898, London 15.02 (" "-  )
RUS Champs.: 1. Alexandr Panshin
  .+. 
- 4-GBR 1-AUT 1-SWE
1. Henning Grenader, SWE 3+1    . ! (2)
2. Gustav Hugel, AUT
3. Gilbert Fuchs, GER
4. H.C. Holt, GRB
 
1899, Davos 12.02 (-    )
RUS Champs.: 1. Alexandr Panshin
5 judges
1. Gustav Hugel, AUT 
2. Ulrich Salchow, SWE 1+ ? (.)
3. Edgar Syers, GRB
 
1900, Davos 10-11.02 (-    ) 
RUS Champs.: 1. Alexandr Panshin
GER Champs.: 1. Walter Zenger
5 judges
1. Gustav Hugel, AUT 2+1
2. Ulrich Salchow, SWE 1+2
 
1901, Stockholm 10-11.02 
RUS Champs.: 1. Nicolai Panin [Kolomenkin],
GER Champs.: 1.Walter Zenger
6 judges     !     -    ! -   1-    (  ,  .  -    , -.    ! (?!)
1. Ulrich Salchow, SWE -  -   ,   
2. Gilbert Fuchs, GER
 
1902, London 13.02
RUS Champs.: 1. Nicolai Panin [Kolomenkin],
5 judges-   0  6    
1. Ulrich Salchow, SWE
2. Mrs. Madge Syers-Cave, GRB*
3. Martin Gordan, GER
4. Henri Torrome, GRB
 
    1
 
1903, St. Petersburg 20-21.02 , Jusupov sad
RUS Champs.: 1. Nicolai Panin [Kolomenkin]
GER Champs.: 1. Ludwig Niedermeyer
5 judges
1. Ulrich Salchow, SWE
2. Nicolai Panin [Kolomenkin], RUS born 20.12.1873(1.01.1874 new style), selo Khrenovoje, Voronezhsk.gubern., -19.01.1956, LEN
3. Max Bohatsch, AUT
4. Ernst Lassahn, GER
Gilbert Fuchs, GER, withdrew
 
1904, Berlin 23-24.02 
RUS Champs.: 1. Nicolai Panin [Kolomenkin]
GER Champs.: 1.Heinrich Burger
5 judges
1. Ulrich Salchow, SWE
2. Heinrich Burger, GER
3. Martin Gordan, GER
 
1905, Stockholm 5-6.02 
RUS Champs.: 1. Nicolai Panin [Kolomenkin]
GER Champs.: 1.Kurt Zenger
7 judges
1. Ulrich Salchow, SWE
2. Max Bohatsch, AUT
3. Per Thoren, SWE
4. Richard Johansson, SWE
5. Martin Gordan, GER
 
1906, Munich 4.02 
RUS Champs.: ?
GER Champs.: 1.Heinrich Burger
5 judges
1. Gilbert Fuchs, GER
2. Heinrich Burger, GER
3. Bror Meyer, SWE
4. Karl Zenger, GER
5. Per Thoren, SWE
6. Anton Steiner, AUT
7. Martin Gordan, GER
 
1907, Vienna 22.01 
RUS Champs.: 1. Nicolai Panin [Kolomenkin]
GER Champs.: 1.Heinrich Burger
5 judges
1. Ulrich Salchow, SWE
2. Max Bohatsch, AUT
3. Gilbert Fuchs, GER
4. Per Thoren, SWE
5. Heinrich Burger, GER
6. Martin Gordan, GER
7. Martinus Lohrdahl, NOR
 
1908, Troppau 25-26.01 
FRA Champs.: 1. Louis Magnus
7 judges
1. Ulrich Salchow, SWE
2. Gilbert Fuchs, GER
3. Heinrich Burger, GER
 
1909, Stockholm 7-8.02 
FRA Champs.: 1. Louis Magnus
GER Champs.: 1.Gilbert Fuchs
5 judges
1. Ulrich Salchow, SWE  1
2. Per Thoren, SWE - 
3. Ernest Herz, AUT
4. Richard Johansson, SWE
5. Theodor Datlin, RUS
 
1910, Davos 29-30.01 
FRA Champs.: 1. Louis Magnus
7 judges
1. Ulrich Salchow, SWE
2. Werner Rittberger, GER  1
3. Andor Szende, HUN
4. Per Thoren, SWE
 
1911, Berlin 2-3.02 
FRA Champs.: 1. Louis Magnus
GER Champs.: 1. Werner Rittberger
7 judges
1. Ulrich Salchow, SWE
2. Werner Rittberger, GER
3. Fritz Kachler, AUT
4. Andor Szende, HUN
5. Richard Johansson, SWE
6. Martin Stixrud, NOR
7. Dunbar Poole, SWE [AUS]
 
1912, Manchester 16-17.02 
GER Champs.: 1. Werner Rittberger 
FRA Champs.: 1. L. Trugard
7 judges
1. Fritz Kachler, AUT
2. Werner Rittberger, GER
3. Andor Szende, HUN
4. Harald Rooth, SWE
5. Arthur Cumming, GRB
6. Dunbar Poole, SWE [AUS}
 
1913, Vienna 23.02 
GER Champs.: 1. Werner Rittberger 
FRA Champs.: 1. Francis Pigueron
5 judges
1. Fritz Kachler, AUT Alois Lutz  1913 -  1L
2. Willy Bockl, AUT
3. Andor Szende, HUN
4. Ivan Malinin, RUS
5. Ernest Oppacher, AUT
6. Harald Rooth, SWE
7. Werner Rittberger, GER
8. Paul Metzner, GER
 
1914, Helsingfors (Helsinki) 21-22.02 
GER Champs.: 1.Hugo Metzner 
FRA Champs.: 1. Jose Carvajal
5 judges
1. Gosta Sandahl, SWE
2. Fritz Kachler, AUT
3. Willy Bockl, AUT
4. Ernst Oppacher, AUT
5. Andor Szende, HUN
6. Ivan Malinin, RUS
7. Gillis Grafstrom, SWE
8. Harald Rooth, SWE
9. Richard Johannsson, SWE
10. Erwin Schwarzbock, AUT
11. Martin Stixrud, NOR
12. Bjornsson Schauman, FIN
13. Sergei Wandervliet, RUS
Sakari Ilmanen, FIN (RUS), withdrew
 
1915 - 1921, no Championships held
 
1920
USSR competition.:  1920         .   1920- .       .   1924   .     -   .      ,   1936    ( - )  . 
GER Champs.: 1.Werner Rittberger
 
1921
GER Champs.: 1.Werner Rittberger
 
1922, Stockholm 5-6.02 
GER Champs.: 1.Werner Rittberger
5 judges
1. Gillis Grafstrom, SWE
2. Fritz Kachler, AUT
3. Willy Bockl, AUT
4. Martin Stixrud, NOR
 
1923, Vienna 27-28.02 
USSR competition.: 1. Yuri Zeldovich, MSK
GER Champs.: 1.Werner Rittberger 
FRA Champs.: 1. Francis Pigueron
5 judges
1. Fritz Kachler, AUT
2. Willy Bockl, AUT
3. Gosta Sandahl, SWE
4. Ernst Oppacher, AUT
5. Ludwig Wrede, AUT
6. Arthur Wieregg, GER
 
1924, Manchester 26-27.02 ( ) 
USSR competition.: 03.1924, Yusupov sad, Leningrad,    - 1. Yuri Zeldovich, MSK-     -   .      .     ,    ,      .
GER Champs.: 1.Werner Rittberger
5 judges
1. Gillis Grafstrom, SWE
2. Willy Bockl, AUT
3. Ernst Oppacher, AUT
4. John Page, GRB
5. Ludwig Wrede, AUT
6. Otto Preissecker, AUT
7. Martin Stixrud, NOR
 
1925, Vienna 14-15.02 Karl Schafer, AUT - 1925  2
USSR competition.: not held
GER Champs.: 1.Werner Rittberger 
FRA Champs.: 1. Pierre Brunet
5 judges
1. Willy Bockl, AUT
2. Fritz Kachler, AUT
3. Otto Preissecker, AUT
4. Ernst Oppacher, AUT
5. Josef Sliva, CZE
6. Georg Gautschi, SWI
7. Ludwig Wrede, AUT
 
1926, Berlin 13-14.02 Gillis Grafstrom 1926  2 (in practice only)
USSR competition.: not held
GER Champs.: 1.Werner Rittberger
5 judges
1. Willy Bockl, AUT
2. Otto Preissecker, AUT
3. John Page, GRB
4. Werner Rittberger, GER
5. Josef Sliva, CZE
6. Ludwig Wrede, AUT
7. Robert van Zeebroeck, BEL
8. Arne Lie, NOR
9. Paul Franke, GER

 

1927, Davos 5-6.02 
USSR competition 1. Yuri Zeldovich, MSK, 2. Mikhail Stankevich,  
GER Champs.: 1.Adolf (?) Franke 
FRA Champs.: 1. Pierre Brunet
7 judges
. Karl Schafer-      
 3-aut (    ) 2-ger 1-gbr 1-swi
1. Willy Bockl, AUT
2. Otto Preissecker, AUT
3. Karl Schafer, AUT 
4. Georg Gautschi, SWI
5. John Page, GRB
6. Ludwig Wrede, AUT
7. Herbert Haertel, GER
8. Jean Henrion, FRA
Paul Franke, GER, withdrew
 
1928, Berlin 25-26.02 ( ) 
USSR competition. (or USSR Spartakiada): 1. Yuri Zeldovich, MSK, 2. Leonid Shaposhnikov, 3. Mikhail Stankevich, 5. Ivan Bogoyavlenski, LEN,
GER Champs.: 1.Werner Rittberger 
FRA Champs.: 1. Pierre Brunet
5 judges
1. Willy Bockl, AUT
2. Karl Schafer, AUT
3. Dr. Hugo Distler, AUT
4. John Page, GRB
5. Roger Turner, USA
6. Ludwig Wrede, AUT
7. Montgomery Wilson, CAN 2
8. Paul Franke, GER
9. Jack Eastwood, CAN
10. Nathaniel Niles, USA
 
1929, London 4-5.03 
USSR competition.: not held or 1. Yuri Zeldovich, MSK and Konstantin Likharev, MSK
GER Champs.: 1.Adolf Franke 
FRA Champs.: 1. Pierre Brunet
5 judges     !
1. Gillis Grafstrom, SWE
2. Karl Schafer, AUT
3. Ludwig Wrede, AUT
4. John Page, GRB
5. Dr. Hugo Distler, AUT
6. Markus Nikkanen, FIN
7. Ian Bowhill, GRB
 
1930, New York 3-5.02 - Madison Square Garden ( ) 10000 spectators
USSR competition.: not held
GER Champs.: 1.Ernst Maier-Labergo 
FRA Champs.: 1. Pierre Brunet
  , ,  
compulsories: Tuesday, 4.02
Free: wednesday 5.02
5 judges
1. Karl Schafer, AUT  ..
2. Roger Turner, USA ...
3. Georg Gautschi, SWI
4. Montgomery Wilson, CAN
5. Ludwig Wrede, AUT
6. Gail Borden, USA
7. James Lester Madden, USA
8. William Nagle, USA
 
1931, Berlin 28.02-1.03 
USSR competition.: 1.
GER Champs.: 1.Ernst Maier-Labergo 
FRA Champs.: 1. Pierre Brunet
7 judges
1. Karl Schafer, AUT
2. Roger Turner, USA
3. Ernst Baier, GER
4. Dr. Hugo Distler, AUT
5. Leopold Maier-Labergo, GER
6. Marcell Vadas, HUN
7. Markus Nikkanen, FIN
8. Herbert Haertel, GER
9. Pierre Brunet, FRA
10. Rudolf Praznowsky, CZE
11. George Hill, USA
12. Josef Sliva, CZE
13. Theo Lass, GER
 
1932, Montreal 17-18.02 
USSR competition.: 1.
GER Champs.: 1.Ernst Maier-Labergo 
FRA Champs.: 1. Jean Henrion, 2. Georges Torchon
7 judges
1. Karl Schafer, AUT
2. Montgomery Wilson, CAN coach- Gustave Lussi
3. Ernst Baier, GER
4. Markus Nikkanen, FIN
5. Roger Turner, USA
6. James Madden, USA
7. Kazyuoshi Oimatsu, JPN
8. Ryoichi Obitani, JPN

9. Robin Lee, USA

 

1933, Zurich 18-19.02 
1st USSR Champs.: 5-7.03. Gorky, Dinamo, 1. Ivan Bogoyavlenski, LEN, coach - Nicolai Panin [Kolomenkin], 2. Dmitriev, MSK, 3. Strelkov, MSK
GER Champs.: 1.Ernst Maier-Labergo 
FRA Champs.: 1. Jean Henrion
5 judges
1. Karl Schafer, AUT
2. Ernst Baier, GER
3. Markus Nikkanen, FIN
4. Erich Erdos, AUT
5. Herbert Haertel, GER
6. Eduard Scholdan, AUT
7. Rudolf Praznovsky, CZE
8. Edwin Keller, SWI
9. Jean Henrion, FRA
10. Othmar Jordi, SWI
 
1934, Stockholm 11-18.02 
2 USSR Champs.: Gorky, stadium Vodnik, 1. Ivan Bogoyavlenski, LEN
GER Champs.: 1.Ernst Baier 
FRA Champs.: 1. Jean Henrion
7 judges
1. Karl Schafer, AUT
2. Ernst Baier, GER
3. Erich Erdos, AUT
4. Markus Nikkanen, FIN
5. Denes Pataky, HUN
6. Graham Sharp, GRB
7. Elemer Tertak, HUN
8. Gail Borden, USA

 

1935, Budapest 16-17.02 
3 USSR Champs.: 1. Ivan Bogoyavlenski, LEN
GER Champs.: 1.Ernst Baier 
FRA Champs.: 1. Jean Henrion
5 judges
1. Karl Schafer, AUT
2. Jack Dunn, GRB . 
3. Denes Pataky, HUN
4. Graham Sharp, GRB
5. Markus Nikkanen, FIN
6. Elemer Tertak, HUN
7. Erich Erdos, AUT
8. Ferenc Kertesz, HUN
 
1936, Paris 28-29.02 
4 USSR Champs.:, 1.
GER Champs.: 1.Ernst Baier 
FRA Champs.: 1. Jean Henrion, 2. Jacques Favart
5 judges
1. Karl Schafer, AUT
2. Graham Sharp, GRB
3. Felix Kaspar, AUT
4. Jack Dunn, GRB
5. Montgomery Wilson, CAN
6. Denes Pataky, HUN
7. Leopold Linhart, AUT
8. Robin Lee, USA
9. Herbert Alward, AUT
10. Freddy Mesot, BEL
11. Erle Reiter, USA
12. Jean Henrion, FRA
13. Toshikazu Katayama, JPN
14. Lucian Beuler, SWI
15. Kazuyoshi Oimatsu, JPN
16. Zenkiro Watanabe, JPN
17. Tsugio Hasegawa, JPN
 
1937, Vienna 12-13.02 (  .  .) 
5 USSR Champs.: 17-18.02, Moscow, ZDKA stadium. 1. Petr Tchernyshov, LEN, 2.Petr Orlov, 3. Sergei Vasiliev, MSK, 4. Mikhail Stankevich, 5. Konstantin Likharev, MSK, 1+5
GER Champs.: 1.Ernst Baier 
FRA Champs.: 1. Jean Henrion, 2. Jacques Favart
5 judges
1. Felix Kaspar, AUT 1+1
2. Graham Sharp, GRB 2+2
3. Elemer Tertak, HUN
4. Herbert Alward, AUT
5. Freddie Tomlins, GRB
6. Leopold Linhart, AUT
7. Marcus Nikkanen, FIN
8. Freddy Mesot, BEL
9. Emil Ratzenhofer, AUT
10. Lucian Beuler, SWI
11. Jaroslav Sadilek, CZE
 
1938, Berlin 18-19.02 
6 USSR Champs.: 27-28.02, 3.03, Leningrad, Dynamo stad., 1. Petr Tchernyshov, LEN, 1+1, 2. Petr Orlov, LEN, 2+2, 3. Sergei Vasiliev, MSK, 3+3, 4. V.Dmitriev, MSK, 5. L.Shaposhnikov, MSK
GER Champs.: 1. Ernst Baier 
FRA Champs.: 1. Jean Henrion, 2. Jacques Favart
7 judges
1. Felix Kaspar, AUT
2. Graham Sharp, GRB
3. Herbert Alward, AUT ( - )
4. Horst Faber, GER
5. Freddie Tomlins, GRB
6. Elemer Tertak, HUN
7. Edi Rada, AUT
8. Gunther Lorenz, GER
9. Robert van Zeebroeck, BEL
10. Per Cock-Clausen, DEN
 
1939, Budapest 17-19.02 
7 USSR Champs.: 22-24.02., Gorkij, 1. Petr Tchernyshov, LEN, 308,74, 2. Sergei Vasiliev, MSK,
GER Champs.: 1.Horst Faber 
FRA Champs.: 1. Jean Henrion, 2. Jacques Favart
12 compulsory figures (6 on left and 6 on right foot)
5 judges:
1. Graham Sharp, GRB 5/ 377,6
2. Freddie Tomlins, GRB 11/372,5
3. Horst Faber, GER
4. Edi Rada, GER (AUT)
5. Herbert Alward, GRB
6. Elemer Tertak, HUN
7. Kristof Kallay, HUN
8. Franz Loichinger, GER
9. Per Cock-Clausen, DEN
10. Max Bindea, RUM
11. Alfred Hirv, POL
 
 1940 - 1946, no World Championships held
 
1940 
USSR Champs.: not held, 
GER Champs.: 1.Horst Faber
      1940.
 
1941 
8 USSR Champs.: Moskow, 1. Petr Tchernyshov, LEN, 3. Petr Orlov, LEN,
GER Champs.: 1.Horst Faber
 
1942
GER Champs.: 1.Erich Zeller (-  !) 
FRA Champs.: 1. Jacques Favart
 
1943 
GER Champs.: 1.Edi Rada (AUT)
 
1944
GER Champs.: 1.Horst Faber
Richard Button, USA - 2
 
1945
9 USSR Champs.: Gorkij, 1. Sergei Vasiliev, MSK,
 
1946 
10 USSR Champs.: Tallin, 1. Petr Orlov, Burevestnik, LEN, coach- Nikolai Panin-Kolomenkin, 2. Sergei Vasiliev, Dynamo, MSK, 3. Petr Tchernyshev, Dynamo, LEN
FRA Champs.: 1. Paul Gaudin
 
1947, Stockholm 13-17.02, Olympic stadium, open-air, 15-20000 spectators
11 USSR Champs.: Gorkij, 1. Petr Orlov, Burevestnik, LEN, 2. Sergei Vasiliev, Dynamo, MSK, 3. Petr Tchernyshev, Dynamo, LEN
GER Champs.: 1. Horst Faber 
FRA Champs.: 1. Guy Pigier
  
 ." - .  -  .. 
12 compulsory figures (6 on left and 6 on right foot): 13.02.1947
Free: 
5 judges: J. Bizek, TCH, 2. P Sorensen, DEN, 3. H. M. Martineau, GBR, 4. A. Winkler, SWI, 5. L. Wakefield, USA
1. Hans Gerschwiler, SWI 1+2 7/ ( )
2. Richard Button, USA 2+1 8/
3. Arthur Apfel, GRB 16/
4. Vladislav Cap, CZE 20/
5. Per Cock-Clausen, DEN 24/
 
1947- -  -.    , ..- .  .
   6  12 ,..      ,    
 
1948, Davos 11-15.02 Swiss winter sport centre
12 USSR Champs.: Moscow, 1. Sergei Vasiliev, Dynamo, MSK, 2. Petr Orlov, Burevestnik, LEN, 3. Petr Tchernyshev, Dynamo, LEN  ?. Vladimir Burago, MSK,
GER Champs.: 1. Horst Faber 
FRA Champs.: 1. Guy Pigier
6 compulsory figures (only on one foot): 11-12.02
Free: 13.02
9 judges- !
.- 12 = 6   + 6   ,  -  3   .  . 60%- .  40%- . 
1. Richard Button, USA 2+1 1980,7 (1145,4)   2 ( 1948  .   )  3 (.-52),      ,  2R+2R+2R!!!, . Gus Lussi
Free 
Three 5.9
2. Hans Gerschwiler, SWI 1+ 1948,5 (1149,3)
Free:
2A-fall
3. Ede Kiraly, HUN 3+ 1917,9 (1130,7)
Free:
2A-fall
4. John Lettengarver, USA 5+ 1909,8 (1095,3)
5. James Grogan, USA 9+ 1807,2 (1032,4)
6. Graham Sharp, GRB
7. Helmut Seibt, AUT
8. DR. Helmut May, AUT
9. Wallace Diestelmeyer, CAN 12+ (996.6)
10. Vladislav Cap, CZE
11. Fernand Leemans, BEL
12. Zdenek Fikar, CZE
13. Per Cock-Clausen, DEN
Edi Rada, AUT, withdrew 4+ (1114,4)
 
1949, Paris 16-18.02, Paris sport palace, 10000 spectators
sept.1949- was founded FRG, oct. 1949- was founded GDR 
13 USSR Champs.: Gorkiy, 1. Sergei Vasiliev, Dynamo, MSK, 2. Petr Tchernyshev, Dynamo, LEN 3. Petr Orlov, Burevestnik, LEN, 
GDR Champs.: 1. not held
FRG Champs.: 1. Horst Faber 
FRA Champs.: 1. Tony Font
6 compulsory figures (only on one foot): 16-17.02
Free: Friday, 18.02
5 judges
4   ?
1. Richard Button, USA 1+1 5/ 216,38
Free:
1A, 2R+2T (?), 2F, flying sit spin. 1A++1A, 2R+2R
One 6,0
2. Ede Kiraly, HUN 12/ 209,89
3. Edi Rada, AUT 13/ 208,41
Free:
2S+steps+2S, 1 ½ flip+steps+1 ½ flip
4. James Grogan, USA 5+?
5. Helmut Seibt, AUT
6. Hayes Allan Jenkins, USA
7. Austin Holt, USA
8. Carlo Fassi, ITA
9. Per Cock Clausen, DEN
10. Jean Vives, FRA
 
1950, London 6-8.03 Wembley stadium 7500-8000 spectators
14 USSR Champs.: Kalinin, 1. Sergei Vasiliev, Dynamo, MSK, 2. Petr Orlov, Burevestnik, LEN, 3. Boris Podkopaev, Dynamo, MSK
GDR Champs.: 1. H. Sirinek (Glashutte) 
FRG Champs.: 1. Horst Faber 
FRA Champs.: 1. Tony Font 
6 Compulsory figures: 6.03
Free: 7.03, max 613,2, total max=1537,2
Referee: Dr. James Koch, SWI 
Assistant Referee: Gustavus F. C. Witt, NED 
7 judges: 1. Fritz Kachler, AUT, 2. Mr. N. V. S. Gregory, CAN, 3. Mr. Harry Meistrup, DEN, 4. Capt. Henry Graham Sharp, GBR, 5. Mr. Elmer Tertak, HUN, 6. Dr. A. Huber, SWI, 7. Harold G. Storke, USA 
1. Richard Button, USA 1+1 7/1419,47 20 yo
Free:
Marks 5.7-6.0, and 6,0 from Den judge
2. Ede Kiraly, HUN 2+2 14/1344,92
3. Hayes Alan Jenkins, USA 4+3 25/1277,96
4. Helmut Seibt, AUT 3+4 29/1274,35
5. Austin Holt, USA 34/1247,51
6. Michael Carrington, GRB 38/1241,80 15 yo
7. Reginald Park, AUS 51/1170,10
8. Roger Wickson, CAN 55/1159,20
9. Per Cock Clausen, DEN 62/1096,43
 
1951, Milan 23-25.02, Palazzo del Ghiacchio,          
15 USSR Champs.: Tula, 1. Petr Orlov, Burevestnik, LEN, 2. Sergei Vasiliev, Dynamo, MSK, 3. Boris Podkopaev, Dynamo, MSK
GDR Champs.: 1. Heinz Kuhruber (Einheit Magdeburg) 
FRG Champs.: 1. Horst Faber 
Compulsories: Saturday, 24.02
Free: Sunday, 25.02
7 judges
1. Richard Button, USA 1+1
2. James Grogan, USA 3+2
3. Helmut Seibt, AUT 2+3
4. Hayes Alan Jenkins, USA
5. Dudley Richards, USA
6. Carlo Fassi, ITA
7. Donald Laws, USA coach- Osborne Colson
8. Michael Carrington, GRB
9. William Lewis, CAN
10. Freimut Stein, GER (FRG)
11. Ryusuke Arisaka, JPN
 
1952, Paris 27.02-1.03 13000 spectators
16 USSR Champs.: Moskow, 1. Ivan Mitruschenkov, Dynamo, Ufa, 2. Sergei Vasiliev, Dynamo, MSK, 3. Valentin Zakharov, VCSPS, MSK
GDR Champs.: 1. K. Weilert (Berlin) 
FRG Champs.: 1. Freimut Stein 
FRA Champs.: 1. Alain Giletti,
6 Compulsory: Thursday, 30.02, 60% 
Free: Friday, 31.02. 5 min., 40%, 
7 judges
1950-        judges
1. Richard Button, USA 1+ (7/ in compuls.)    -  3     ! 
Free:
4 1st places
2. James Grogan, USA 4+ (25/ )
3. Hayes Alan Jenkins, USA 5+ (36/ )
4. Helmut Seibt, AUT 2+ 25/ 1257,2 (18/ )
5. Dudley Richards, USA 3+ (21/ )
6. Carlo Fassi, ITA
7. Peter Firstbrook, CAN
8. Alain Giletti, FRA 12 yo
9. Martin Felsenreich, AUT
10. Adrian Swan, AUS
11. Francois Pache, SWI
 
1953, Davos 8-15.02 1000 spectators
17 USSR Champs.: Yaroslavl, 1. Valentin Zakharov, (coach Tatiana Tolmacheva), Nauka, MSK, 2. Petr Orlov, Dynamo, LEN, 3. Ivan Mitruschenkov, Dynamo, Ufa,
GDR Champs.: 1. Horst Kuhrüber (Einheit Berliner Bar) 2. Heinz Kuhrüber (Motor Fermersleben) 3.Wolfgang Hartung (DHfK Leipzig)
FRG Champs.: 1. Freimut Stein 
FRA Champs.: 1. Alain Giletti,
6 Compulsory: Sunday, Monday 8-9.02, 60% 
Free: Tuesday, 10.02. 5 min., 40%, 
9 judges: 1. J. D. Greig, Canada, 2. G. Rodrigues-Henriques, France, 3. Adolf Walker, Germany, 4. Pamela Davis, GBR, 5. H. Hoyoux, Belgium, 6. E. Cattaneo, Italy, 7. A. J. Krupy, USA, 8. Hans Meixner Austria, 9. A. Jaisli Switzerland
1. Hayes Alan Jenkins, USA 2+1 13/ 1647,6 925,2+
Free:
One slight off-balance
marks 5,5-6,0 (one 6,0)
2. James Grogan, USA 1+2 16/ 1636,8 931,9+
3. Carlo Fassi, ITA 34/ 1567,2
4. Ronald Robinson, USA 7+ 35/ 1560,2
5. Alain Giletti, FRA 44/ 
6. Dudley Richards, USA 49/
7. Peter Firstbrook, CAN 4+ 59/ 1512,6
8. Peter Dunfield, CAN 73/ 1448,0
9. Michael Booker, GRB 81/
10. Freimut Stein, GER 88/
11. Kurt Oppelt, AUT 102/
12. Hubert Kopfler, SWI 106/
13. Gyorgy Czako, HUN 115/
Claus Loichinger, GER, withdrew
 
1954, Oslo 16-19.02 
18 USSR Champs.(-. ): 10-14.03.1954, Kirov, 1. Valentin Zakharov, Nauka, MSK, 2. Igor Persiantsev, Dynamo, MSK, 3. Oleg Simantovskij, Nauka, MSK,
GDR Champs.: 1. Horst Kuhrüber (Motor Fermersleben) 
FRG Champs.: 1. Freimut Stein 
FRA Champs.: 1. Alain Giletti, 2. Alain Calmat
6 Compulsory: Tuesday, 16.02 60% 
Free: Wednesday, 17.02, 5 min., 40%
5 judges: 1. Hans Meixner, AUT, 2. Melville F. Rogers, CAN, 3. Jacques Favart, FRA, 4. A. D. C. Gordon, GBR, 5. H. G. Storke, USA
1. Hayes Alan Jenkins, USA 1+ 5/ 178,28/ 9/ 514,1+
Free:
Spill at the start of his program
2. James Grogan, USA 2+ 12/ 175,22/ 8/ 514,2+
3. Alain Giletti, FRA 3+ 18/ 
4. David Jenkins, USA 20/
5. Ronald Robertson, USA 23/
6. Michael Booker, GRB 35/
7. Charles Snelling, CAN 33/
8. Peter Dunfield, CAN 44/
9. Norbert Felsinger, AUT 43/
10. Douglas Court, CAN 45/
11. Alain Calmat, FRA 52/
 
1955, Vienna 15-18.02 Vienna Open-air rink, 6500 spectators
19 USSR Champs.: 03.1955, Moskow, 1. Igor Persiantsev, Dynamo, MSK, 2. Oleg Simantovskij, Nauka, MSK, 3. Lev Mikhailov, Spartak, MSK
GDR Champs.: 1. Horst Kuhrüber (Motor Fermersleben) 
FRG Champs.: 1. Tilo Gutzeit,
FRA Champs.: 1. Alain Giletti, 2. Alain Calmat
6 Compulsory: Tuesday, 15.02 60% - bad air conditions, tipping wind
Judges complained, that none of 14 contstants had mastered the loop-change-loop figure
Free: Wednesday, 16.02, 5 min., 40%
9 judges: 1. Oscar Madl Austria, 2. Donald H. Gilchrist, CAN, 3. V. Koudelka, TCH, 4. G. Rodrigues-Henriques France, 5. Adolf Walker, FRG, 6. A. D. C. Cordon, GBR, 7. Elemér Terták Hungary, 8. J. Creux Switzerland, 9. R. Sackett, USA
1. Hayes Alan Jenkins, USA 1+2 11/ 10/ 1055,5+ 20 yo -    
Free:
Rapsody in blue (Gerschwin)
2. Ronald Robertson, USA 3+1 16/
Free:
, first 3S
3. David Jenkins, USA 4+3 28/
4. Alain Giletti, FRA 2+4 37/ 21/ 1017,3+ 
5. Karol Divin, CZE 58/ 
6. Michael Booker, GRB 58/ 
7. Norbert Felsinger, AUT 60/
8. Charles Snelling, CAN 69/
9. Alain Calmat, FRA 79/
10. Hugh Graham, USA 9+ 79/
11. Istvan Szenes, HUN 103/
12. Hans Muller, SWI 114/
13. Tilo Gutzeit, FRG 114/
14. Brian Edward Tuck, GRB 119/
 
1956, Garmisch-Partenkirchen 16-19.02
20 USSR Champs.(-. ): 17-22.03.1956, Arhangelsk, 1. Lev Mikhailov, Spartak, MSK, 2. Oleg Simantovskij, Burevestnik, MSK, 3. Igor Persiantsev, Dynamo, MSK,
GDR Champs.: not held
FRA Champs.: 1. Alain Giletti, 2. Alain Calmat
6 Compulsory: 4- Thursday, 16.02, + 2 - Friday, 17.02, 60%
Free: Friday, 17.02, 14:00 p.m, 5 min., 40%
9 judges: 1. S. R. Croll Australia, 2. Ralph S. McCreath Canada, 3. K. Beyer, FRG, 4. Mollie Phillips, GBR, 5. G. Rodrigues-Henriques France, 6. H. Deistler Austria, 7. E. Finsterwald Switzerland, 8. B. Srbova Czechoslovakia, 9. H. K. Kelley United States
1. Hayes Alan Jenkins, USA 1+2 10/ 10/1018,6+    
Free:
1 fall, 2L, 2A, 2R
5.7-5.8
2. Ronald Robertson, USA 2+1 17/ 17/998+     
Free:
, 2F, 2A-2foot, 2L, 3S-landed forward twofooted, 2T, 
One 6.0
3. David Jenkins, USA 3+3 28/ 27/952+
4. Charles Snelling, CAN 4+ 42/ 40/917,8
5. Michael Booker, GRB 5+ 48/ 41/905,4
6. Karol Divin, CZE 48/
7. Alain Calmat, FRA 65/ 
8. Norbert Felsinger, AUT 71/
9. Tilo Gutzeit, FRG 77/
10. Francois Pache, SWI 91/
11. Allan Ganter, AUS 109/
12. Hans Jurgen Baumler, FRG 111/
Free:
, 2R, 1A, 2R-handstouch, 
13. Hans Muller, FRG 113/
14. Hanno Stroher, AUT 115/
Free:
, 1A, 
15. Dario Villalba, SPN 137/
16. Charles Keeble, AUS 142/
Free:
,1A, 2A- underrot ½., 
Manfred Schnelldorfer, FRG, withdrew Champ. FRG- 1-st place
 
1957, Colorado Springs 26.02-2.03 Broadmor Ice Palace
21 USSR Champs.: Moskow, 03.1957, 1. Lev Mikhailov, Spartak, MSK, 2. Valentin Zakharov, Burevestnik, MSK, 3. Oleg Simantovskij, Burevestnik, MSK, 4?. Igor Persiantsev, Dymano, MSK,  6. Eduard Pliner, Dymano MSK,
GDR Champs.: not held
FRA Champs.: 1. Alain Giletti, 2. Alain Calmat
     - 
-  judges    
6 Compulsory: 3 figures on Thursday, 28.02 + 3 figures on Friday, 1.03, 60%
Free: Saturday, 2.03, 5 min., 40%
7 judges: 1. W. Malek, AUT, 2. P. Devine, CAN, 3. Gérard Rodrigues-Henriques, FRA, 4. Rudolf A. Marx, FRG, 5. Pamela Davis, GBR, 6. E. Kirschhofer, SWI, 7. H. Janes, USA
1. David Jenkins, USA 1+1 7/ 743,3+ after 3 figures 298,5 (max=378,0)
Free:
2A, 3S, 3R
2. Tim Brown, USA 2+2 16/ 291,9
3. Charles Snelling, CAN 3+ 22/
4. Alain Giletti, FRA 6+ 33/ 
5. Tom Moore, USA 4+ 35/
6. Norbert Felsinger, AUT 5+ 41/
7. Donald Jackson, CAN 10+
8. Robert Brewer, USA 7+
9. Alain Calmat, FRA 
10. Michael Booker, GRB
11. Manfred Schnelldorfer, FRG Champ. FRG- 1-st place
12. Hubert Kopfler, SWI
13. Yukio Nishikura, JPN
14. Hideo Sugita, JPN
15. Kazuo Ohasi, JPN
16. Charles Keeble, AUS
17. William Cherrell, AUS
 
1958, Paris 13-15.02 Paris sport palace, 12000 spectators
22 USSR Champs.: Moskow?! 5-9.03.1958 Sverdlovsk (?!), 1. Lev Mikhailov, Spartak, MSK, 2. Valentin Zakharov, Burevestnik, MSK, 3. Igor Persiantsev, Dymano MSK, 4. Eduard Pliner, MSK, Dymano
GDR Champs.: 1. not held
  
6 Compulsory: 3 figures Thurssday 13.02 + 3 figures Friday 14.02
Free: Saturday 15.02
After 3 figures: 1. Jenkins,, 408,6, 2. Brown, 405,6, 3. Giletti, 401,1,  8. Brewer, 363,0, 
9 judges: 1. A. Andrianov, URS, 2. P. Baron France, 3. E. Fenner, SWI, 4. M. Felsenreich, AUT , 5. N. Sephens, CAN, 6. B. Srbova, TCH, 7. H. G. Storke, USA, 8. E. Usemann, FRG, 9. J. Wilson, GBR
1. David Jenkins, USA 2+1 9/ 1745,5=976,1+ 
Free:
2A, 3S, 3R (planned also 3F)
One  6,0, seven  5,9, one  5,8
2. Tim Brown, USA 1+? 28/ 1684,8=993,5+
3. Alain Giletti, FRA 3+ 26/ 1674,4=959,3+ -Champ. FRA.- 1st place
4. Donald Jackson, CAN 44/
5. Alain Calmat, FRA 61/ -Champ. FRA.- 2st place
6. Karol Divin, CZE 4+9 46/
7. Tilo Gutzeit, FRG 63/
8. Michael Booker, GRB
9. Edwards Ceulerins, CAN
10. Robert Brewer, USA 10+
11. Charles Snelling, CAN
12. Tom Moore, USA 14+
13. Norbert Felsinger, AUT
14. Hans Jurgen Baumler, FRG
15. Manfred Schnelldorfer, FRG Champ. FRG- 1-st place
16. Peter Jonasch, AUT
17. Lev Mikhailov, URS
18. Francois Pache, SWI
19. Per Kjoelberg, NOR
20. Valentin Zakharov, URS
21. Igor Persiantsev, URS
22. William Cherrel, AUS
23. Charles Keeble, AUS
 
1959, Colorado Springs 24-28.02 Enclosed ice palace of Broadmoor Hotel
23 USSR Champs.: 01.1959, Moskow, 1. Lev Mikhailov, SA, MSK, 2. Igor Persiantsev, Dymano, MSK, 3. Oleg Simantovskij, Burev, MSK, 5. Eduard Pliner, MSK, Dymano
GDR Champs.: not held
FRG Champs.: 1. Manfred Schnelldorfer
Compulsory: 3 figures Thursday 26.02 + 3 figures Friday 27.02
Free: Saturday 28.02
7 judges: 1. E. Kucharz, AUT, 2. Donald H. Gilchrist, CAN, 3. P. Baron, FRA, 4. Theo Klemm, FRG, 5. Pamela Davis, GBR, 6. M. Enderlin, SWI, 7. R. Sackett, USA
 - ..     (          3 )
1. David Jenkins, USA 2+1 7/ =688,1 
Free:
4-5,9, 3-5,8 2A, 3S, 3R
6,0-1, 5,9-2, 5,8-4
2. Donald Jackson, CAN 4+2 18/ =662,2
3. Tim Brown, USA 1+? 19/ =694,9+ won by one judges vote
4. Alain Giletti, FRA 3+ 26/ =666,3+ -Champ. FRA.- 1st place
5. Karol Divin, CZE 42/ 22 yo philosophy student from Bratislava
6. Tilo Gutzeit, FRG 52/
7. Alain Calmat, FRA 53/ -Champ. FRA.- 2st place
8. Bradley Lord, USA
9. Norbert Felsinger, AUT
10. Edward Ceulerins, CAN
11. Robert Brewer, USA
12. David Clements, GRB
13. Hubert Kopfler, SWI
 1959- :    2 ,  -    12 
    ,  . " " .. -   
 
1960- .- .  ., - ,+
 
1960, Vancouver 1-5.03, indoor arena - Pacific National Exhibition Forum (P.N.E. Forum, or Vancouver Forum), 5000 people,      (  )
24 USSR Champs (lichno-komandnoye pervenstvo).: 12-16.03.1960, Moskow, masters, 1. Lev Mikhailov, SA, MSK, 521,7, 2. Oleg Simantovskij, Bur., MSK, 489,0, 3. Igor Persijantsev, Dyn., MSK, 482,0, 4. Valery Meshkov, MSK, I category, 1. A.Kitashov, Dynamo, MSK, 397,8, 2. V.Sadikov, Spartak, MSK, 377,2, 3. V.Tikkoev, Burev, MSK, 376,8
USSR junior competition, Moskow, 25-29.03.1960 1. Valery Meshkov, Burev, MSK, 489,7, 2. Alexandr Vedenin, SJP, MSK, 450,8, 3. Alexandr Gavrilov, Dynamo, LEN, 441,4
International competition in Moskow, 16-17.04.1960, 1. Manfred Schnelldorfer, FRG, 934,8, 2. Lev Mikhailov, URS, 889,5, 3. Jan Golan, TCH, 826,7
GDR Champs.: 1. Bodo Bockenauer (SC Dynamo Berlin) 2. Miichael Flebbe (SC Einheit Berlin) 
     (  )
ticket prices: 2,00-4,75 USD for reserved seats
6 compulsories: 3 figures Thursday 3.03 + 3 figures Friday 4.03, 60%, total factors = 21, max. 1 judge=126 ?
free: 21:30-23:15, Saturday, 5.03, 40%, factor = 7, max. 1 judge=84 ?
7 judges: 1. F. Wojtanowskyj, AUT, 2. E. Lewis Canada, 3. Gérard Rodriguez-Henriques, FRA, 4. Adolf Walker, FRG, 5. G. S. Yates, GBR, 6. E. Finsterwald, SWI, 7. H. G. Storke, USA
1. Alain Giletti, FRA 1+2 9/ 1286,2=7/ 709,9+576,3 school figures specialist -Champ. FRA.- 1st place , born 9.11.1939, Bourg-en-Bresse, coach- Jacqueline Vaudecrane- patinoire federale de Boulogne-Billancourt (           -).
Free:
2A, 2A, Skated cautiously
Return to Paris after being 17 months in army, now he step into a soft job at his fathers lingerie factory. Said Ill be salesman and meet a lot of girls!
2. Donald Jackson, CAN 2+1 12/ 1272,0=20,5/ 676,9+595,1?
Free:
2A, 2S
3. Alain Calmat, FRA 4+3 23/ 1226,9=21,5/ 673,1+553,8 -Champ. FRA.- 2st place
Free:
2A-fell
4. Norbert Felsinger, AUT 3+4 30/ 1219,5=27,5/ 667,9+551,6
5. Tilo Gutzeit, FRG 5+ 39/ 1192,2=43,5/ 644,2+
6. Bradley Lord, USA 6+ 47/ 1180,8=42/ 644,8+
7. Manfred Schnelldorfer, FRG 7+ 52/ 1175,1=57/ 630,8+ Champ. FRG- 1-st place
8. Donald McPherson, CAN 8+ 49/ 1179,1=58,5/ 631,9+
9. Gregory Kelley, USA 9+ 55/ 1165,5=53,5/ 636,0+
10. Peter Jonas, AUT 11+ 78/ 1135,3=85/ 608,8+
11. Louis Stong, CAN 12+ 80/ 1136,4=87/ 610,5+
12. Nobuo Sato, JPN 14+ 87/ 1124,5=91/ 606,4+
13. Hubert Kopfler, SWI 10+ 90/ 1118,0=72/ 620,3+
14. Robin Jones, GRB 13+ 94/ 1115,9=85,5/ 611,1+
15. David Clements, GRB 15+ 101/ 1112,3=90,5/ 610,3+
16. Tim Spencer, AUS 16+ 106/1084,1=112/ 560,3+

17. William Cherrell, AUS 17+ 119/ 998,7=117/ 542,8+

 

1961, Prague: The Championships were cancelled owing to the death of the whole American team in an air crash at Brussels.
25 USSR Champs.: 2-4.04.1961, Moskow, Luzhniki sport palace, 19 partecipants, 1. Valerij Meshkov, Burev., MSK (coach Tatiana Tolmacheva), 1240,0 2. Oleg Simantovskij, Bur., MSK, 1189,5, 3. Alexander Vedenin, Trud, MSK, 1177,9
USSR Junior champs: 25-29.03.1961, Kiev, masters 1. Juri Orlov, Dynamo, 481,9, 2. Sergei Chetverukhin, Trud, 474,8, 3. V.Fomin, Leningr.dvorets pionerov, 464,4, 1 cat., 1. M.Volnov, Lokomotiv, 432,7, 2. S.Dolgopolov, Trud, 426,1, 3. A.Noskov, Lok, 414,5, I junior cat., 1. V.Vasenin, Dynamo, 230,6, 2. S.Kurenkov, Vodnik, 208,5, 3. S.Korovyakovsky, Dynamo, 206,0.
GDR Champs.: 1. Bodo Bockenauer (SC Dynamo Berlin) 2. Miichael Flebbe (SC Einheit Berlin) 
FRG Champs.: 1. Manfred Schnelldorfer
FRA Champs.: 1. Alain Giletti, 2. Alain Calmat, 3. Robert Dureville
 
1962, Prague 18000 people on National sport arena Julius Fucik Hall 18500 crowd 14-18.03  !
1st USSR Winter Spartakiada and 26 USSR Champs: 03.1962, Leningrad, 1. Valerij Meskov, Burev., MSK (coach Tatiana Tolmacheva), 2. Alexander Gavrilov, Bur., LEN, 3. Alexander Vedenin, Trud, MSK
GDR Champs.: 1. Bodo Bockenauer (SC Dynamo Berlin) 2. Ralf Borghardt (SC Dynamo Berlin) 
6 Compulsories: 4 figures Wednesday, 14.03 + 2 figures thursday 15.03 , 6 figures
1. 
6. forward outside change bracket
Free: thursday 15.03
9 judges     ,  1982: 1. Franz Wojtanowskyj, AUT, 2. N. Gregory, CAN, 3. Milan Duchon, TCH, 4. J. Donnier-Blanc, FRA, 5. E. K. Bauch, GDR, 6. Adolf Walker, FRG, 7. Pamela Davis, GBR, 8. A. Koutny, HUN, 9. Gennadi Felitsin, URS
     , -   " + "  -.  ."
1. Donald Jackson, CAN 2+1 13/ 2277,1=730,1(after 4 figures)+ .3L !!! (-     1974!)   6,0 !!! 1941 ..   1950,      coach- Gustave Lussi, Pierre Brunet, Free:
59 58 59 59 59 60 59 59 59 3L yes!, 2F, wal+wal+2S, 2A+++2A(three turns on land), 2F, 1A++1A(revers), 2Sdelay, 2A, scratch sp+jump!, 1Adelay, 3S, 1A, 2T, 2L++1A, 1A 
60 58 60 60 59 60 59 60 60 !!!! Carmen (G.Bizet) 
1 2? 1 1 1 1 1 1 1    6,0/6,0-  ???      6  
2. Karol Divin, CZE 1+2 17/ 2255,0=765,7+ -  !  ,  ,   
Compulsories:
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 
Free:
55 51 56 57 58 56 55 53 58 2R+2R, 2F, 3R!!!-2footed, 2R, w+w, 2R, 
54 52 55 55 57 55 54 53 57
3. Alain Calmat, FRA 3+ 25/ 2200,7=710,7+   !?   -Champ. FRA.- 1st place
4. Donald McPherson, CAN 4+ 37/ 2172,3=699,7+
5. Manfred Schnelldorfer, FRG 5+ 54/ 2094,0=676,0
6. Monty Hoyt, USA 6+ 59/ 2059,1=673,5+
7. Emmerich Danzer, AUT 7+ 68/ 2033,8=653,2+
8. Scott Allen, USA 12+ 82/2002,0=615,0+
9. Peter Jonas, AUT 8+ 81/ =653,1+
10. Nobuo Sato, JPN 11+ 92/ 1984.7=615,7+
11. Bodo Bockenauer, GDR 13+ 97/ 1970,5=613,3+
12. Robin Jones, GRB 10+ 101/ 1962,5=626,1+
13. Sepp Schonmetzler, FRG 17+ 109/ 1926,4= Champ. FRG- 1-st place
14. Valerij Meshkov, URS 9+ / 1895,6=636,3+
15. Per Kjolberg, NOR 15+ 137/ 1836,1=595,1+
16. Karoly Ujlaky, HUN 14+ 142/ 1832,4=611,6+
17. Robert Dureville, FRA 16+ 149/ 1811,0=588,1+ -Champ. FRA.- 2st place
18. Alain Trouillet, FRA 18+ 159/ 1760,4 -Champ. FRA.- 3st place
 
1963, Cortina d'Ampezzo 28.02-3.03 Olympic Ice stadium, 7000 spectators,  
27 USSR Champs.: 01.1963, Moskow, Luzhniki, 1. Aleksandr Vedenin, MSK (coach Tatiana Tolmacheva), 2. Vladimir Kurenbin, LEN (coach I.Moskvin) 3. Valery Meshkov, MSK, 4. Lev Mikhailov, MSK, 5. Sergei Chetverukhin, MSK, 6. Alexei Mishin, LEN,
GDR Champs.: 1. Ralf Borghardt (SC Dynamo Berlin), 2. Gunter Zoller (SC Wismut K.-M.-Stadt) 
6 Compulsory: 4 figures Tuesday, 28.02, + 2 figures Thursday 1.03, 60%
Free: Friday, 2.03, 5 min., 40%
9 judges: 1. E. Kucharz, AUT, 2. J. A. McKechnie, CAN, 3. Zdenek Fikar, TCH, 4. Neri Valdes, FRA, 5. Adolf Walker, FRG, 6. Pamela Peat, GBR, 7. Giovanni De Mori, ITA, 8. C. Benedict-Stieber, NED, 9. John R. Shoemaker, USA
1. Donald McPherson, CAN 4+1 18/ 2219,8=38/ 1177,8+ (     4   1) 18yo   1960-63
Free:
59 57 58 58 57 59 58 58 57 2F, 2S, 2A ½ underrot+fall, ?Triple (loop?)-fall, 
59 57 58 58 57 59 58 59 56
Seven 2nd places
2. Alain Calmat, FRA 3+ 22/ 2214,1=1189,1+ -Champ. FRA.- 1st place born 31.08?.1940, Paris, coach- Jacqueline Vives, Jacqueline Vaudecrane.
Free:
3R-fall, 2T, 2F, 
3. Manfred Schnelldorfer, FRG 1+ 22/ 2203,9=19/ 1215,9+ Champ. FRG- 1-st place
Free:
twice fall
4. Karol Divin, CZE 2+ 34/ 2179,0=1204,0+
Free:
Not fall but not difficult content
5. Scott Allen, USA 40/ 2168,8=
6. Peter Jonas, AUT 59/
7. Sepp Schonmetzler, FRG
8. Donald Knight, CAN 2055,5
9. Emmerich Danzer, AUT
10. Nobuo Sato, JPN
11. Monty Hoyt, USA
12. Robert Dureville, FRA -Champ. FRA.- 2st place
13. Hugo Dumler, FRG
14. Jeno Ebert, HUN
15. Bill Neale, CAN
16. Valery Meshkov, URS coach  Stanislav Zhuk
17. Giordano Abbondati, ITA
18. Cannon Malcolm, GRB
19. Wouter Toledo, NED
 
1964, Dortmund 25.02-1.03 Westfallenhalle
28 USSR Champs.: 9-12.03.1964, Kirov, Dynamo Stadium, open-air rink. 1. Valery Meshkov, MSK, 1+?, in free- falls, 2. Sergei Chetverukhin, MSK, 3. Alexei Mishin, LEN, 4. Vladimir Kurenbin, LEN, many diffic. jumps, 5. Aleksandr Vedenin, MSK ? V.Tarasov , Kiev, 
GDR Champs.: 1. Ralf Borghardt (SC Dynamo Berlin) 2. Gunter Zoller (SC Wismut K.-M.-Stadt) 
III Winter Universiade. Špindlerův Mlýn, CZE. 1. Karol Divin, CZE, 2. Nobuo Sato, JPN, 3. Valery Meshkov, URS
  , ..     . 
 .  - -  3 3 2   3
6 compulsory figures: 5  Tuesday, 25.02 + 1  Wednesday, 26.02, 60%
Free: Thursday, 27.02, 5 min.
9 judges: 1. Hans Meixner, AUT, 2. P. Devine, CAN, 3. Zdenek Fikar, TCH, 4. Gérard Rodrigues-Henriques, FRA, 5. Adolf Walker, FRG, 6. Giovanni De Mori, ITA, 7. H. Konno, JPN, 8. L. B. Sandersen, USA, 9. Gennadi Felitsin, URS 
1. Manfred Schnelldorfer, FRG 1+1 10/ 2222,1 20 yo, Champ. FRG- 1-st place . 1943/ .  1951
6 compulsory figures: 13,5/ 1188,1 23 yo University of Paris medical student
Free:
eight 1st places
2. Alain Calmat, FRA 3+2 23/ 2180,0 -Champ. FRA.- 1st place
6 compulsory figures: 22,5/ 1158,0
3. Karol Divin, CZE 2+3 38/ 2151,8 27 yo 
6 compulsory figures: 21/ 1170,8
4. Scott Allen, USA 4+? 39/ 2147,9 15 yo
6 compulsory figures: 43/ 1126,9
5. Emmerich Danzer, AUT 44/ 2137,9
Free:
3S
6. Thomas Litz, USA 8+ 50/ 2123,6 
6 compulsory figures: 84,5/ 1072,0
Free:
3S, 2A, 2A, and first 3T in the history! 
one 6.0 !!!  from Gennadi Felitsin, URS!, three 5.9, 7- 5,8, and 5,6 from Japanese judge
7. Peter Jonas, AUT
8. Nobuo Sato, JPN
9. Donald Knight, CAN
10. Sepp Schonmetzler, FRG
11. Monty Hoyt, USA 9+12
12. Charles Snelling, CAN
13. Roert Dureville, FRA -Champ. FRA.- 2st place
14. Patrick Pera, FRA
15. Valery Meshkov, URS
16. Hugo Dumler, FRG
17. Ondrej Nepala, CZE
18. Hywel Evans, FRG
19. Wouter Toledo, NED
 
1965, Colorado Springs 2-7.03, Broadmor world arena 
29 USSR Champs.: 01.1965, Kiev, 1. Aleksandr Vedenin, MSK, 2. Valery Meshkov, MSK, 3. Sergei Chetverukhin, MSK, 4. Vladimir Kurenbin, LEN, 5. Alexei Mishin, LEN, 6. Sergei Volgushev, MSK, Trud
GDR Champs.: 1. Gunter Zoller (SC K.-M.-Stadt) 
Compulsories: 4-5.03.1965 6 figures
Free: 6.03.1965 saturday
9 judges: 1. Edwin Kucharz, AUT, 2. William E. Lewis, CAN, 3. Zdenek Fikar, TCH, 4. N. Valdes, FRA, 5. Eugen Romminger, FRG, 6. Ferenc Kertész, HUN, 7. Sonia Bianchetti, ITA, 8. Yvonne S. McGowan, USA, 9. Sergei Vasiliev, URS
1. Alain Calmat, FRA 1+1 9/ 2184,2 =1135,2+ 24 yo , born 31. 08.1940, Paris, coach- Jacqueline Vives, Jacqueline Vaudecrane.
Free: start N. 20 (last)
59 58 57 58 59 58 58 57 59 1A, 2R (   3R), 2F, 2A, 2T, 2L-arms, 1A, 2T, 2T, 2S, wall+wall+wall, 1A, different step sequence!
??  .  6,0 Ukrainian folk/ G.Massenet 
. ,  :       . -Champ. FRA.- 1st place
2. Scott Allen, USA 4+2 27/ 21??=1102,3+
58 58 58 58 59 58 58 57 59  ?, , 2S, 2L, spr.eagle seq., three wall+2F, 2L, 2A
3. Donald Knight, CAN 2+3 29/ 2134,2=1112,2+
2S, 
4. Nobuo Sato, JPN 5+4 41/ ??
 2F++2F, 2L
5. Emmerich Danzer, AUT 3+5 37/ 2121,1=1110,8+
 2A- fall!!!, 3S- shakely, 
Russian trad. medley
6. Gary Visconti, USA 6+ 48/
7. Wolfgang Schwarz, AUT 72/
8. Peter Jonas, AUT 82/
9. Peter Krick, FRG 82/
10. Robert Dureville, FRA -Champ. FRA.- 2st place
11. Sepp Schonmetzler, FRG Champ. FRG- 1-st place
12. Jay Humphry, CAN
13. Tim Wood, USA 
14. Giordano Abbondati, ITA
15. Patrick Pera, FRA -Champ. FRA.- 4st place
16. Ondrej Nepela, CZE
17. Sergei Chetverukhin, URS
18. Gunter Zoller, GDR
19. Jeno Ebert, HUN
20. Hywel Evans, GRB

 

1966, Davos 22-27.02     ( ) 
2nd USSR Winter Spartakiada and 30 USSR Champs: Kiev, 03.1966, 1. Valery Meshkov, MSK, 2. Sergei Chetverukhin, MSK, 3. Vladimir Kurenbin, LEN,
GDR Champs.: 1. Ralf Borghardt (SC Dynamo Berlin) 
FRG Champs.: 1. Peter Krick 
6 compulsory: 2  thuesday, 22.02 + 4  Wednesday, 23.02
Free: 

skaters placed from 1 to 6 places have performed in free skating 83 jumps, incl.: quadruples- 0, triple axel- 0, triples- 5, double axel- 15, doubles- 40, single axel- 9, singles and half axel- 14, flying spins - 16, spins - 14.

9 judges: 1. John R. Shoemaker, USA, 2. Oskar Madl, AUT, 3. Néri Valdes, FRA, 4. Suzann Francis, CAN, 5. K. Minami, JPN, 6. Eugen Romminger, FRG, 7. Rolf Steinmann, SWI, 8. Sergei Vasiliev, URS, 9. Zoltán Balázs, HUN 
1. Emmerich Danzer, AUT 1+1 11/ 2247,9=1194,9+ born 15.03.1944, Vienna, coach Herta Wachter from 1953
Free:
Combo spin with change of fott by jump, 3S, 2L arm pos., 1A++1A, 
Seven 1st places
2. Wolfgang Schwarz, AUT 2+2 25/ 2190,3=1173,3+
3. Gary Visconti, USA 3+ 28/ 2190,1=1141,1+
Free:
One triple, 2A, 2T, 1A, 2F, 1F, 
4. Scott Allen, USA 4+ 33/ 2174,1=1146,1
5. Nobuo Sato, JPN 5+ 46/ 2150,2 
6. Patrick Pera, FRA 52/ 2111,9 -Champ. FRA.- 1st place
7. Donald Knight, CAN 66/ 2085,6
8. Ondrej Nepala, CZE 82/ 2037,2
9. Giordano Abbondati, ITA 92/ 2028,3
10. Jay Humphrey, CAN 106/ 2004,5=1048,5
11. Dr. Charles Snelling, CAN 100/ 2016,7=1038,7
12. William Chapel, USA 103/ 2019,1
13. Robert Dureville, FRA 106/ 2009,1 -Champ. FRA.- 2st place
14. Ralph Borghard, GDR 111/
15. Jeno Ebert, HUN 124/
16. Gunter Anderl, AUT 148/
17. Valeri Meschkow, URS 157/ 
18. Malcom Cannon, GRB 160/
19. Tsuguhiko Kozuka, JPN 168/
20. Bodo Bockenauer, FRG 175/  escape in FRG
21. Hansjorg Studer, SWI 185/
 
1967, Vienna 27.02-3.03 .   .  Vienna Eislaufverein -     (.-   ) 
31 USSR Champs.: 01.1967, Kuibyshev, 1. Sergei Chetverukhin, MSK ? 3. Aleksandr Vedenin, MSK, Valery Meshkov, MSK,
1st International figure skating competition Moskovskie konki (Moscow skate) 5 europeans countries   1966 1. Ondrej Nepala, CZE, 2. Vladimir Kurenbin, URS
GDR Champs.: 1. Gunter Zoller (SC K.-M.-Stadt) 2. Reinhard Mirmsecker (TSC Berlin) 3.Purrucker (SC K.-M.-Stadt)

skaters placed from 1 to 6 places have performed in free skating jumps, incl.: quadruples- 0, triple axel- 0, triples- 6, double axel- 15, doubles- 40, single axel- 9, singles and half axel- 14, flying spins - 17, spins - 16.

Compulsories: 6 figures, 28 feb,
Free: 5 min. 1 march
9 judges: 1. Franz Wojtanowski, AUT, 2. Donald H. Gilchrist, CAN, 3. Milan Duchón, TCH, 4 . Néri Valdes, FRA, 5. Carla Listing, GDR, 6. János Zsigmondy, FRG, 7. P. Jaross, HUN, 8. Kinuko Ueno, JPN, 9. Jane V. Sullivan, USA 
1. Emmerich Danzer, AUT 2+1 15/ 2263,1=in compulsories 1209,0
Compulsories:
1st figure: ordinals 1st, 2nd, 3rd, but only 10-th (!!!) place by judge Jane V. Sullivan, USA, american generals wife
Free:
Only double jumps
2. Wolfgang Schwarz, AUT 1+2 16/ 2266,9=1207,1+ 19 yo
Free:
One spectacular triple jump!
3. Gary Visconti, USA 5+3 35/ 2209,4=1171,4+
Free:
Fall in a double jump
4. Donald Knight, CAN 3+4 33/ 2206,2=1195,2+
Free:
Two falls
5. Scott Allen, USA 4+5 35/ 2208,8=1174,8
6. Ondrej Nepela, CZE 7+ 61/ 2124,8=1102,0
7. Patrick Pera, FRA 6+ 61/ 2115,8=1120,8 -Champ. FRA.- 1st place
8. Peter Krick, FRG 8+ 77/ 2076,9=1094,9 Champ. FRG- 1-st place
9. Tim Wood, USA 10+ 78/ 2074,8=1065,8
10. Robert Dureville, FRA 9+ 87/ 2053,6=1082,6 -Champ. FRA.- 2st place
11. Gunter Zoller, GDR 104/
12. Jay Humphrey, CAN 13+ 106/ 
13. Sergej Tschetweruchin, URS 123/
14. Marian Filc, CZE 121/
15. Gunther Anderl, AUT 132/
16. Michael Williams, GRB 145/
17. Tsuguhiko Kozuka, JPN 150/
18. Masato Tamura, JPN 164/
19. Tony Berntler, SWE 170/
20. Daniel Honer, SWI 175/
 : "                  ,   ,      ".
 
1968, Geneva 27.02-3.03
32 USSR Champs.: 07.01.1968, Voskresensk, 1. Sergei Chetverukhin, MSK, 2. Valery Meshkov, MSK, 3. Vladimir Kurenbin, LEN, 4. Sergei Volkov, Mosk.reg, 5. Yuri Ovchinnikov, LEN, 6. Sergei Volgushev, , MSK, Trud 
USSR Cup: 03.1968, Barnaul, 1. Valery Meshkov, MSK, 
2nd Moskovskie konki (Moscow skate): dic 1967 6 countries 1. Marian Filc, CZE, 2. Sergei Volkov, URS
IV Winter Universiade. Innsbruck. 1. Vladimir Kurenbin, 2. Marian Filc, CZE, 3. Gunter Anderl, AUT
GDR Champs.: 1. Gunter Zoller (SC K.-M.-Stadt) 2.Rolf Osterreich (SC Dynamo Berlin) 3.Ralf Richter (TSC Berlin)

skaters placed from 1 to 6 places have performed in free skating jumps, incl.: quadruples- 0, triple axel- 0, triples- 6, double axel- 13, doubles- 38, single axel- 12, singles and half axel- 13, flying spins - 11, spins - 17.

Compulsories: first 4 figures  thuesday 27.02, last 2 figures  Wednesday 28.02, 60%
1. counter RFI
2. paragraph three LFO
3. rocker RFO
4. paragraph double three LFO
5. paragraph loop RBO
6. paragraph bracket LFO
Free: 1.03, Friday, 40%
Referee - Karl Enderlin, SWI. 
Assistant Refferee - Dr. János Zsigmondy, FRG.
9 Judges: 1. Franz Heinlein AUT, 2. William E. Lewis CAN, 3. Miroslav Hansenöhrl, TCH, 4. Néri Valdes, FRA, 5. Helga von Wiecki, GDR, 6. Eva Neeb, FRG, 7. Mollie Phillips, GBR, 8. Masao Hasegawa, JPN, 9. Yvonne S. McGowan, USA 
1. Emmerich Danzer, AUT 2+1 12/ 2195,2
Free:
??
59 59 59 59 59 59 60 59 59
2. Tim Wood, USA 1+2 15/ 2180,9
Free:
Two 5.7 3S-fall
3. Patrick Pera, FRA 3+3 38/ 2090,1 - 3 , , 19 yo, burn 17.01.1949,Lion, 176cm/ 70kg, skate from 1955, coach- Jaqueline Vaudecran, -Champ. FRA.- 1st place (           -).
4. Scott Allen, USA 4+ 38/ =1083,1(34,5)
5. Gary Visconti, USA 5+ 41/ =1053,1(48,5)
6. Ondrej Nepela, CZE 6+ 52/ 2052,3=1048,5(50,5)
7. Jay Humphry, CAN 8+ 57/ 2047,3=1019,3
8. Peter Krick, FRG 7+ 79/ =1028,4(70) Champ. FRG- 1-st place
9. Sergei Chetverukhin, URS 10+ 83/
10. David McGillivray, CAN 93/1963,7=
11. Gunter Zoller, GDR 9+ 94/ =990,8
12. Philippe Pelissier, FRA 106/ -Champ. FRA.- 2st place
13. Michael Williams, GRB 117/
14. Tsuguhiko Kozuka, JPN 128/
15. Marian Filc, CZE 133/
16. Girodano Abbondati, ITA 142/
17. Reinhard Ketterer, FRG 154/
18. Gunter Anderl, AUT 162/
19. Jeno Ebert, HUN 167/
20. Danier Honer, SWI 179/
 
1969, Colorado Springs 25.02-2.03
33 USSR Champs.: 8-12.01.1969, Leningrad, Yubileiny, 1. Sergei Chetverukhin, MSK, 2. Vladimir Kurenbin, LEN, 3. Sergei Volkov, Mosk.reg, 4. Valery Meshkov, MSK, 5. Yuri Ovchinnikov, LEN, 6. Sergei Volgushev, , MSK, Trud 
USSR Cup: 8-13.04.1969, Ufa, 1. Yuri Ovchinnikov, LEN, 2. Vladimir Kurenbin, LEN, 3. , 4. Sergei Volgushev, MSK, Trud 5. Valery Meshkov, MSK,
3rd Moskovskie konki (Moscow skate): 1. Sergei Chetverukhin, URS 
GDR Champs.: 1. Gunter Zoller (SC K.-M.-Stadt) 2 .Jan Hoffmann (SC K.-M.-Stadt) 3. Ralf Richter (SC Dynamo Berlin)
 .- . 50%  50% (  60  40)

skaters placed from 1 to 6 places have performed in free skating 82 jumps, incl.: quadruples- 0, triple axel- 0, triples- 6, double axel- 13, doubles- 44, single axel- 11, singles and half axel- 18, flying spins - 13, spins - 15.

Free: 28 feb. friday
Referee: Josef Dedic, TCH 
Assistant Referee: Donald H.Gilchrist, CAN 
9 judges: 1. Benjamin T. Wright, USA, 2. Walter Malek, AUT, 3. Jeanine Donnier-Blanc, FRA, 4. Milan Duchon, TCH, 5. Dorothy Leamen, CAN, 6. Wilhelm Kahle, FRG, 7. Mollie Phillips, GBR, 8. Konstantin Likharev, URS, 9. Helga von Wiecki, GDR, Substitute judge: Rolf J. Steinmann, SWI 
1. Tim Wood, USA 1+1 9/ 2894,5=1300,0+ 20 yo
Compulsories:
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Free:
59 59 59 59 58 59 59 59 59 3R (?), 2A, 3T, 3S, 2R,  2F, 
60 59 59 59 59 60 58 59 60
 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
2. Ondrej Nepala, CZE 2+6 22/ 2703,3=1173,3+ 18 yo
3. Patrick Pera, FRA 3+5 27/ 2684,6 -Champ. FRA.- 1st place   
4. Gary Visconti, USA 4+4 45/2622.4
5. John Misha Petkevich, USA 7+2 47/2623.4
Free:
 2L, 2R, 3S, 2A, 2R, 2F, 2A
6. Jay Humphry, CAN 5+3 41/2652.1
7. Gunter Zoller, GDR 6+10 68/2544.9 coach- Jutta Mueller
8. Sergei Chetverukhin, URS 8+9 72/2531.6
9. Marian Filc, CZE 9+7 83/2497.9
10. David McGillivray, CAN 13+8 87/2482.7
11. Yuri Ovchinnikov, URS 12+11 97/2434.8
12. Philippe Pelissier, FRA 11+13 106/2405.9 -Champ. FRA.- 2st place 21 yo, born 30.11.1947, Boulogne-Billancourt, coach- Jacqueline Vaudecrane- patinoire federale de Boulogne-Billancourt
13. Tsuguhiko Kozuka, JPN 14+14 123/2355.6
14. Jacques Mrozek, FRA 16+12 122/
15. Gunter Anderl, AUT 15+16 134/2319.1
16. Reinhard Ketterer, FRG 17+15 142/ 2278.4 Champ. FRG- 1-st place
17. Klaus Grimmelt, FRG 18+17 152/2222.0
Haig Oundjian, GRB, withdrew 10+
 
 1970, Ljubljana 3-8.03 Tivoli Sport palace, 4000 spectators
34 USSR Champs.: 13-17.01.1970, Kiev, 1. Sergei Chetverukhin, MSK, 2087,3 - 3-  2. Sergei Volkov, Mosk.reg, 2068,5, 3. Yuri Ovchinnikov, LEN, 2055,7, 4. Vladimir Kurenbin, LEN, 5. Vladimir Kovalev, MSK,
USSR Cup: 4-9.04.1970, Minsk, 1. Sergei Volgushev, MSK, Trud, 2. Vladimir Kurenbin, LEN,
4th Moskovskie konki (Moscow skate): 1. Sergei Volkov, URS, 2. Vladimir Kovalev, URS, 3. Yuri Ovchinnikov, URS, 4. Jan Hoffman, GDR, 5. Sergei Volgushev URS, 6. Ralf Richter, GDR
GDR Champs.: 1. Gunter Zoller (SC K.-M.-Stadt) 2. Jan Hoffmann (SC K.-M.-Stadt) 3. Ralf Richter (SC Dynamo Berlin)

skaters placed from 1 to 6 places have performed in free skating jumps, incl.: quadruples- 0, triple axel- 0, triples- 9, double axel- 9, doubles- 47, single axel- 13, singles and half axel- 25, flying spins - 19, spins - 9.

6 Compulsories: first 3 figures  thuesday, 3.03, last 3 fig.  Wednesday, 4.03, 50%
Free: Thursday, 5.03, 5 min., 50%
Referee: Elmér Terták, HUN 
Assistant Referee: Sonia Bianchetti, ITA 
9 judges: 1. Mabel Graham, USA, 2. Milan Duchón, TCH, 3. Jeanine Donnier-Blanc, FRA, 4. Audrey Williams, CAN, 5. Helga von Wiecki, GDR, 6. Tatiana Danilenko, URS, 7. Mollie Philips, GBR, 8. Franz Wojtanowskyj, AUT, 9. Márta Léces, HUN, Substitute judge: Hans Fuchs, FRG 
1. Tim Wood, USA 2+1 12/ 2779,3=6 Compulsories 1184,8(20)
2. Ondrej Nepala, CZE 1+3 15/ 2757,6=1193.1(13) 
Free:
3S, 2L, 3T+threes+step out, 2A, 1openaxel, axel fly.cam., 2R(euler, on diff.foot!!!0+2S!, 2F+steps+2T, flsitspin, 2R, comb.cp., 2L, spl, spl, 1A+2R(euler, oth.foot)+2S, 2A, scratch sp.
3. Gunter Zoller, GDR 3+5 32/ 2702,0=1163.0(28) - born 21.05.1948, Chemnitz, SC Karl-Marx-Stadt, coach- Jutta Mueller,  1972 .      .  .. .  ..
4. Patrick Pera, FRA 4+6 39/ 1146,8(30) -Champ. FRA.- 1st place
5. John Misha Petkevich, USA 5+2 41/ 2672.2=1104,7(47)
6. Sergei Chetverukhin, URS 6+4 50/
7. Sergei Volkov, URS 7+10 68/
8. Kenneth Shelley, USA 8+9 77/ 2534,0=1012,0(77)
9. Haig Oundjian, GRB 10+7 78/
10. Jan Hoffmann, GDR 11+11 101/
11. David McGillivray, CAN 12+8 94/ 2490,4
12. Gunter Anderl, AUT 9+14 100/
13. Toller Cranston, CAN 15+12 114/ 2430,6
14. Zdenek Pazdirek, CZE 14+17 133/
15. Jacques Mrozek, FRA 16+13 137.5/ -Champ. FRA.- 2st place
16. Laszlo Vajda, HUN 17+15 141.5/
17. Klaus Grimmelt, FRG 18+16 149/ Champ. FRG- 1-st place
18. Jozef Zidek, CZE 19+16 160/
19. Didier Gailhauguet, FRA 20+19 170/ -Champ. FRA.- 3st place
20. Yutaka Higuchi, JPN 21+20 178/
21. Zoran Matas, YUG 22+21 189/
Daniel Honer, SWI, withdrew 13+
 
1971, Lyon 23-28.02 9000 spactators  urgin for Pera
35 USSR Champs.: 12-16.01.1971, Riga 1. Sergei Chetverukhin, MSK, Trud, 2. Sergei Volkov, Mosk.reg, Spartak, 3. Yuri Ovchinnikov, LEN, Burevestnik, 4. Vladimir Kovalev, MSK, 5. Sergei Volgushev, MSK, Trud
USSR Cup: 04.1971, Ufa, 1. Vladimir Kovalev, MSK, 2. Yuri Ovchinnikov, LEN, 3. Sergei Volgushev, MSK, Trud
5th Moskovskie konki (Moscow skate): 1. Sergei Chetverukhin, URS, 2. Sergei Volkov, URS, 3. Vladimir Kovalev, URS, 4. Yuri Ovchinnikov, URS, 5. Zdenek Pazdirek, CZE, 6. Vladimir Kuksinski, URS
GDR Champs.: 1. Jan Hoffmann (SC K.-M.-Stadt) 2.Ralf Richter (SC Dynamo Berlin) 3.Bernd Wunderlich (SC Dynamo Berlin)

skaters placed from 1 to 6 places have performed in free skating jumps, incl.: quadruples- 0, triple axel- 0, triples- 10, double axel- 14, doubles- 42, single axel- 9, singles and half axel- 30, flying spins - 17, spins - 19.

6 compulsory figures: 4 figures thusday, 23.02 + 2 figures Wednesday, 24.02
Free: 25.02, thursday
Referee: Elmér Terták, HUN 
Assistant Referee: Danald H. Gilchrist, CAN 
9 judges: 1. Helga von Wiecki, GDR, 2. Milan Duchón, TCH, 3. Michele Beltrami, ITA, 4. Geoffrey Yates , GBR, 5. Kinuko Ueno, JPN, 6. Vera Curceac, ROM, 7. Norman E. Fuller, USA, 8. Tatiana Danilenko, URS, 9. Monique Georgelin, FRA
1. Ondrej Nepela, CZE 1+1 12/ 2737,5 born 22.01.1951, Bratislava, dead 2.02.1989, Mannheim, FRG, 170cm/ 59kg, coach- Hilda Mudra !
Free:
3S, 3T, 2A, 2L, 2R, 2F++2T, from three-2F, 1A+walley?+2S, w+w, 2S, 2A
2. Patrick Pera, FRA 2+3 16/ 2706,7  3 triples, back flip? temperamento, burn 1948,Lion, 176cm/ 70kg, coach- Jaqueline Vaudecran -Champ. FRA.- 1st place
Free:
5,7-5,8
3. Sergei Chetverukhin, URS 3+8 34/ 2629,3  first soviet medal after N.Panin-Kolomenkin
Free:
2 falls
Unspectacular program
4. Jan Hoffman, GDR 4+2 34/
Free:
Thrilled with his difficult program
5. John Misha Petkevich, USA 5+4 44/
6. Haig Oundjian, GRB 6+7 58/
7. Yuri Ovchinnikov, URS 7+9 70/ coach- Igor Moskvin 
Free:
Westside story (L.Bernstain)
8. Kenneth Shelley, USA 9+5 66/
9. Gordon McKellen, Jr., USA 11+10 89/
10. Didier Gailhaguet, FRA 10+11 89/ -Champ. FRA.- 3st place, born 22.08.1953, Beziers. coach- Jaqueline Vaudecran 
11. Toller Cranston, CAN 15+6 90/ 2491,6
12. Gunter Anderl, AUT 8+14 115/
13. Jacques Mrozek, FRA 14+11 117/ -Champ. FRA.- 2st place
14. John Curry, GRB 13+13 116/
15. Daniel Honer, SWI 12+16 137/
16. Jozef Zidek, CZE 
17. Zdenek Pazdirek, CZE
18. Stefano Bargauan, ITA
19. Klaus Grimmelt, FRG Champ. FRG- 1-st place
20. Yutaka Higuchi, JPN
21. Gheorghe Fazekas, RUM
 
1972, Calgary 7-11.03
36 USSR Champs.: 8-12.04.1972, Minsk 1. Vladimir Kovalev, MSK, Trud, 2. Sergei Volkov, Mosk.reg, Spartak, 3. Igor Bobrin, LEN, Burevestnik, 4. Yuri Ovchinnikov, LEN, Burevestnik, 5. Sergei Volgushev, MSK, Trud
USSR Cup: 22-26.11.1972, Glazov, 1. Sergei Chetverukhin, MSK, 2. Sergei Volkov, Mosk.reg, 3. Yuri Ovchinnikov, LEN,
6th Moskovskie konki (Moscow skate): 1. Sergei Chetverukhin, URS, 2. Vladimir Kovalev, URS, 3. Sergei Volkov, URS 
GDR Champs.: 1. Jan Hoffmann (SC K.-M.-Stadt) 2.Bernd Wunderlich (SC Dynamo Berlin) 3.Michael Glaubitz (SC Dynamo Berlin)
FRA Champs.: 1. Patrick Pera,

skaters placed from 1 to 6 places have performed in free skating jumps, incl.: quadruples- 0, triple axel- 0, triples- 9, double axel- 12, doubles- 43, single axel- 14, singles and half axel- 26, flying spins - 21, spins - 21.

6 compulsory fig.: 50%
Free: Thursday, 9.03, 50%
Referee: Donald H. Gilchrist, CAN 
Assistant Referee: Sonia Bianchetti, ITA 
9 judges: 1. Helga von Wiecki, GDR, 2. Mollie Phillips, GBR, 3. Dorothy Burkholder, USA, 4. William E. Lewis, CAN , 5. Gerhardt Bubnik, TCH, 6. Franz Heinlein, AUT, 7. Masao Hasegawa, JPN, 8. Monique Petis, FRA, 9. Tatiana Danilenko, URS, Substitute judge: János Zsigmondy, FRG 
1. Ondrej Nepela, CZE 1+3 9/ good jumps 
6 compulsory fig.: 9/ 
2. Sergei Chetverukhin, URS 2+2 19/ born 1946, 177cm/ 66kg coach- Stanislav Zhuk (from autumn 1967)
6 compulsory fig.: 21/
Free:
two 6.0 for artistic
3. Vladimir Kovalev, URS 3+5 34/ coach- Tatiana Tolmacheva (born 21.02.1907),
6 compulsory fig.: 32/
4. John Misha Petkevich, USA 5+4 39/ coach- Arthur Bourque and Gustave Lussi
6 compulsory fig.: 45,5/
5. Toller Cranston, CAN 9+1 46/ 
Free:
one 6.0 for artistic
6. Jan Hoffman, GDR 4+9 57/ 16 yo
6 compulsory fig.: 44/
7. Kenneth Shelley, USA 7+6 67/
8. Gordon McKellen, Jr., USA 10+8 69/
9. John Curry, GRB 6+7 70/
10. Sergei Volkov, URS 8+10 86/
11. Jacques Mrozek, FRA 11+11 100/
12. Zdenek Pazdirek, CZE 14+12 116/
13. Didier Gailhaguet, FRA 12+13 116/ -Champ. FRA.- 2st place
14. Josef Schneider, AUT 13+15 128/
15. Yutaka Higuchi, JPN 16+14 136/
16. Jozef Zidek, CZE 17+16 141/
17. Stefano Bargauan, ITA 15+17 144/
18. Harald Kuhn, FRG 19+18 16// Champ. FRG- 1-st place
19. Pekka Leskinen, FIN 18+19 167/
Haig Oundjian, GRB, withdrew, 
 
1973, Bratislava 26.02-3.03 Zimny stadium (Winter stadium) 11000 spectators
37 USSR Champs.: 11-15.01.1973, Rostov-na-Donu, 1. Sergei Chetverukhin, MSK, Trud, 1+2, 2. Yuri Ovchinnikov, LEN, Burevestnik, ?+1 (marks 5.8-5.9) 3 . Sergei Volkov, Mosk.reg, Spartak, 4. Igor Bobrin, LEN, Burevestnik, 5. Igor Lisovski, LEN, 6. Sergei Volgushev, MSK, Trud
USSR Cup: Zaporozhie, 4-8.04.1973, 1. Sergei Volkov, Mosk.reg, Spartak, 3. Sergei Volgushev, 4. Igor Lisovski, LEN,
7th Moskovskie konki (Moscow skate): 9-13.12.1972 1. Sergei Tchetverukhin URS, 2 Sergei Volgushev, URS, 3 Bernd Wunderlich GDR
GDR Champs.: 1. Jan Hoffmann (SC K.-M.-Stadt), 2. Bernd Wunderlich (SC Dynamo Berlin), 3. Michael Glaubitz (SC Dynamo Berlin)
FIRST short program. : 9 ,     ,     , ..         - 40%;   -       (double, 1A, comb. of jumps, spin, flying spin, steps),    ,        20%;  , 40%.   .  .      .   +.

skaters placed from 1 to 6 places have performed jumps, incl.: quadruples- 0, triple axel- 0, triples- 6, double axel- 15, doubles- 40, single axel- 9, singles and half axel- 14, flying spins - 17, spins - 16.

3 Compulsory figures: Thursday, 1.03.1973
Short: Friday, 2.03, 2 min., 6 elements: 2A, combination with 2T, change foot sit spin, artistic variation of sit spin
After compuls: 1. Nepala, 9/119,20, 2. Chetverukhin, 20/ 111,70, 3. Hoffman, 27/ 109,20, 4. Curry, 106,7, 5. McKellen, 62/ 100,70 6. Cranston, 101,20
After compuls+short: 1. Nepala, 193,30, 2. Chetverukhin, 188,24, 3. Hoffman, 187,39, 4. 
Referee: Sonia Bianchetti, ITA 
Assistant Referee: Miroslav Hasenöhrl, TCH 
9 Judges: 1. Boris Anokhin, URS, 2. Dorothy Leamen, CAN, 3. Luciana Brasa, ITA, 4. Walburga Grimm, GDR, 5. Kazuo Ohashi, JPN, 6. Dagmar Rehakova, TCH, 7. Ramona McIntyre , USA, 8. Irina Minculescu, ROM, 9. Geoffrey Yates, GBR, Substitute judge: Jürg Wilhelm, SWI
1. Ondrej Nepala, CZE 1+2=1+3 10/  
short: 27,5/ 78,51
Free:
one 6.0 for artistic
2. Sergei Chetverukhin, URS 2+3=2+1 17/  .  .+. Coach- Stanislav Zhuk
short:
one 6.0 for artistic
Free:
one 6.0 for artistic
3. Jan Hoffman, GDR 3+7=3+6 35/
short: / 76,99
58 57 57 58 57 57 58 58 58
4. John Curry, GRB 4+8=4+7 39/ 
5. Toller Cranston, CAN 6+1=5+5 46/ 
short: 16,5/ 78,95
3S+2T, 2A, 
one 6.0 for artistic Sabre dance from Gayaneh (A.Khachaturian)
free:
fall
6. Yuri Ovchinnikov, URS 8+5+3 54/ coach- Igor Moskvin
7. Gordon McKellen, Jr., USA 5+4=6+8 62/
8. Ronald Shaver, CAN 12+6=12+4 61/ 
Free:
one 6.0 for artistic
9. Jacques Mrozek, FRA 9+10+11 91/ -Champ. FRA.- 1st place
10. Zdenek Pazdirek, CZE 10+12+9 95/
11. Daniel Honer, SWI 7+11+12 97/
12. Robert Bradshaw, USA 13+9+10 103/
13. Laszlo Vajda, HUN 11+14+13 112/
14. Minoru Sano, JPN 14+13+14 130/
15. Erich Reifschneider, FRG 15+15+16 144/ Champ. FRG- 1-st place
16. Igor Lisovski, URS 18+17+17 147/
17. Bernd Wunderlich, GDR 20+18+15 148/
18. Miroslav Soska, CZE 17+16+18 151/
19. Robert Rubens, CAN 19+19=19+19 168/
20. Gunther Hilgarth, AUT 16+20+21 187/
21. Jacek Tascher, POL 23+23+20 191/
22. Rolando Bragaglia, ITA 22+21+22 193/
23. Gheorghe Fazekas, RUM 21+24+24 205/
24. Silvo Svajger, YUG 24+22+23 214/
 
1974, Munich 5-10.03 Olympiahalle, 10000 spectators
3rd USSR Winter Spartakiada and 38 USSR Champs: 11-16.03.1974, Sverdlovsk, Sport palace, 1. Sergei Volkov, 1+2+1, Mos.reg., Spartak, 2. Yuri Ovchinnikov, LEN, Burev. ,4+1+2, 3. Vladimir Kovalev, MSK, Trud, 2+4+3, 4. Igor Bobrin, LEN, Burevestnik, 3+6+4, 5. Konstantin Kokora, MSK, Burevestnik, 6. Igor Lisovski, LEN, Burev.
USSR Cup: 8-12.01.1974, Chelyabinsk, 1. Vladimir Kovalev, MSK, Trud, 2. Igor Lisovski, LEN, Burevestnik, 3. Igor Bobrin, LEN, Burevestnik, 4. Konstantin Kokora, MSK, Burevestnik, WD Yuri Ovchinnikov, LEN,
8h Nouvelle de Moscu Trophy: jan 1974, 1. Vladimir Kovalev, URS, 2. Ron Shaver, CAN, 3. Igor Bobrin URS, 4. Igor Lisovski, URS, 5. Mario Liebers, GDR, 6. Kostantin Kokora, URS 
GDR Champs.: 1. Jan Hoffmann (SC K.-M.-Stadt) 2.Michael Glaubitz (SC Dynamo Berlin) 3.Bernd Wunderlich (SC Dynamo Berlin)
.                    .  - 7  (+ .)
3 compulsory figures: thuesday 5.03.1974, 40% of total
Short (compulsory free skate): Wednesday, 6.03, 2 min., 20%, 6 elements - 2A, combin. jumps with 2T, flying sit spin, 1A, serpentine step seq., scratch spin
Free: Thursday, 7.03, 5 min., 40%
After compuls+short: 1. Hoffmann, 14/ 126,84, 2. Volkov, 16/ 126,84, 3. Kovalev, 31/ 123,71, 4. Cranston, 44,5/ 121,60, 5. Shaver, 45/ 121,13
Referee: Elmér Terták, TCH 
,Assistant Referee: Benjamin Wright , GBR 
9 Judges: 1. Milan Duchón, TCH, 2. Geoffrey Yates, GBR, 3. Dorothy Leamen, CAN, 4. Kinuko Ueno, JPN, 5. Walburga Grimm, GDR, 6. Tatiana Danilenko, URS, 7. Norman Fuller, USA, 8. Néri Valdes, FRA, 9. Hans Fuchs, FRG, Substitute judge: Leena Vainio, FIN 
1. Jan Hoffmann, GDR 1+5=1+2 11/ 231,44 first 3L after 1962!!! 18 yo, coach- Jutta Mueller
3 compulsory figures: won all 3 figures! / 76,24
Short:
2A, 2T+2T, 1A
Hava nagila
Free:
3L
2. Sergei Volkov, URS 2+3=2+7 27/ 227,94 25 yo
3 compulsory figures: / 75,44
Short:
3S+2T, 2A, 1A
Malaguena
Free:
2R+2R, 2A, 3S, 3T, 1A, 2T, 3S-fall, 2R, 2T, 2A-2foot, 1A 2 triples
West Side Story (Webber)
3. Toller Cranston, CAN 8+1=4+1 26/ 227,86 25 yo
3 compulsory figures: / 68,96
Short:
2A, 3S+2T, flying sit, 1A, serpentine step seq., scratch spin
Sabre dance (A.Khachaturian)
Free:
5.8  2, 5.9  7 2R, spl+2T, 2A++2A, 3S++2T, 2R, 3S, 2A, 2F 2 triples
59 59 60 59 59 59 59 60 59
    ()
4. Vladimir Kovalev, URS 3+4=3+4 21 yo
3 compulsory figures: /72,31
Short:
2A, 3S+2T, 1A-hand over
5. Ronald Shaver, CAN 7+2=5+3
3 compulsory figures: / 69,23
Short:
3T+2T, 2A, 1A
Free:
2R, 3S, 2T, 2T+eul+2F, 3R-fall, 2A, 2A, 3R-fall, 3T, 2F, wall++2L, 1A+++2S, 2A
6. Gordon McKellen, Jr., USA 5+7=6+5 coach Pierre Brunet
Short:
1A, 2A, 3T-fall
Free:
1A, 2A, 3A-fall, 2L, 3R-fall, 3S, 3T, 2F, 1footA+2S, 2T, 2A
7. John Curry, GRB 4+6=5+9 
Short:
1A, 2A, fl sit  touching, 3R+2T-2foot, 
8. Minoru Sano, JPN 11+8+6
9. Zdenek Pazdirek, CZE 9+10+10
10. Didier Gailhaguet, FRA 6+11+12 -Champ. FRA.- 1st place
11. Laszlo Vajda, HUN 10+9+11
Free:
3L planned
12. Terry Kubicka, USA 15+15+8
broke a boot strap and had to stop the program. I had to restart the program from where I was stopped by the referee. This was a real challenge with the nerves for my first Worlds 
free:
three triples, 3L planned
13. Bernd Wunderlich, GDR 13+12+14
14. Erich Reifschneider, FRG 14+13+13 Champ. FRG- 1-st place
15. Robert Rubens, CAN 20+14+15
16. Ronald Koppelent, AUT 18+17+16
17. Miroslav Soska, CZE 12+16+21
18. Pekka Leskinen, FIN 16+18+19
19. Jacek Tascher, POL 21+20+17
20. Rolando Bragaglia, ITA 19+19+20
21. Glyn Jones, GRB 25+21+18
22. Gilles Beyer, FRA 22+22+23
23. Thomas Oberg, SWE 23+23+22
24. Gheorghe Fazekas, RUM 17+25+25
25. William Schober, AUS 24+24+24
26. Silvo Svajger, YUG 26+26+26
 
1975, Colorado Springs 4-8.03  .1970-   3F 
39 USSR Champs.: 7-12.01.1975, Kiev, free 10.01 1. Yuri Ovchinnikov, LEN, Burev.,   -  6,0, 9 - 5,9, 2  5,8, ?+1+1, 2. Sergei Volkov, Mosk.reg, Spartak, 1+?+?, 3. Vladimir Kovalev, MSK, 4. Konstantin Kokora, 5. Alexandr Yablokov, LEN, Trud, ?+2+? (coach Igor Moskvin), 6. Igor Bobrin, LEN, Burev., ATTENT.: Panorama sportyear: 1. Volkov, 2. Ovchinnikov, 3. Bobrin
USSR Cup: 04.1975, Tashkent, 1. Igor Bobrin, LEN, Burevestnik, 2. Konstantin Kokora, MSK, Burevestnik
9th Nouvelle de Moscu Trophy: 7-11 dic 1974 1. Vladimir Kovalev URS , 2. Sergei Volkov, URS, 3. Minoru Sano, JPN, 4. Yuri Ovchinnikov, URS, 5. Igor Bobrin, URS, 6. Hermann Schultz, GDR. extra particip.- Toller Cranston, CAN  exib. Pagliacci
GDR Champs.: 1. Bernd Wunderlich (SC Dynamo Berlin), 2. Hermann Schulz (SC Einheit Dresden), 3. ? 
FRG Champs.: 1. Erich Reifschneider 
 . (   )-    
Compulsories: Tuesday 4.03 8.00, 40%
Short: Wednesday 5.03  20% 2 min., 6 elements: Combin.with 2R, 2L, 1A, flying sit 
Free: Thursday 6.03 5 minutes, 40%
After the compuls.: 1. Sergei Volkov, 9/ 78,45, 2. Curry, 22/ 74.57 3. Kovalev, 32/ 72,58, 4. Cranston, 34/ 72,04, 5. McKellen, 44,5/ 70,57, 6. Shaver, 57,5/ 69,05, 7. Ovchinnikov, 79/ 66,84
After the compuls. +short: 1. Sergei Volkov, 12/ 128,85, 2. Curry, 20/ 126,72, 
Referee: Benjamin Wright , GBR 
Assistant Referee: Donald H. Gilchrist, CAN 
9 Judges: 1. Evgenia Bogdanova, URS, 2. Éva György, HUN, 3. Ardelle K. Sanderson, USA, 4. Kinuko Ueno, JPN, 5. Günter Teichmann, GDR, 6. Ralph S. McCreath, CAN, 7. Monique Georgelin, FRA, 8. Mary Groombridge , GBR, Substitute judge: Sydney R. Croll, AUS 
1. Sergei Volkov, URS 1+6=1+4 13/ 231,35 ,   .        !!!  -   ,   . born 19.04.1949, Moskow, coach- Viktor Kudriavtsev (in 1959-78, S.Zhuk in 1978, club Spartak, Moskow region)  31.08.1990
After compulsories 3,88 points up to lead
Compulsories: 
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 
Short:
2+2R
Free:
3S, 3T, 3T 3 triples , but canadians. report: 3T, 3T, 2A, 2A 
2. Vladimir Kovalev, URS 3+4=3+3 27/ 228,33 Coaches- Tatiana Tolmacheva & Elena Tchaikovskaya
Short:
3+2R
Free:
3R, 3S, 3S 3 triples!!!
3. John Curry, GRB 2+2=2+5 23/ 229,92 
Short:
3+2R-fall
One 6,0 for artistic from GRB judge
Free:
3S-fall, 3R-fall, 3R 1 triple
4. Toller Cranston, CAN 4+3=4+2 29/ 228,69 coach- Ellen Burka
Short:
5.6 (from GBR)  5.9 (from CAN) 2R+2R (planned 3R+2R)
8  5.9, 1 - 5.8 (from GBR)
Free:
Marks 5.6-6.0 3S-handtouch so without clean triples!
Art. - One 6,0 for artistic from HUN
5. Gordon McKellen, Jr., USA 5+5=5+7 48/ 223,32
6. Yuri Ovchinnikov, URS 9+1=6+6 53/ 221,49 Coach- Alexei Mishin
Short:
3S+2R (exactly)
Toccata e Fuga in Re minore (J.S.Bach)  tempo lento in steps, 
One 6,0 for artistic from URS judge
free:
3 triples+5 2A
7. Terry Kubicka, USA 11+7=8+1 61/ 220,54
Free:
Many triples, one missed
Standing ovation
8. Ron Shaver, CA 6+9=7+9 76/ 217,85
Free:
3R+2T, 3S-fall, 3R-fall
9. Laszlo Vajda, HUN 9+10+10 81/ 214,61
10. Minoru Sano, JPN 10+8+8 86/ 214,44
11. Zdenek Pazdirek, CZE 7+12+17 108/
12. Robin Cousins, GRB 15+11+11 114/
13. Didier Gailhaguet, FRA 12+13+14 114/ -Champ. FRA.- 1st place
14. Bernd Wunderlich, GDR 13+16+15 129/
15. Ronald Koppelent, AUT 16+14+12 132/
16. Mitsuro Matsumura, JPN 17+17+13 145/
17. Frantisek Pechar, CZE 14+15+18 147/
18. Robert Rubens, CAN 18+18+16 153/
19. Gilles Beyer, FRA 19+19+21 173/
20. Paul Cechmanek, LUX 20+21+20 180
21. William Schober, AUS 22+20+19 187/
22. Flemming Soderquist, DEN 21+22+22 198
 

1976, Gothenburg 2-7.03 Scandinavium arena. 5-12000 spect. 1976 - - I.S.U. Junior Championship- 1. Mark Cockerell, USA

40ty!!! USSR Champs.: 2-6.04.1976, Volgograd, 1. Sergei Volkov, Mosk.reg, VS, 1+?+?, 2. Yuri Ovchinnikov, LEN, Burevestnik, 3. Igor Bobrin, LEN, Burevestnik, 4. Konstantin Kokora, MSK, Burevestnik, 5. Alexandr Yablokov, LEN,
USSR Cup: 10-16.03.1976, Novosibirsk, 1. Sergei Volkov, Mosk.reg, Spartak, 1+?+?, 2. Yuri Ovchinnikov, LEN, Burevestnik, 3. Konstantin Kokora, MSK, Burevestnik
USSR competition for national team: 24-28.12.1975 Riga 1. Sergei Volkov, Mosk.reg, VS, 2. Yuri Ovchinnikov, LEN, Burevestnik, 3. Igor Bobrin, LEN, Burevestnik,
10th Nouvelle de Moscu Trophy: 28.11.-1.12.1975, 1. Vladimir Kovalev URS , 2. Yuri Ovchinnikov URS, 3. Konstantin Kokora URS, , 9. Ken Polk CAN
GDR Champs.: 1. Jan Hoffmann (SC K.-M.-Stadt) 2. Mario Liebers (SC Dynamo Berlin) 3.Falko Kirsten (SC Einheit Dresden)
FRA Champs.: 1. Jean-Christophe Simond 
-30% -20% -50%.  - 1- ." . " 2-- " ",  -    . .   
3 compulsory figures: thuesday 2.03
short: Wednesday 3.03, 20% of total - 2 min., 7 elements: 1A, 2A, comb.spin 2 posit., comb. step str.line, flying camel spin(5rev.), jump combin. 3 or 2+2T, change sit spin(5 revol. in each position)       2,5
free: Thursday 4.03
after compuls+short: 1. Vladimir Kovalev, 11/ 86,44, 2. Curry, 23/ 85,08, 3. Hoffmann, 24,5/ 84,52, 4. Santee, 34,5/ 83,56, 5. Cranston, 44/ 81,76, 
Referee: Sonia Bianchetti, ITA
Assistant Referee: Benjamin Wright , GBR
9 Judges: 1. Pamela Peat , GBR, 2. Charles Foster , USA, 3. Sergei Kononykhin, URS, 4. Elof Niklasson, SWE, 5. Joan Maclagan CAN, 6. Monique Georgelin, FRA, 7. Kinuko Ueno , JPN, 8. Walburga Grimm , GDR, 9. Tadeusz Malinowski, HUN, Substitute judge: Inkeri Soininen, FIN
1. John Curry, GRB 2+3=2+1 13/ 191,18 . Carlo Fassi
3 compulsory figures: 22,5/ 43,56
Short:
3T+2T-faulty landing
Free:
58 59 58 59 59 59 59 59 59 3T, 2F, 3S, 3R-from threes, 2S, 2A, 2L, 2A
60 59 59 59 59 59 59 59 59 Don Quiote (L.Minkus)
2. Vladimir Kovalev, URS 1+5=1+4 15/ 189,84 coach- Elena Tchaikovskaya
3 compulsory figures: 18,5/ 45,56
Short:
2S+2T
Free:
 2A, 2S, 2F, 2L, 1A
3. Jan Hoffmann, GDR 3+2=3+3 29/ 187,92
Short:
2S+2T
Free:
4. Toller Cranston, CAN 5+1=5+2 34/ 186,26
3 compulsory figures: 51,5/ 39,92
Short:
57-58 3S+2T
57-59
Free:
57-58-59 3R+++3R, 2F, 2A, 3S++2T, .
58-59
5. David Santee, USA 4+7=4+7 47/ 184,36
3 compulsory figures: 29,5/ 43,32
6. Terry Kubicka, USA 7+4+5 52/ 183,22 first 5 triples at Worlds- 3S, 3F++2A, 3L, 3T, 3S 
free:
3S, 3F++2A, 3L, 3T, 3S , back flip
Holly Holly (N.Diamond)/Play Me(N.Diamond)/Jesus Christ Superstar(A.-L.Webber) 
7. Minoru Sano, JPN 6+6+6 62/
Short:
3L+2T!!! (unique in competition)
Free:
3L, 2S, 2T, 3T, 2A, spl++2F+2T, 1A+sit spin, 2S, 2F++2T, 2L, 2R, 2A++2A, 
8. Igor Bobrin, URS 8+10+9 74/ coach- Igor Moskvin ( 1977)
Free:
Pictures at an Exhibition (modern variation, Mussorgski)
9. Robin Cousins, GRB 14+8+8 79/
10. Pekka Leskinen, FIN 10+11+13 102/
11. Konstantin Kokora, URS 11+12+10 101/
12. Mitsuru Matsumura, JPN 13+9+11 101/
13. Christophe Boyadjian, FRA 12+13+15 124/ -Champ. FRA.- 3st place
14. Zdenek Pazdirek, CZE 9+15+16 125/
15. Grzegorz Glowania, POL 20+14+12 139.5/
16. Ted Barton, CAN 17+17+14 139.5/
17. Kenneth Polk, CAN 15+16+18 142/
18. Glyn Jones, GRB 19+20+17 163/
19. Walter Graebner, FRG 18+19+19 173/ Champ. FRG- 1-st place
20. Thomas Oberg, SWE 16+18+20 175/
21. Flemming Soderquist, DEN 21+21+21 189/
 

1977, Tokyo 1-6.03 I.S.U. Junior Championship -1. Daniel Beland, CAN

41 USSR Champs.: 4-9.01.1977, Vilnus, 1. Vladimir Kovalev, MSK, Dynamo, 2. Yuri Ovchinnikov, LEN, VS, 3. Sergei Volkov, Mosk.reg., Spartak, 4. Igor Bobrin, LEN, Burevestnik, 5. Konstantin Kokora, MSK, Burevestnik,

USSR Cup: 30.03-4.04.1977, Izhevsk, 1. Igor Bobrin (LEN, Burevestnik), 2. Konstantin Kokora, (MSK, Burevestnik), 3. Georgi Starkov (Kiev, Dynamo)
11th Nouvelle de Moscu Trophy: 8-12.12.1976, 1. Vladimir Kovalev URS, 2 Yuri Ovchinnikov URS, 3 Sergei Volkov URS, 4. Igor Bobrin, LEN, Burevestnik, 
GDR Champs.: 1. Jan Hoffmann (SC K.-M.-Stadt) 2.Mario Liebers (SC Dynamo Berlin) 3.Falko Kirsten (SC Einheit Dresden)
FRG Champs.: 1. Kurt Kurzinger,  6. Norbert Schramm
  ++.,       /   
short: Friday, 4.03 20% of total - 2 min., 7 elements: 2A, 2F, 2 or 3 + 2R
free: Saturday, 5.03
after compuls: 1. Vladimir Kovalev,12,5/ 44,40, 2. Hoffmann 28/ 42,52, 3. Leskinen, 39,5/ 42,00, 4. Santee, 29,5/ 42,04, 5. Tickner, 55/ 39,52, 6. Sano, 58/ 39,43, 7. Ovchinnikov, 72,5/ 38,42, 
after compuls+short: 1. Vladimir Kovalev, 10/ 85,64, 2. Hoffmann 17/ 83,56, 3. Tickner, 36,5/ 80,08, 4. Santee 37,5/ 79,96, 5. Sano 44/79,40, 
Referee: Josef Dědič, TCH
Assistant Referee: Kinuko Ueno, JPN
9 Judges: 1. Gerhardt Bubnik, TCH, 2. Erika Schiechtl, FRG, 3. Geoffrey Yates, GBR, 4. David Dore, CAN, 5. Valentin Piseev , URS, 6. Goro Ishimaru, JPN, 7. Edith M. Shoemaker, USA, 8. Helga von Wiecki , GDR, Sydney R. Croll, AUS Substitute judge: Monique Georgelin, FRA
1. Vladimir Kovalev, URS 1+2=1+3 16/ 188,04
2. Jan Hoffmann, GDR 2+1=2+2 18/ 186,96
3. Minoru Sano, JPN 6+4=5+1 24/ 185,10
Free:
Almost all 5. 2R, 3L, 3F, 2A, 3T, axel sit spin, 3S!, three spready eagle+2A, 2A-2footed++2S, 2A++2A, fl.sit 4 triples
59 59 58 59 59 59 59 59 59 very elegant skater
4. David Santee, USA 4+9=4+5 40/ 179,66
5. Charles Tickner, USA 5+3=3+7 42/ 178,88
6. Ron Shaver, CAN 9+8=8+6 61/ 174,72
Short:
Failing to handle his jump combination
Free:
5,3-5,7 3T, 3T, later  a couple of errors
7. Yuri Ovchinnikov, URS 7+6=7+8 64/ 173,88 coach- Alexey Mishin
8. Mitsuru Matsumura, JPN 15+11+4 73/ 172,32
9. Scott Cramer, USA 8+9=9+10 73/ 171,10
10. Pekka Leskinen, FIN 3+12+11 89/ 170,02
11. Konstantin Kokora, URS 11+7+10 94/ 168,32
12. Ronald Koppelent, AUT 14+14+13 118/ 156,64
13. Kurt Kurzinger, FRG 13+13+14 121/ 155,20
14. Brian Pockar, CAN 16+15+12 122/ 155,02
15. Jean-Christophe Simond, FRA 12+16+15 125/ 153,84 -Champ. FRA.- 1st place
16. William Schober, AUS / 144,74
17. Soo Bong Han, ROK 153/ 129,62
Robin Cousins, GRB, withdrew    . 10+5=6 s- The Railway Children Movie Soundtrack (J.Douglas) 

 

1978, Ottawa 7-12.03 Ottawa civic centre 19000 people 1978- WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP- 1-st place: Dennis Coi, CAN

USSR competition for national team: 7-10.01.1978

4th USSR Winter Spartakiada and 42 USSR Champs 14-18.03.1978, Sverdlovsk: 1. Igor Bobrin, LEN, Burevestnik, 3+4+1, 2. Vladimir Kovalev, MSK, Dynamo, 2+5+3, 3. Konstantin Kokora, MSK, Burevestnik, 4+2+2, 4. Yuri Ovchinnikov, LEN, VS, 6+1+4, 5. Sergei Volkov, Mosk.reg., Spartak, 1+3+5, 6. Vladimir Raschetnov, MSK, Trud, 7+6+6

USSR Cup.: 6-10.01.1978, Odessa 1. Vladimir Kovalev, MSK, Dynamo, 2. Yuri Ovchinnikov, LEN, VS, 3. Igor Bobrin (LEN, Burevestnik), 4. Sergei Volkov, Mosk.reg., Spartak, 5.

12th Nouvelle de Moscu Trophy: 7-11.12.1977, 1. Yuri Ovchinnikov URS, 2. Sergei Volkov, URS, 3. Igor Bobrin, URS, 5. Vladimir Kotin,
GDR Champs.: 1. Jan Hoffmann (SC K.-M.-Stadt) 2. Mario Liebers (SC Dynamo Berlin) 3. Torsten Ohlow (SC Dynamo Berlin)
FRG Champs.: 1. Rudi Cerne... 6. Norbert Schramm
 . - 6 , 2   3 , ..   .   4  .
Compulsories: thuesday 7 mar
  1977/78 3    :
1.  - 21A
2.     - 36B
3.    - 31A
Short: Wednesday, 8.03, 7 elements, 2 min.: 2A, 2 or 3 + 2T(?), double jump, 
Free: 5 min.    !
After compuls: 1. Kovalev 13/ 43,76, 2. Hoffmann 18/ 43,00, 3. TIckner, 22/ 42,56

After compuls. And short: 1. Hoffmann 14/ 84,56, 2. Kovalev 21/ 83,56, 3. Tickner 23/ 83,72, 4. Cousins 32/ 81,52,

skaters placed from 1 to 6 places have performed jumps, incl.: quadruples- 0, triple axel- 0, triples- 24 (incl. not clean), double axel- 18, doubles- 26, single axel- 13, singles and half - 29, flying spins - 15, spins - 28.

Referee- Sonia Bianchetti, ITA
         .
9 judges: 1. Gerhard Frey, FRG, 2. Oskar Urban, TCH, 3. Ludwig Gassner, AUT, 4. Ramona McIntyre, USA, 5. Pamela Peat, GBR, 6. Walburga Grimm, GDR, 7. Kinuko Ueno, JPN, 8. Dorothy MacLeod , CAN, 9. Monique Georgelin, FRA. Substitute judge: Ferenc Kertész, HUN -      1-  
1. Charles Tickner, USA 3+3=3+2 17/ 187,32= + +103,8(19)   1     
Free: start No.12
57 57 58 58 58 57 57 58 58 1A, 2R, 1A, 3T, 2A, 3T, 2S, 3S, 2T, 2A++2A, 2R, 2F, 3R, 2T, 2A++2A -4 triples
57 57 58 58 57 58 57 58 58 Carmen( Bizet)/ Massenet
Total places:
 2 3 2 1 2 2 2 2 1 -         ,   
2. Jan Hoffmann, GDR 2+1=1+3 18/ 186,86= + +in free 102,3(29 ordinals) 23 yo, Dresden -  !!! Coach- Jutta Mueller
Free: start No.16
56 57 58 56 57 57 58 58 58 2A++2A, 3L-fall, 3S, 3R, 3T, 2A, 2T, 1A, 2F 3 triples
55 58 57 55 55 57 58 56 57 ?/ ?/ Milds? of your heart (M.Legrand, arr.)/ 
Total places:
 3 1 1 3 3 1 1 3 2 -     ,      ,    !
3. Robin Cousins, GRB 4+2=4+1 22/ 186,62=?+?+105.1(11) 20 yo 
short- 
-       Sound system produce several disturbing bursts of noise! The Railway Children Movie Soundtrack (J.Douglas) 
Free: start No.14
1A, 3T, 3S+2T, 2F, 2A++2A, 3R-2footed overrot, 2R, 2L, 3T, wal+wal+2T, camel spins in both dir., 1A, 1footA+1footA+1 ½ F+2T, 3 triples
?/ Lady Sings The Blues/Yellow Submarine/Silent Movie (J.Morris)/
Total places:
 1 4 3 2 1 4 3 1 3
4. Vladimir Kovalev, URS 1+7=2+6 40/ 182,56= 99,00(59) 25 yo, 
Short:
5.2-5.8 2A- off balance, mediocre program
Free: start No.9-  . , ..    6-  
3R, 2S, 3T, 2A, 3S, 2A, 3T-fall, 2S, 2S, 2L, 3 triples
Med. incl. Ziganochka
5. Igor Bobrin, URS 6+5=5+5 47/ 179,44= 101,0(45)
Free: start No.13
2A, 2L, 3T, 3F!!!, 2T, 1A, 2A, 3S, 2A, 3T, 2A, flip over (bobrinsky) 4 triples!
Bolt (D.Shostakovitch)
6. David Santee, USA 5+4=6+8 57/ 177,90
Free: start No.17- 
2A-fall, 3F-2foot overrot., 2L, 2A, 3T+2T, 2A++2A, 3S, 3T, 2T 3 triples
7. Fumio Igarashi, JPN 8+6=7+4 56/ 177,12= + +101,0(40)
Free: start No.15
 3F, 1A, 3T, 2A, 2F, 2T, 2A+2T, 2R, wal+wal++2F++2S, 3T-twofooted
Sabre dance (A.Khachaturian)/ Spartak (A.Khachaturian)
8. Mitsuru Matsumura, JPN 9+8=9+11 63/ 170,36 20 yo
Free: start No.11
2A, 3A- fall!!, 3T-land. forfard twofooted, 3S-fall, 2R, 3S, 2A+2T- very fast skate
Sheherezade (Rimsky-Korsakov)
9. Mario Liebers, GDR 7+11=10+12 86/ 166,56 17 yo Berlin SC Dynamo Berlin,  3!!!
Free: start No.6
3S, 2A, 3T, 2T, 3R, 2L, 2A, 2F, 2S, 1A, 2A++2A
Ukrainian folk incl. Gopak/ Sudarynia-barynia/ Oj zvetet kalina
10. Brian Pockar, CAN 12+10=11+9 86/ 169,92 18 yo
Free: start No.10
54 53 52 53 54 55 53 54 55 1A, 3T, 2L+2T, 3S-twofooted st out, 2A++2A, 3R-overrot, 3S, 1A+1R+1R++2F+2T, 2A
56 53 53 53 54 55 52 56 56 
11. Scott Hamilton, USA 11+9=10+10 92/ 168,88 .  1978-79- Carlo Fassi 
s- The Viking
Free: start No. 7 
2F, 3L-shakely, 3T, 1A, 2A-twofooted, 2R, 3S, 2A, 2F, 2T, 2T, 3S-twofooted, 1A, 2S, 2T, 2S
Lawrence of Arabia (Maurice Jarre)/Aspen /Star Wars (John Williams)
12. Vern Taylor, CAN 15+12=14+7 105/ 166,52= +0+098,5(61) . 3 !!! (  ,       )
Short:
2A-fall
Free: start No. 8
55 54 54 56 57 56 55 55 57 2L, 3L, 3A !!!-overrotated, 3T-fall, 1S, 2R, halfA-forw, 3R-shakely, spr.eag+3T, 2A, orig. flyin sit sp., 2A
54 53 53 54 55 54 54 54 55 ?/?/ Poliushko-pole/ Spanish medley
13. Konstantin Kokora, URS 10+13+13 110/ 163,92
14. Rudi Cerne, FRG 13+14+14 127/ Champ. FRG- 1-st place
At practice here landed triple axel!!!
15. Gilles Beyer, FRA 14+15+15 134/ -Champ. FRA.- 1st place
16. Brian Meek, AUS 16+16+16 144/ 
17. Soo Bong Han, ROK 17+17+17 153/
 

1979, Vienna 13-18.03 WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP- 1-st place: Vitali Egorov, URS

43 USSR Champs.: 7-12.01.1979, Zaporozhje 1. Konstantin Kokora, (MSK, Burevestnik), in short 2F+3T, free  6 triples, 2. Igor Bobrin (LEN, Burevestnik), in short 2F+2T, 3. Vladimir Kotin, (LEN, Spartak),  Vladimir Kovalev, in short 2T+2T,- 
USSR Cup: 30.03-2.04.1979, Tomsk, 1. Igor Bobrin (LEN, Burevestnik), 2. Konstantin Kokora (MSK, Burevestnik), 3. Vladimir Raschetnov (MSK, Trud),
13th Moskow news Trophy: 7-10.12.1978 1. Kostantin Kokora URS, 2. Igor Bobrin URS, 3. Mario Liebers GDR, 4.
GDR Champs.: 1. Jan Hoffmann (SC K.-M.-Stadt) 2.Mario Liebers (SC Dynamo Berlin) 3.Hermann Schulz (SC Einheit Dresden)

3 compulsory figures: Tuesday 13.03.1979,

short progr.: 2 min. 7 elements group 2: 2S, 2A, 2F+2 or 3, flying camel spin, sit spin chang foot, combin. spin, straight step sequence

free progr.: 5 min.

skaters placed from 1 to 6 places have performed jumps, incl.: quadruples- 0, triple axel- 0, triples- 24, double axel- 16, doubles- 17, single axel- 12, singles and half - 37, flying spins - 16, spins - 28.

Referee: Sonia Bianchetti, ITA

Assistant Referee: Benjamin T. Wright , USA

9 judges: 1. Eva von Gamm, FRG, 2. Margaret Berezowski, CAN, 3. Toshio Suzuki, JPN, 4. Monique Georgelin, FRA, 5. Yvonne Tutt, USA, 6. Walburga Grimm, GDR, 7. Tatiana Danilenko, URS, 8. Pamela Davis, GBR, 9. Tjasa Andrée, YUG, sub- Václav Skála, TCH

1. Vladimir Kovalev, URS 2+1=1+4 17/185,80     born 2.02.1953 coach- Elena Tchaikovskaya
Short:
2F+3T, 2A, 2S 
Free: start no. 22
58 54 56 56 57 57 59 57 57 2R (instead 3R), 3S+2T, 3T, 2A, 2S, 3S, 2A, 2T, spl+1 1/2 F+2S++2T, spl+2A, 3S, ?+?+2F, 2T, 1S-handtouch 4 triples
57 55 57 56 56 58 58 57 57 disco music/ My everything (?)/
2. Robin Cousins, GRB 5+3=4+1 22/185,18     coach- Carlo Fassi 
Short:
2F+3T-fall!, 2A, 2S 
Also sprach Zaratustra (R.Strauss) 
free: start no. 21
59 59 58 59 59 58 59 59 59 2A, 3R+2T, 2R+3T-shakely, 2S, 2F, 2L, 3T, 1footA++2T, 2A+2T, 1openA, 1A, 2T, 3 triples
59 59 59 59 58 59 59 59 59 Swan Lake (P.Tchaikovsky)/? /D.Shostakovich
 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
3. Jan Hoffmann, GDR 1+5=2+3 23/185,10
Short:
1F+3T (did not 2F required), 2A, 2S
Free: start no. 20
57 58 58 58 57 57 57 57 58 2A+eul++3T, 3L!!!, 2R, 3S, 3T, 2A, 2A, 3T-handtouch 4 clean triples
57 58 57 57 57 57 57 57 57 ?/ ?/ Milds? of your heart (M.Legrand, arr.)/ 
4. Charles Tickner, USA 4+4=3+2 28/184,28        (   2 . )- -  4- 
Short:
2A, 2F+3T- fall, 2S
Cumparsita
free:
58 58 57 58 58 58 58 58 57 1A, 3T, 2L(inst.of 3L), 2A, 2R, 3S, spl+spl++3T, 2A++2A, 3T, 1A, 3R-2footed, 2F, 2A 4 clean triples
57 59 58 59 59 58 58 58 58 Mussorgsky/Sabre dance (Khachaturian)/ ?/Moonlight sonata (Beethoven)/
5. Scott Cramer, USA 8+2=5+6 52/178,04 coach  Carlo Fassi
2F+3T, 2A, 2S 
Free:
56 56 54 55 56 55 57 55 55 3T++3T, 2A, 1A, 3S(uderrot+2foot)++2T, 3S, 1A+eul++3T, 2L, wal+wal rev++2S, 4 triples
54 56 54 56 56 55 57 55 56 
6. Fumio Igarashi, JPN 10+8=10+5 57/177,06
Free:
56 55 57 57 57 57 57 56 58 3L, 3F, 1A, 3T, 2A, 2F, 2T, 2A+2T-underrot., 2R, 2T++2S, 2T
56 56 57 57 58 56 55 56 58 Spartak (A.Khachaturian)
7. Jean-Christophe Simond, FRA 6+12=?+7 67/175,58 -Champ. FRA.- 1st place
Short:
2F+3T!, 2A-both hands touched, 2S,
Night On Bald Mountain (M.Mussorgsky)/ Saent-Saens 
8. David Santee, USA 3+13+10 71/174,58
Short:
2F+2T-fall!, 2A, 2S 
9. Mitsuru Matsumura, JPN 11+10+8 83/172,74
Short:
1A, 2F+3T, 2S,
10. Igor Bobrin, URS 7+11+12 87/172,04
Short:
2F+3T-step out, 2S, 2A
Free:
52 54 51 52 53 54 56 54 53 5 triples - fall
52 54 52 53 52 55 56 55 52
11. Konstantin Kokora, URS 12+6+13 104/169,60
Short:
2F+3T
12. Hermann Schulz, GDR 13+9+11 106/169.38
13. Brian Pockar, CAN 14+7+14 109/168.50
14. Mario Liebers, GDR 9+14+15 120/166.54
Short:
2A, 2F+2R, 2S
15. Vern Taylor, CAN 20+15+9 133/163.62
16. Norbert Schramm, FRG 15+16=15+19 147/156.44 Champ. FRG- 1-st place
17. Thomas Oberg, SWE 18+17+16 157/153.10
18. Helmut Kristofics-Binder, AUT 16+20+18 162/151.78 
19. Jozef Sabovcik, CZE 17+18+20 175/148.16
20. Christopher Howarth, GRB 21+19+17 175/148.62
21. William Schober, AUS 19+22+21 182/146.40 
22. Matijaz Krusec, YUG 22+21+22 198/138.86
 
1980, Dortmund 11-16.03.1980 Westfallenhalle WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP- 1-st place: Alexander Fadeev, URS 
44 USSR Champs.: 16-20.04.1980, Kharkov, 1. Igor Bobrin (LEN, Burevestnik) - short  nine 5,9 for artistic, 2. Vladimir Kotin (LEN, Spartak), 3. Konstantin Kokora (MSK, Burevestnik), 4. Alexandr Fadeev
    25-30.12.1979
USSR Cup: 27.02-3.03.1980, Izhevsk, 1. Vladimir Raschetnov (MSK, Trud), 2. Boris Uspenski (Odessa, VS), 3. George Shankulashvili (Tbilisi, Dynamo)
14h Moskow news Trophy: 28.11-2.12.1979, Moskow, 1. Igor Bobrin, URS, 2. Vladimir Kotin, URS, 3. Vladimir Raschetnov, URS, 4. Falko Kirsten, GDR, 5. G.Glowania, POL, 6. L.Jankowski, POL,  Vladimir Kovalev, URS - ?+WDR 
GDR Champs.: 1. Jan Hoffmann (SC K.-M.-Stadt) 2. Mario Liebers (SC Dynamo Berlin) 3. Hermann Schulz (SC Einheit Dresden)
FRG Champs.: 1. Rudi Cerne, 2. Norbert Schramm
3 compulsory figures  Tuesday, 11.03.1980, 30% of total 
1. n.21 forward outside rocker ()
2. n.41 back bracket-change-bracket (  )
3. n.38 or 39 loop-change-loop (  )

short progr. Wednesday, 12.03.1980, 2 min., 7 moves: combination jump (2R required), 2F, 2A, camel change camel spin, straight line footwork, flying open axel spin, comb. change spin (2 position) , 20% total scores,

free progr. Thursday, 13.03.1980, 5 min. , 50% tot. scores

skaters placed from 1 to 6 places have performed jumps, incl.: quadruples- 0, triple axel- 0, triples- 28, double axel- 19, doubles- 17, single axel- 10, singles and half - 39, flying spins - 15, spins - 28.

Referee: Sonia Bianchetti, ITA 
Assistant Referee: Benjamin T. Wright, USA 
9 judges: 1. Geoffrey Yates, GBR, 2. Tatiana Danilenko, URS, 3. Jane Sullivan, USA, 4. David Dore, CAN, 5. Walburga Grimm, GDR, 6. Eva von Gamm, FRG, 7. Monique Georgelin, FRA, 8. Tsukasa Kimura, JPN, 9. Marie-Louise von Friedrichs, SWE, SUB, Václav Skála, TCH 
After comp+short: 1. Hoffmann, 10/85,84, 2. Santee 18/84,16, 3. Cousins 29/82,32, 4. Tickner, 32/ 81,92
1. Jan Hoffmann, GDR 1+2=1+2 11/189.94 born- 26.10.1955 Dresden, former coach- Annemarie Halbach, coach- Jutta Mueller . Eiskunstlauflaufbahn Medizin, ist heute Dr. med. und Facharzt fur Orthopedie
2A, 3L, 3T, 3R, 3S, halfA, 2A+++2T, halfA, halfA, 3T, 5 triples
This Girl/Sounds of Silence
2. Robin Cousins, GRB 5+1=3+1 17/188.82
short:
2R+3T, 2A, fall on serpentine steps!!!, 2F, 
but seven 5,9 for artistic! The Railway Children Movie Soundtrack (J.Douglas) 
free:
-  6,0 1A++2A, 3T, 3R, 3S, 3T-2foot?, 3R, 2A, 2J, 2F, 5 triples
-  6,0 Belle de Jour/Dragons at Midnight/Murder on the Orient Express Soundtrack(R.Bennet)/Paint It Black(M.Jagger-K.Richards) 
3. Charles Tickner, USA 3+7=4+3 30/185.12
Short:
Stumbled on combination jump
Free:
1A, 3T, 2A, steps+2T, 3S, 3R, splt+3T, 1openA, 3T, 1openA, 2L, 2R, 2F, 2A+three+2A
Moonlight Sonata (L.Beethoven)/ Elthon John selection/L'Arlesienne/Le Cid (J.Massenet)
4. David Santee, USA 2+3=2+6 32/185.16
f- Montreal Olympic Theme Music/Rocky Soundtrack
5. Scott Hamilton, USA 8+5+4 49/179.94
s- Ben-Hur Soundtrack (Miklos Rozsa) /Sabre Dance (from Gayaneh) (A.Khachaturian)
6. Mitsuru Matsumura, JPN 9+6+5 58/177.14
s-Night on Bald Mountain (M.Mussorgsky, arr.)
7. Igor Bobrin, URS 6+4+8 59/176.66 choreogr: Yuri Potemkin
Short:
Paganini Variations (J.Brahms)
Free:
King Arthur and the Knights of the Round Table (Rick Wakeman)
8. Fumio Igarashi, JPN 13+10+7 82/171.86
f-Romeo and Juliet, fantasy overture (Tchaikovsky)
9. Brian Pockar, CAN 10+9+10 83/171.56
2A, 3TWall, 3R-fall, 3S, 2A+++3t, wal+2S, 2L+1R+2R, 3T, 1A++2T, 2A
10. Hermann Schulz, GDR 7+8+11 88/171.08 coach - Ingrid Lehmann Eissportclub Dresden
11. Rudi Cerne, FRG 12+11+9 91/170.60 coach  Erich Zeller
53 55 56 55 55 55 55 53 54 2A++3T, 2F, 3S, 2A+three+2A, spl+2T++2F+2R, spr eagle+3S, 2L, 2A-step out, 2T, 3T-shakely
53 55 57 55 55 55 56 54 53 Capriccio espagnol (N.Rimsky-Korsakov)/Capriccio italiano (P.Tchaikovsky)
12. Mario Liebers, GDR 11+12+12 108/166.86
13.Jean-Christophe Simond, FRA 4+14+16 115/164.56 -Champ. FRA.- 1st place
14. Alexandr Fadeev, URS 16+15+14 129/158.84
15. Grzegorz Filipowski, POL 18+13+13 129/160.12  3+3!!! 13 yo
16. Jozef Sabovcik, CZE 14+16+15 142/155.82
17. William Schober, AUS 19+19+17 161/144.60
18. Helmut Kristofics-Binder, AUT 17+20+19 166/142.90
19. Thomas Oberg, SWE 15+18+20 167/142.44
20. Eric Krol, BEL 21+17+18 172/140.32
21. Miljan Begovic, YUG 20+21+21 189/127.68
22. Zhili Wang, CHN 22+22+22 198/111.56

 

1981, Hartford, USA 3-8.03 136000 spectators, Civic centre WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP- 1-st place:Paul Wylie, USA 
45 USSR Champs.: 7-11.01.1981, Odessa, 1. Igor Bobrin, (LEN, Burevestnik), 1+1=1+1=2,0, 2. Alexandr Fadeev (Kazan, Spartak) 3L, 3F-fall, 3R, 3S, 3T, 5,6, 3. Vladimir Kotin (LEN, Spartak) 5,6, 4. Konstantin Kokora, MSK, Burevestnik,  Vitali Egorov (Leningr.reg., Zenit)  Boris Uspenski (UkrSSR)
USSR Cup: 2-6.04.1981, Sverdlovsk, Sport palace, 1. Konstantin Kokora (MSK, Burevestnik) 1+2=1+1 (six triples!)=2,4, 2. Alexandr Fadeev (MSK, VS) 2+1=2+2=3,6, 3. Vitali Egorov (Leningr.reg., Zenit) 4+4+3=7,0  triple axel!... Boris Uspenski (UkrSSR) 3+?+?
Skate Canada: 1. Norbert Schramm, FRG, 1+2+2(5-5,7 techn, 5-5,8-art.)=3.4, 2. Brian Orser, CAN, 4+1+1(3A, 7-5,9 techn, 5,6-5,8-art.)=3.8, 3. Jozef Sabovcík, TCH, 5.4, 4. Grzegorz Filipowski, POL, 7.4, 5 Mark Cockerell, USA, 10.6, 6 Vitali Egorov, URS, -3A in free, 11.4, 7 Kevin Parker, CAN, 14.8, 8 Christopher Howarth , GBR, 16.6, WD Gordon Forbes, CAN
15th Moskow news Trophy: 10-14.12.1980 1. Igor Bobrin URS, . 5. Alexandr Fadeev
GDR Champs.: 1. Jan Hoffmann (SC K.-M.-Stadt) 2. Mario Liebers (SC Dynamo Berlin) 3.Hermann Schulz (SC Einheit Dresden)
     . : 
3 compulsory figures:
1. 22- 
2. 40-   
3. 39-   
short progr.: Wednesday, 4.03, 2 min. 7 elements group 2: 2L, 2A, 2R+2 or 3, flying camel spin, cam spin chang foot, combin. spin, circular step sequense
free progr.: Thursday, 5.03, 5 min.

skaters placed from 1 to 6 places have performed jumps, incl.: quadruples- 0, triple axel- 1, triples- 30, double axel- 15, doubles- 25, single axel- 5, singles and half axel- 31, flying spins - 17, spins - 16.

 . -    (  .    .- 0,6,  - 0,4,  . -1,0,       )    . .           .
  . .   !! 
After comp+short: 1. Santee 2,4, 2. Simond 2,6, 3. Hamilton 2,8, 4. Igarashi 4,4, 5. Bobrin 4,6, 6. Pockar 5,0, 7. Schramm 7,0, 8. Orser 7,8,
Referee: Donald H. Gilchrist, CAN 
Assistant Referee: Elmér Terták, HUN 
9 judges: 1. Walburga Grimm, GDR, 2. Junko Hiramatsu, JPN, 3. Monique Georgelin, FRA, 4. Gerhard Frey, FRG, 5. Maria Zuchowicz Poland, 6. Sergei Kononykhin, URS, 7. Linda Petersen Denmark, 8. Hugh C. Graham jr., USA, 9. Geoffrey Yates , GBR , Substitute judge: Bojan Lipovšćak, CAN
1. Scott Hamilton, USA 4+1=3+1=3,8 22 year .- 28.08.1958 . Don Laws 
short:
57 57 58 58 52 58 58 57 58 3L+2R- twofooted?, 2A, cam spin chang foot, 2L, spin combin, 
59 56 58 58 56 57 58 57 58 Samson & Delilah (Saint-Saens)/Czechoslovakian Folk Dance
free:
58 59 58 59 59 59 58 59 59 3L+++3T, 2A, 3S, 1A+euler+2T, 2T?, 2R, 2F, 2A, 2A, 3T, 3S,    !, 2T, 2L, 1A, 5 triples
59 58 58 58 59 58 58 58 57 Mutiny On The Bounty(Bronislaw Kaper)/Cinderella(S.Prokofiev) /Seahorses/ Sylvia(Delibes)/Spartak (A.Khachaturian)/
 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
2. David Santee, USA 2+3=1+3=5,4
57 54 56 56 58 58 57 58 57 3T+2R, 2L, 2A
56 54 57 58 58 57 56 58 58 
free:
58 58 57 57 58 57 57 58 58 3F-2 feet, 3T+2T, 3S, 3T, 2A+2A, 2A, 3S, 3T, 2F  4 clean triples 
57 57 57 57 57 57 56 59 58
 3 4 3 3 2 3 5 2 2
3. Igor Bobrin, URS 5+4=5+2=6,6 28 yo, born 14.11.1953, coach Yuri Ovchinnikov
Short:
2A, 3T+2R, 2L
  (Wounded bird)
Free:
56 57 57 57 57 58 58 58 57 3L!, 3T, 2A, 3R, 2T, 2F, wall+wall+wall rev+2A!!!, 3S, 2A, russ spl++    ..( 
58 59 58 58 58 59 56 58 59 .)!!! 4 triples King Arthur and the Knights of the Round Table (Rick Wakeman)
 5 3 2 2 3 2 3 3 3       ,  ,   . !
4. Fumio Igarashi, JPN 6+2=4+4=8,4 coach- F.Caroll s- All That Jazz from the Chicago Musical
57 58 55 57 58 55 57 57 57 3L, 3F, 1A, 3T, 2A+2T, 2F, 1R+1R+1R, 2T+2T, 2R, 1R, 3S, 2A-fall, wall+++2F+2T, 3T-fall, 4 triples
57 58 56 57 56 57 57 57 58 Romeo & Juliet Movie Soundtrack (Nino Rota)
5. Jean-Christophe Simond, FRA 1+5=2+6=8,6 
2R+3T, 2A!, 2L
Free:
54 55 57 56 57 56 56 55 56 3T, 2S, 3L-handtouch, 3R, 2A++3T, 2L, 2S, wall++3T+2T - 4 triples
52 55 56 55 56 56 55 55 56 ?/?/Samson & Delilah (Saint-Saens) -Champ. FRA.- 1st place
6. Brian Orser, CAN 9+6=8+5=12,8 
Short:
Fame Movie Soundtrack/The Body Electric
Free:
57 58 58 58 58 58 58 58 58 wall+wall rev+3T, 3A (.   !!), 2S, 3S, 1A, 3L, 2F+2T, 2A, 2A++3T - 4 triples
58 55 56 55 55 56 57 57 56
7. Norbert Schramm, FRG 7+7=7+7=14,0 
short:
56 54 52 56 54 55 53 54 53 2R+3T, 2A, 2L-shakely
56 55 54 56 52 56 53 55 ? Hold That Tiger 
free:
56 55 55 55 56 56 54 54 57 3S, 2L, 2A, 3R, 3F, 2S, footwork!!!, 3S, 2L, 2A, 3T  5 triples
??? Also Sprach Zarathustra (Richard Strauss)/ ?/?/? Champ. FRG- 1-st place
8. Brian Pockar, CAN 3+8=6+11=16,0 
54 53 53 54 56 55 52 55 56 2F, 3T+2R, 2A, 
55 53 54 54 54 54 53 55 55 D.Ellington
free:
52 52 52 53 55 52 52 52 53 3T, 1A, 2A, wall+2S, 3R- 2 feet, 1R+1R+2F, 3T+2T, 3S-fall, 2T+o+2S, 2A, 2A-2 feet  2 triples
54 54 53 54 56 54 54 53 54 ?/Fantaisie Impromptu (F.Chopin)
9. Vladimir Kotin, URS 10+10+10=20,0 18 yo
Vesti La Giubba from I Pagliacci (Leoncavallo) 
free:
Unknown/Unknown/L'Arlesienne
10. Robert Wagenhoffer, USA 14+12+8=21.2
11. Grzegorz Filipowski, POL 8+11+12=21.2
s- Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy From Company B, 
free:
52 53 52 52 55 54 52 51 53 2A++3T, 3F, 1 1/2F+3T, 3R, 2F++3T, 3S, 2A, 3T, 3S 8 triples!!!
53 51 51 52 54 53 51 51 53 Tales From The Vienna Woods/Egyptian March (R.Strauss)
12. Jozef Sabovcik, CZE 11+9+13=23.2
 f-Paint It Black/Nights in White Satin
13. Falko Kirsten, GDR 15+14+9=23.6
s- Hungarian Rhapsody (Franz Liszt)
14. Thomas Oberg, SWE 12+13+14=26.4
15. Takashi Mura, JPN 17+15+15=31.2
16. Bruno Watschinger, AUT 13+16+17=31.2 
f- Adagio In G Minor (Albinoni)
17. Christopher Howarth, GRB 18+18+16=34.0
18. Michael Pasfield, AUS 19+17+18=36.2
19. Todd Sand, DEN 20+19+19=38.6
 f-Hava Nagila/Exodus Soundtrack/Fiddler On The Roof Soundtrack
20. Zhaoxiao Xu, CHN 21+20+20=40.6
Miljan Begovic, YUG, withdrew 16+
 
1982, Copenhagen 9-14.03 WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP- 1-st place: Scott Williams, USA
46 USSR Champs.: 6-10.01.1982, Riga, 1. Igor Bobrin (LEN, Burevestnik), ?+1=?+?=4,0, - 4th time, 2. Vladimir Kotin (MSK, Dynamo), ?+6=?+?=4,6, 3. Alexandr Fadeev (MSK, VS) short: 2F+3R, ?+2=?+?=5,2, 4? Boris Uspenski (Odessa, VS) ?+5=?+?= 5? Vitali Egorov (Leningr.reg., Zenit) ?+3=?+?=  6. Konstantin Kokora, MSK, Burevestnik, ?+4=?+?= 8. Leonid Kaznakov, LEN, VS,
5th USSR Winter Spartakiada: 4-16.03.1982, Krasnoyarsk, 1. Vitali Egorov (Leningr.reg., Zenit) 1+1+1=2,0, 2. Konstantin Kokora (MSK, Burevestnik) 5,8, 3. Leonid Kaznakov (LEN, Trud) 7,0, 4. Boris Uspenski (Odessa, VS) 7,8, 5. A.Kosterov (Odessa, Avangard) 10,4, 6. Gurgen Vardanjan (MSK, Dynamo, later - Julia Sebestyen coach) 13,0
16th Moskow news Trophy: 8-13.12.1981, Luzhniki sport palace. 13 countries, 1. Vladimir Kotin, URS, short: marks 5,6-5,8, free: 3L, 2F, 3R, 3S, 2A+eul+3T, 2A, 3S++2A, 3T, wall+3T, marks: all 14 marks 5.9!!! 2+?=2+1, 2. Igor Bobrin, URS, in short 3T+2R, marks 5,8-6,0, 1+1=2+?, 3. Vitali Egorov, URS, 5,5-5,6 in free, ?+?=?=?, 4. Alexander Fadeev, 3A-fall in free, ?=?=?=3, Konstantin Kokora, URS, 3+?=3+?, 
Skate America: 6-10.10.1982, Lake Placid, 1. Scott Hamilton, USA, 2. Heiko Fisher, FRG, 3. Josef Sabovcik, TCH, 3. James Santee, USA, 5. Mark Cockerell, USA, 6. Grzegorz Filipowski, POL, 7. Philippe Paulet, FRA, 8. Masaru Ogawa, JPN, 9. Lars Akesson, DEN, 10. Louis Lasorsa, CAN
FRG Champs.: 1. 14-17.01.1982, Manheim, 1. Heiko Fischer, 2. Rudi Cerne, 3. Norbert Schramm, 2+1+3=5,0
3 compulsory figures: Tuesday, 9.02, 6.00 a.m!! (30 competitors were called out of bed at 4 am!)  earliest start in histor
1. 21-  rocker
2. 36-    
3. 31-    loops
short programm: Wednesday, 10.02, 2 00 7 elements (group 1)- 2A, combin.jump- 2F required, 2S, flying camel 6 revol., change sit spin, combin.spin, step sequence straight line
free programm: Thursdat, 11.03, 4  30

skaters placed from 1 to 6 places have performed jumps, incl.: quadruples- 0, triple axel- 2?, triples- 32, double axel- 13, doubles- 22, single axel- 5, singles and halfs- 25, flying spins - 12, spins - 14.

    7 ,   (   )  -  
1st figure: 1. Simond, 2. Bobrin, 3. Pockar, 4. Hamilton
after short programm and compulsories: 1. Hamilton- 1,6, 2. Simond- 3,8, 3. Schramm- 4,4, 4. Pockar- 5,8, 5. Bobrin- 6,0, 6. Wagenhoffner- 7,0, 7. Santee, 8, 2, 8. Orser, 8,4, 9. Paulet, 10,2, 10. Igarashi, 10,4
Referee: Sonia Bianchetti, ITA 
Assistant Referee: Martin Flesenreich, AUT 
7 Judges for compulsory figures and short program: 1. Markus Germann, Switzerland , 2. Maria Zuchowicz, Poland , 3. Elaine DeMore, USA, 4. Walburga Grimm, GDR , .5 Monique Georgelin, FRA , 6. Giordano Abbondati, ITA , 7. Ludwig Gassner, AUT, Substitute judge: Dennis McFarlane, CAN 
7 Judges for the free program were: 1. Oskar Urban, TCH, 2. Tjaša Andrée Yugoslavia, 3. Sally-Anne Stapleford , GBR, 4. Britta Lindgren Sweden, 5. Kinuko Ueno, JPN, 6. Norris Bowden, CAN, 7. Leena Vainio, FIN, Substitute judge: Günter Teichmann, GDR
1. Scott Hamilton, USA 2+1=1+1=2,6 s-Turn Me Loose/All That Jazz
3 Compulsory figures:
1 = 4th place
Short:
2F+3T
Free:
59 59 58 59 59 59 58 3L+ +++ 3T, 2A, 3S, 1A+o++3T, 2S, 2R, 3T, 2A, 2A, 3S, 2F, 2A, 1Aopen, 2S 6 triples
59 58 57 58 58 59 58 Mutiny On The Bounty(Bronislaw Kaper)/Cinderella(S.Prokofiev) /Seahorses/Crick (Wakeman)/Sylvia(Delibes)/Swan Lake (P.Tchaikovsky)
 1 1 2 1 1 1 2 -     
2. Norbert Schramm, FRG 6+2=3+2=6,4 21 yo, born 7.04.1960, Nurnberg, EC Oberstdorf coach- Erich Zeller .- Tango 
Short:
2F+3T
Free:
58 58 58 58 57 58 58 3S++2T, 2A, 3F!!, 3L!!, 2R, 2A, 3S, 3T, rus spl+2+ arabian, 5 triples
59 59 58 59 59 58 59 Equinoxe (Part V)(J.M.Jarre)/ Equinoxe (Part III)(J.M.Jarre)/ ?/ Heartbreaker (rocknroll)
 2 2 1 2 2 2 1
3. Brian Pockar, CAN 5+7=4+4=9,8 21 year
3 Compulsory figures:
1 = 3rd place
57 56 55 55 55 57 56 2A++3T, 3R+2R-2 feet, spread eagle+3S, 3R-2 feet, 3T, 3R, 3T+2T, rus spl+2F, 2A++2A 4 triples
56 57 57 56 55 57 56 Yugoslav Wedding
4. Brian Orser, CAN 12+3=8+3=11,4
56 57 57 57 58 56 58 3T, 3A!!!- unique from all participants, 3L-hand, 2S, 1A, 2F+3T, 1Aopen, 1A+ +2T 3 triples
56 57 57 56 55 56 57
5. Jean-Christophe Simond, FRA 1+8=2+8=11,8 -Champ. FRA.- 1st place born 29.06.1960, Monaco, coach  Carlo Fassi, Andre Calame
3 Compulsory figures:
1 = 1st place
Free:
56 56 56 56 55 54 54 2L, 2A, 3F-2footed+three turn, 1A, 3T, wal, 3S, 3T, 3R, 2R-2footed++2R, 3S 5 triples 
55 55 55 55 55 54 55
6. Robert Wagenhoffer, USA 9+4=6+5=12,0 coach- John Nicks
55 57 57 55 57 55 56 3R, 2L, 3T, 2A+2T, 2F, wall+wall+3S, 3T, 3S, 3T 6 triples
53 57 56 55 56 56 56
7. Igor Bobrin, URS 4+9=5+6=12,0 coach- Yuri Ovchinnikov
3 Compulsory figures:
1 = 2nd place
Short:
Sonate N.8 Pathetic (L.Beethoven)
Free:
55 55 54 56 56 53 56 3L-shakely, 3T, 2A, 3R, 3T, 3F-handtouch, wal+wal+wal+wal rev+2A, 2S, 2A, rus spl+bobrin jump ( 3   ) - 4 triples
56 56 58 57 55 57 57 King Arthur and the Knights of the Round Table (Rick Wakeman)    .   30 .
8. David Santee, USA 3+16=7+7=15,2
Free:
 3S-shakely, 2A, 3T, 2F, 
9. Fumio Igarashi, JPN 8+14=10+9=19.4
Short:
 Variations on a Theme of Paganini, 
Free:
Lion in Winter/Spartacus/Romeo & Juliet
10. Alexandr Fadeev, URS 15+6=11+10=21,4
54 53 54 54 53 53 55 2A, 2A+sit spin, 3L, 3R, 3F-handtouch, 2S-fall, 1A++1A(revers)++3T, 2A+eul++3T, long spr.eagle, brok legs spin, 4 clean triples
54 53 55 54 53 54 56 ?/?/?/?/ Ballade pour Adeline (Paul de Senneville and Olivier Toussaint)/ Xanadu (Jeff Lynne)
11. Vladimir Kotin, URS 11+12=11+12=23,4
Short:
Beethoven (modern arr.)
Free:
2L, 3F-handtouch, 3R, 3S, 3L, 2A, 2S, 2A, 3T, 3T 5 triples
Beethoven/ Carmen(modern.arr.)
12. Takashi Mura, JPN 14+11=16+11=23.8
13. Grzegorz Filipowski, POL 10+13=13+13=24.2
f-: Man of La Mancha
14. Philippe Paulet, FRA 7+15=9+15=25,2 -Champ. FRA.- 2st place
15. Rudi Cerne, FRG 16+5=14+14=25,6 coach  Carlo Fassi in Colorado springs
52 54 52 53 53 49 53 3T, 3A-fall, 3R, 3F-fall, 2S, 2A, spl++2T, 2 triples
53 52 54 54 53 50 55
16. Jozef Sabovcik, CZE 13+10=15+16=27,8
53 54 52 51 52 50 53 3A-step out, 1openA, 2A, 2L, 3T, wall++2S, 3R, 2S, 
51 51 50 51 52 50 52 ?/ Night in white satin/ 
17. Didier Monge, FRA 19+17=18+17=35,2 -Champ. FRA.- 3st place
18. Mitsuru Matsumura, JPN 18+18=17+18=36,0
19. Lars Akesson, SWE 17+20=18+21=39,2
20. Thomas Hlavik, AUT 21+19=20+20=40,2
21. Mark Pepperday, GRB 27+25+19=45,2
22. Todd Sand, DEN 22+21+25=46,6
23. Bruno Del Maestro, ITA 24+28+22=47,6
24. Richard Furrer, SWI 25+23+24=48,2
25. Miljan Begovic, YUG 20+24+29=50,6
26. Michael Pasfield, AUS 26+22+27=51,4
27. Zhaoxiao Xu, CHN 30+29+23=52,6
28. Eric Krol, BEL 23+27+28=52,6
29. Ed van Campen, NED 28+26+26=59,4
30. Fernando Soria, SPN 29+30+30=59,4
 
1983, Helsinki, 8-13.03 WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP- 1-st place: Christopher Bowman, USA 
WORLD UNIVERSIADE: 17-28.02.1983, Borovets, BUL, 1. Takashi Mura, JPN, 2+1+1=2,6, 2. Vitali Egorov, URS, 5,4, 3. Grzegorz Glowania, POL, 7,2, 4. Saak Mhitarian, URS, 7,6, 5. R.Juario, USA, 10,8, 6. A. Vasile, ROM, 11,4
47 USSR Champs.: 5-9.01.1983, Chelyabinsk, Yunost Sport palace. 1. Alexandr Fadeev (MSK, Spartak), 1+1=1+1=2,0, 2. Igor Bobrin (LEN, Burevestnik), 3+2=2+2=4,6, 3. Vitali Egorov (Kharkov, Trud), 8,0,  7. Vladimir Kotin
USSR Cup: 6-10.04.1983, Krasnoyarsk, 1. Gurgen Vardanjan, MSK, Dynamo, 2. Badri Kurashvili, Tbilisi, Dynamo, 3. Saak Mhitarian, Yerevan, Burevestnik
17th Moskow news Trophy: 1-5.12.1982, Sport palace of Lenin Central stadium, 1. Alexandr Fadeev, URS, miskates in free pr., 2., 4. Leonid Kaznakov, URS, 5. Gary Beacom, CAN, 9 Dennis Coi CAN 
GDR Champs.: 1. Falko Kirsten (SC Einheit Dresden) 2. Nils Köpp (SC K.-M.-Stadt) 3. Alexander Konig (SC Dynamo Berlin)
FRG Champs.: 5-9.01.1983, Oberstdorf, 1. Heiko Fischer, 2. Norbert Schramm 1+2+2, 3. Rudi Cerne
   -     ..   (   ) 
 -   ()    ,   - .
  .                  .     ,      .     ,      4,0.
3 compulsory figures: Monday, 7.03.1983,   -  ()  (b)   15 .  .
1. 20- rocker 
2. 41-   
3. 38-   
short progr.: Tuesday, 8.03.1983, 2 min.= 7 elements (group 3): 2R, 2A, 2T+2 or 3, flying sit spin (.   ), scratch spin, combin. spin, serpentine step sequense
free progr.: Thursday, 10.03.1983, 4 min.30 sec.

skaters placed from 1 to 6 places have performed jumps, incl.: quadruples- 1, triple axel- 3, triples- 34, double axel- 9, doubles- 14, single axel- 5, singles and half - 18, flying spins - 11, spins - 16.

      3L+2T
Referee: Sonia Bianchetti, ITA 
Assistant Referee: Oskar Madl, AUT 
9 judges: 1. Irina Absaliamova, URS, 2. Kazuo Ohashi, JPN, 3. Heinz Müllenbach, FRG, 4. Helga von Wiecki, GDR, 5, Tjaša Andrée Yugoslavia , 6. Monique Georgelin, FRA , 7. Hugh C. Graham, USA, 8. Gerhardt Bubnik, TCH, 9. Margaret Berezowski, CAN , Substitute judge: Walter Hütter, AUT 
1. Scott Hamilton, USA 2+1=1+1=2,6 24 yo s- Ben-Hur Soundtrack (Miklos Rozsa) /Flight of the Bumblebee (N.Rimsky-Korsakov)
59 58 59 58 59 58 59 58 57 3L, 3T, 2A, euler+3T, 3S-2 foot, 2T, 2F, 3T, 2A, 3S, 2L, 2A, 1A, 2S- 5 clean triples 13 jumps!?
59 58 59 59 59 59 59 59 59 Sing Sing Sing (B.Goodman)/Snowfall/ Emporer's Waltz (J.Strauss) /Swan Lake (P.Tchaikovsky)
 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 2
2. Norbert Schramm, FRG 4+3=3+3=6,6 
57 58 58 56 58 58 57 56 54 3S++2T, 2A, 3F-handtouch?, 2L, 3R, 2A, 3T, 3L, rus.split+2+Arabian 5 triples?
57 58 58 58 59 58 57 58 57 Oxygene (Part II) (J.M.Jarre, 1977)/ Magnetic fields (part V) (J.M.Jarre)/ Love theme from Midnight express (G.Moroder)/ ?
 5 2 2 3 2 2 4 4 4
3. Brian Orser, CAN 8+2=6+2=7,6 .- Dough Leigh
short:
58- five, 57-two, 56-two comb.spin, 2+3, 2R, 2A, scratch spin, flying sit spin.
59-two, 58-four, 57-one, 56-two
free:
58 59 58 58 58 58 58 58 58 3L, 3A-three on landing, 3F, 3T+2T, 3S, 1A, 2A, 3T- 6 triples
58 57 57 58 58 57 58 58 59 King of Kings/Firebird(Stravinsky)
 3 1 3 2 3 3 2 2 1
4. Alexandr Fadeev, URS 6+4=4+4=9,2 coach: Stanislav Zhuk    3  ,   2 .    !!!
Compulsories:
 rocker ()      (   2 . )- -  6- 
Free:
59 57 57 57 57 57 57 57 55 3A-step out (not touched)+1T, 2A+sit spin, 3L+3T!!, 4!!!- handstouch, 3F, 3S+2T, 1A++1A(rev)++3T, 2A+eul++3T, long spr.eagl., broken legs spin, 7 clean triples
58 56 57 58 58 56 58 56 56 ?/?/?/?/ Ballade pour Adeline (Paul de Senneville and Olivier Toussaint)/ Xanadu (Jeff Lynne)
 2 6 4 3 4 5 3 6 4
5. Jean-Christophe Simond, FRA 1+5=2+7=9,6 3-     23 yo born in Monaco -Champ. FRA.- 1st place
6. Jozef Sabovcik, CZE 3+9=5+5=10,4 19 , 
57 58 57 57 57 57 57 58 55 3A- 2foot, 3L+2T, 3T+2T, 1A, 3T, 3S, 2R, 2A++ +3T 6 triples
58 57 56 56 57 57 56 57 53 Pulstar (Vangelis) /Bilitis Movie Soundtrack (Francis Lai)/ ? / ?
7. Brian Boitano, USA 9+7=9+6=14,2 .- Linda Leaver   3L+2T 
57 58 56 55 56 57 57 57 56 3F+2T, 2A, 3A, 3R, 3T, 3S, 2A . !
56 56 55 55 55 55 56 57 55 Towering Inferno Movie Soundtrack/For Your Eyes Only Movie Soundtrack
8. Heiko Fischer, FRG 5+8=7+9=15,2 
Summertime/I got Plenty of Nothin from the musical Porgy and Bess/ Chariots of fire (Vangelis)/ Alpha (Vangelis)
9. Vladimir Kotin, URS 7+6=8+10=16,6 20 yo
10. Rudi Cerne, FRG 10+11+8=18,4
Short:
2R, 2T+3T-handtouch+2foot, 2A, 
Serenade (G.Miller)
Free: prepare 3A!
 2A++3T, 3F, 3R, 2L, 3S, 3T, 1A, 3T 
If I Were King Overture (Adam)/ 
11. Laurent Depouilly, FRA 12+13+11=23,4 -Champ. FRA.- 2st place
12. Falko Kirsten, GDR 14+10+12=24,4
13. Gary Beacom, CAN 11+17+14=27,4
48 53 51 51 52 52 50 51 51 3L+++2, 2, 1S, 3F-handtouch, 2++2S?, 3T, 2R?2T, 2A, 1+2+2-.   !?, 2T
51 55 53 52 54 54 52 53 54 This Land Is Mine from the Exodus Movie Soundtrack (E. Gold)/ Romeo & Juliet Movie Soundtrack (Nino Rota)
14. Mark Cockerell, USA 19+12+13=27,4
3+3
15. Lars Akesson, SWE 13+14+17=30,4
16. Miljan Begovic, YUG 15+15+16=31,0
17. Masaru Ogawa, JPN 17+16+15=31,6
18. Shinji Someya, JPN 16+18+19=35,8
19. Thomas Hlavik, AUT 18+21+18=37,2
Free:
3A  clean!!! One of 4 skaters did it clean
20. Mark Pepperday, GRB 21+19+20=40,2
21. Cameron Medhurst, AUS 20+20+21=41,0
22. Fernando Soria, SPN 22+22+22=44,0
 
 
1984, Ottawa 19-24.03 Ottawa civic centre 10000 sprctators 8 . 3 + 4-6 . WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP- 1-st place: Viktor Petrenko, URS 
48 USSR Champs.: 4-8.04.1984, Tashkent, 1. Vitali Egorov, Kharkov, Trud, 1+2+1=2,4, 2. Leonid Kaznakov, LEN, Trud, 2+4+2=4,2, 3. Viktor Petrenko, Odessa, Spartak, 8,8, 4 5. Andrei Yefremov, Gorkij, Spartak,
USSR Cup: 18-22.01.1984, Rostov-na-Donu, 1. Leonid Kaznakov, LEN, Trud, 2. Andrei Yefremov, Gorkij, Spartak, 3. Gurgen Vardanjan, MSK, Dynamo
18th Moskow news Trophy: short: 23.11.1983, free-25.11, 15 skaters from 10 countires 1. Vladimir Kotin, URS, ?+?=1+?, 2. Gary Beacom CAN, 3+2=2+2, 3. Alexandr Fadeev,  6. Dennis Coi CAN, 12. Stephen Carr AUS 
FRA Champs.: 1. Jean-Christophe Simond 
GDR Champs.: 1. Falko Kirsten (SC Einheit Dresden) 2.Alexander Konig (SC Dynamo Berlin) 3. Nils Koepp (SC K.-M.-Stadt)
FRG Champs.: 14-18.12.1983, Unna, 1. Norbert Schramm 1+1=1+2
3 compulsory figures: Tuesday, 20.03.1984
1.Rocker
2. Paragraph double three
3. back change loop
Short programm (for season 1983/84): Wednesday, 21.03, 2 min., 7 elements: 
1. Double flip jump 2F
2. Double axel jump 2
3. A two-jump combination with either the first or second jump a double loop. This can be combined with the same jump or any other double or triple jump
4. A death drop in which there must be at least six rotations in the back sit spin
5. A change foot camel spin with at least five revolutions on each foot
6. A spin with a combination of positions and a change of foot
7. A straight-line step sequence.
Free skating: 4 min. 30 sec.

skaters placed from 1 to 6 places have performed jumps, incl.: quadruples- 1?, triple axel- 4, triples- 25, double axel- 11, doubles- 31, single axel- 5, singles and half axel- 18, flying spins - 11, spins - 16.

    (  Zayak rule)         1   !
Both men and women in senior competition must now do four spins, one of which must contain a combination of positions. The men must do two sets of footwork, either straight line, circular or serpentine, which fully utilise the ice surface. The women must do one set of footwork and one set of spirals (gliding arabesques) and spreadeagles. Skaters may not repeat the same type of triple jump, although one may be repeated if it is combined with another jump.
Referee: Sonia Bianchetti, ITA 
Assistant Referee: Martin Felsenreich, AUT 
9 judges: 1. Linda Petersen, DEN, 2. Maria Zuchowicz, POL, 3. Thérèse Maisel, FRA, 4. Vladimir Amšel, YUG, 5. Margaret Berezowski, CAN, 6. Eva von Gamm, FRG, 7. Walter Hütter, AUT, 8. Vanessa Riley, GBR, 9. Joan Gruber, USA, Substitute judge: Kazuo Ohashi, JPN
1. Scott Hamilton, USA 1+1=1+2=3,0 
Compulsories:
Won all three figures 
Short: start. No. 23
2R+3T, 2A, 2F fron outside edge
Samson & Delilah (Saint-Saens)/Czechoslovakian Folk Dance 
Free: start. No. 13
58 58 58 56 57 58 58 57 58 3L, 3F-handtouched, 3T, 3T+2T, 2A, 2A, 2A, 3S, 2L, 2R 4 triples
57 59 58 58 57 58 58 59 59 Overture from Guardian of the Light (George Duke)/ Hiroshima (Ren) /Emporer's Waltz (J.Strauss) /Swan Lake (P.Tchaikovsky)
 3 2 2 4 2 2 2 3 2 4          .
2. Brian Orser, CAN 7+2=5+1=6,0 
short: start. No. 24
3L+2R-shakely, 2F-hand over, 2A
free: start. No. 12
58 59 59 59 59 59 59 59 59 3L, 3A, 3F, 2A, 3T+2T, 3S+2R, 1A, 2A, wall+wall+3T , 6 triples
59 59 58 59 58 58 58 58 58 ?/ ?/Pulstar (Vangelis)/ Firebird (I.Stravinski)
 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
3. Alexandr Fadeev, URS 5+3=4+3=7,2 .- . .
short: start. No. 22
2A, 3L+2R, comb.spin with many hands moves, 2F, camel - many hands moves, intensive steps - very intensive program
Jazz
free: start. No. 11
58 58 57 58 58 57 58 58 58 3L+3T!!!, 3A-handtouched?, 2A+sit spin, 3R, 3T, 3F, 3S, 2A+++2F, 2A, 7 triples
58 57 56 58 56 56 57 58 57 ?/ ?/ ?/ Annie Laurie/ rocknroll
 2 3 4 3 3 4 4 2 3
4. Jozef Sabovcik, CZE 4+4=3+4=8.0 coach- Agnesa Búřilová (ý) 
short: start. No. 20
2A-very high!, 3L+2R, 2F
free: start. No.
57 57 58 58 57 58 58 57 57 3A, 3L+2T, 3L, 3R, 1A, 3T+2T, 3S, 2A, 2T , 6 triples
56 57 55 59 56 57 56 57 57 Pulstar (Vangelis)/ ? / Bilitis soundtrack (Francis Lai)/
 4 4 5 2 4 3 5 4 4
5. Rudi Cerne, FRG 2+5=2+5=8,2 born 26.09.1958, Wanne-Eickel
short: start. No. 19
2R+3T, 2A, 2F
Jazz
free: start. No. 14
56 56 56 56 55 56 57 55 56 3T, 3F, 3R-fall, 3L, 3S, 2F, 1A, 2A-2 feet 4 triples
57 57 58 57 57 57 58 58 57 If I Were King Overture (Adam)/
6. Brian Boitano, USA 6+6=6+7=13,0
short: start. No. 21
3L+2R, 2A, 2F
free: start. No. 7
3L, 3T, 3A-both hands touched+step out, 2A+2T, 3F+2T, 3R, 3T, 3S 6 triples
?/ Cavatina from The Deer Hunter (S.Myers)/ disco
7. Heiko Fischer, FRG 3+8=5+9=14,0
short: start. No. 25
2R+3T, 2A, 2F-hands over
Summertime (G.Gerschwin)
free: start. No. 8
3T+3T, 3L-hand touch, 2A, 3R, 2A, 3F-hand touch, 3S, 2T 4 triples
8. Vladimir Kotin, URS 9+7=8+6=14,2
short: start. No. 17
3L+2R (hand over) !!!, 2A, 2F (hand over!), 
J.M.Jarre?
free: start. No. 10
2A, 3L, 3F, 3R, 2F, 2A+euler+3T, 3S, 3T 6 triples!
Rondo Veneziano/ Rondo Capriccioso (C.Saint-Saens)/ Tariverdiev?/ Tarantella Napoletana
9. Gordon Forbes, CAN 10+9=9+8=17,6
short: start. No. 18
3L+2R, 2A, 2F, layback in comb.spin
Lonesome shepherd (!! J.Last)/ ?/ ?
free: start. No.
55-57 3F, 3T+2T-shakely, 3L, 2A, 3T, 2S, 2A, layback, 3S, 2A+euler+2F 5 triples
54-56
10. Gary Beacom, CAN 11+10=11+10=20,6 coach  Helen Shields
short: start. No. 15
2R+3T, 2A, death drop  all the elements in clock-wise direction, orig. steps, 2F, good spins!!!
free: start. No.
50-54 3L, 2R, axel land. forw, 2?+2?+2T, orig. scratch spins, 2A, 3S-fall, spl+spl+3F!!!, 2Rvery orig.entr. on 2A only 2 triples! 
53-56
11. Grzegorz Filipowski, POL 12+12=12+12=24,0
short: start. No. 13
2R+3T  very clean, 2A, 2F
free: start. No. 4
3L-step out, 3T+2T, 2F, 2A, 3R, 3S+steps+3T, 2T+euler+steps+2F+mazurka+2A
Stairway to heaven/ ?/ C.Chaplin
12. Fernand Fedronic, FRA 8+11=9+15=24,2 -Champ. FRA.- 3st place
short: start. No.14
2R+3T, 2A, 2F
G.Miller medley
free: start. No. 6
2R+2T, 1R, 3S+threes, 2A+steps+2F, 2R, fall on step, 2A, 2T, 2A
13. Mark Cockerell, USA 13+13=13+13=26,0
short: start. No. 16
3L-hand touch, 2A, 2F
free: start. No. 1
2L, 3T+3T, 2A, 3S, 3F-shakely, 3T, 1A, 3S-fall 4 triples (3 3T)
14. Masaru Ogawa, JPN 16+16=15+11=27,0
short: start. No.
fall on death drop, 2F, 3L+steps, 2A, 
free: start. No. 5
3L, 3F, 3T, 2A-step ot+2feet, steps+3T, 2R, 3S+2T, 2A 5 triples 
15. Didier Monge, FRA 14+14=14+14=28,0
short: start. No.
2A, 3T+2R, 2F
N.Paganini n.24
free: start. No. 3
3T, 3R, 2A, 3S, 2L, 2F, 2A, steps+2T+2T-step out, 2T
B Section:
1. Petr Barna, CZE 17+15+1(in B section)
short: start. No.
2A-step out+2feet, 2R+3T, 
Mozart modern arr.
2. Thomas Hlavik, AUT 15+20+2
short: start. No.
2F, 3R+step, 2A
3. Alessandro Riccitelli, ITA 19+19+3
short: start. No.
from mult.threes+3T+steps, 2A, from mult.threes+2F, original variat. of spins
4. Miljan Begovic, YUG 18+17+5
short: start. No.
camel  very hard, 3L+2R (!!!)- shakely, 2A. 2F-hand over
5. Paul Robinson, GRB 22+21+4
short: start. No.
2A, 1S+threes+1R, 2F
6. Andras Szaraz, HUN 20+22+6
short:
2A, 3T+three+2R, 2F
P.Tchaikovsky
7. Perry Meek, AUS 23+18+7
short: start. No.
2A-raft.by free leg, 3T+2R, 2F
8. Lars Dresler, DEN 21+24+8
short: start. No.
2A, 2R+1T+2T, 2F
9. Fernando Soria, SPN 24+23+9
short: start. No.
2A, 3T+2T+threes, 2F
10. Jae-Hyung Cho, ROK 25+25+10
short: start. No.
2A, 3L  underrot1/2 rev., 2F-fall
Norbert Schramm, FRG, withdrew ..   .  
 
1985, Tokyo 5-10.03 ( ,   "") WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP- 1-st place: Erik Larson, USA

WORLD UNIVERSIADE: 16-24.02.1985, Belluno, IT, 1. Shiubin Zhang, CHN, 2,4?, 2. Robert Rosenbluth, USA, 3,2, 3. David Jamison, USA, 6,0, 4. D. Faidor, USA, 6,2, 5. A. Osima, JPN, 6,6, 6. T. Hlavick, AUS, 6,8,

49 USSR Champs: 7-13.01.1985, Dnepropetrovsk, 1. Vladimir Kotin (MSK, Dynamo), 2+1=1+1=2,6, 2. Vitali Egorov, Kharkov, Trud, ?+?=3+?=5,0, 3. Leonid Kaznakov, LEN, VS, 6,8,  5. Dmitri Gromov, LEN,10. Andrei Yefremov, Volgograd, Spartak,  Alexandr Fadeev, 1+?(short: 3A+2T!!!-fall)=2+WD, Viktor Petrenko 4+, WD
USSR Cup: 2-7.04.1985, Alma-ata, Medeo, 1. Leonid Kaznakov, LEN, VS, 1+1=1+3=4,0, 2. Andrei Efremov, Volgograd, Spartak, 2+3=2+2=4,4, 3.Dmitri Gromov, LEN, Zenit, 3+4=3+1=4,8
19th Moskow news Trophy: 6-9.12.1984 1. Alexandr Fadeev, URS, 2. Vladimir Kotin, URS, 3. Viktor Petrenko, URS, 5. Leonid Kaznakov, LEN, VS, ? Falko Kristen GDR, 9. Gordon Forbes CAN, 11. Andre Bourgeois CAN, ? Ralph Bourghart GDR, ? Andreas Savariano 
GDR Champs.: 1. Falko Kirsten (SC Einheit Dresden) 2. Nils Koepp (SC K.-M.-Stadt) 3. Ralf Lewandowski (SC Dynamo Berlin)
short: required 2T in combination
   4-    

skaters placed from 1 to 6 places have performed jumps, incl.: quadruples- 0, triple axel- 4, triples- 30, double axel- 8, doubles- 11, single axel- 4, singles and half - 11, flying spins - 14, spins - 16.

After compulsories+short 1. Fadeev 1,0, 2. Sabovcik, 2,4, 3. Orser, 3,2, 4. Boitano, 4,6, 5. Kotin, 5,6, 6. Filipowski 6,6, 7. Fischer, 8,0
Free: Thursday, 7.03
9 judges: 1. URS, 2. SWE, 3. FRA, 4. JPN, 5. SUI, 6. CAN, 7. USA, 8. FIN, 9. CSR
1. Alexandr Fadeev, URS 1+1=1+1=2,0 born 4.01.1964, Kazan, coach-S.Zhuk/ L.Pakhomova (.  )
56-59 2S, 3L+2T, 2A
57-59 russian folk
free:
59 59 59 59 59 58 58 58 59 3L+3T!!!, 3A+2T!, 2A+sit spin!, 3R, 2A, 3F, 2A, 2A+++3Twall !!!, 3S-handtouch, 7 triples
58 58 57 59 58 58 58 58 58 Music includes Annie Laurie
 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1        (5,9/5,7)
2. Brian Orser, CAN 3A 4+2=3+2=5,2 
56-58 3L+2T, 2A, 2S
57-58
free:
58 58 57 58 58 56 56 57 58 3L+2T, 3A, 2A, 3S+2R, 3F, 1A, 2L, 2A, wall+wall+3T 5 triples
59 59 57 59 59 57 57 57 58 Unknown/Octopussy Movie Soundtrack/Harlem Nocturne (Charlie Barnet)/Firebird (I.Stravinsky)
 2 2 3 2 2 3 3 3 2 -    !
3. Brian Boitano, USA 5+4=4+3=7,6 21 year coach- Linda Leaver 
free:
57 57 58 57 57 57 57 58 57 3A+2T, 2F+3T+2T, 3L, 1A, 3F+2T, 2R, 3S, 2A-2 feet, 5 triples
57 58 58 58 57 57 57 57 57 Jesus Christ Superstar/Disco
 3 3 2 3 3 2 2 2 3
4. Jozef Sabovcik, CZE 2+3=2+6=8,4 born- 4,12,1963-Bratislava, 175cm, coach- Agnesa Burilova
54-59 2A, 3L+2T, 2S
54-58
free:
55 53 53 56 55 53 55 55 56 3A- 2feet, 2T (on warm-up 4!!!-2footed?), 3L, 2F, 3R, 1S, 2T
56 55 54 58 55 54 56 56 55 
5. Vladimir Kotin, URS 6+5=5+4=9,6 22 yo coach-Elena Tchaikovskaya
Free:
56 55 56 57 55 55 54 56 57 2A, 3L, 2F, 3R, 2F, 1A+euler+2T, 3S-handtouch, 3T- underrot twofooted, 
57 57 57 57 57 58 54 58 58 Rondo Veneziano/ Rondo Capriccioso/ M.Tariverdiev?/ ?
6. Heiko Fischer, FRG 8+8=7+5=13,0 Champ. FRG- 1-st place, born- 25.02.1960- Stuttgart, 189cm/76kg!, coach- Karel Fajfr, 21.11.1989 Heiko Fischer collapsed during a squash match and died shortly after at the hospital on a heart disease.
7. Grzegorz Filipowski, POL 7+6=6+7=13,6
8. Mark Cockerell, USA 16+7+8=20,4
9. Viktor Petrenko, URS 12+13+9=21,4
10. Neil Paterson, CAN 14+16+10=24,8
52-55 3A, 2F, 2F
49-55
11. Richard Zander, FRG 11+11+14=25,0
12. Falko Kirsten, GDR 19+10+10=25,4
13. Petr Barna, CZE 18+9+12=26,4
14. Masaru Ogawa, JPN
15. Fernand Fedronic, FRA 3!!!+18+18=27,0 -Champ. FRA.- 1st place
16. Lars Akesson, SWE 9+15+17=28,4
17. Gordon Forbes, CAN 13+16+16=30,2
48-52 3F, 3R, 1L, 3T, 2T
46-53
18. Cameron Medhurst, AUS 17+17+15=32,0
19. Oliver Honer, SWI 10+22+19=33,8
20. Alessandro Riccitelli, ITA 20+21+20=40,4
Semi-final:
21. Stephen Pickavance, GRB
22. Oula Jaaskelainen, FIN
23. Zhaoxiao Xu, CHN
24. Lars Dresler, DEN
25. Jae Hyung Cho, ROK
26. Fernando Soria, SPN
27. Cheukfai Lai, HKG
 
1986, Geneva 18-23.03     4 WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP- 1-st place: Vladimir Petrenko, URS 
50 (exactly!) USSR Champs: 3-9.01.1986, Leningrad, 1. Alexandr Fadeev, MSK, VS, 2. Viktor Petrenko, Odessa, Prof, 3. Vitali Egorov, Kharkov, Prof, 4. Leonid Kaznakov, LEN, VS, . 10. Andrei Efremov, Volgograd, Spartak,

USSR Cup: 4-8.04.1986, Yerevan, 1. Gurgen Vardanjan, MSK, Dynamo, . 7. Andrei Efremov, Volgograd, Spartak,

6th USSR Winter Spartakiada: 24.0211.03.1986, Krasnoyarsk, Enisej sport palace, 1. Vitali Egorov, Kharkov, Prof, 1+1+1=2,0, coach A.Mishin, 2. Leonid Kaznakov, LEN, VS, 5,6, coach A.Mishin, 3. Andrei Torosian, Georgian SSR, 7,8, coach Eduard Pliner, 4. Vladimir Petrenko,

20th Moskow news Trophy: 4-8.12.1985. 1. Alexandr Fadeev, URS, 2. Vladimir Kotin URS, 3. Vitali Egorov, URS, ... Petr Barna, CZE, 12. Jaimee Eggleton, CAN, ...19. Stephen Carr AUS, 20 ... Brian Boitano- gala

GDR Champs.: 1. Falko Kirsten (SC Einheit Dresden), 2. Nils Koepp (SC K.-M.-Stadt), 3. Ralf Lewandowski (SC Dynamo Berlin)
3 Compulsory figures: 17.03, 7:00, factor 0.6
Group 1 
starting foot  left 
No. 21  Rocker FI
No. 36  Paragraph double three FO
No. 31  Change loop BO
Short: 18.03, 16:00, factor 0.4, 7 elements, Group 2: combination with 2R required, 2F, 2A, change foot sit spin with 5 revolutions
Semi-final free: 19.03, 16:30
Free: 20.03, 20:00
Referee: Sonia Bianchetti, ITA 
Assistant Referee: Walburga Grimm, GDR 
9 Judges: 1. Tatiana Danilenko, URS, 2. Maria Bialous-Zuchowicz, POL, 3. Claire Ferguson, USA, 4. Jean Matthews, CAN, 5 . Björn Elwin Sweden. 6. Junko Hiramatsu, JPN, 7. Radovan Lipovšćak Yugoslavia, 8. Christiane Mörth, AUT, 9. Miranda Marchi, ITA, Substitute judge: Josette Betsch, FRA 
1. Brian Boitano, USA 4+5=4+1=5,4 22 year, choreographer-Sandra Bezic
Figures: 
36 37 35 39 37 35 39 38 38 = 5 place
36 38 40 37 36 40 38 38 35 = 5
41 38 39 38 36 38 40 37 37 = 3
 4 4 4 6 8 4 4 4 3 
Short Program 
57 57 57 57 57 56 57 57 58 2A, 3L+2R, 2F
56 58 56 56 57 57 57 56 57
 5 4 4 4 4 3 5 5 3 
free:
58 58 58 58 58 58 58 59 59 3L, 3A+2T, 3T+2T+2R, 2A, 3F+2T, 2R, 3S, 1A- , 5 triples
58 59 58 58 58 58 59 58 58 Take the A Train 
3 2 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 (        !)
2. Brian Orser, CAN 5+1=3+2=5,4 
Figures:
35 39 36 41 34 33 40 32 34 = 8
38 37 42 38 43 36 37 40 35 = 4
40 36 37 38 36 38 39 34 31 = 5
 4 5 3 4 6 6 5 9 7 
Short Program 
58 57 57 59 59 57 58 58 58 2A, 3L+2R, 2F
59 59 58 59 59 57 59 59 59
 2 2 2 1 1 2 1 1 1 
free:
59 59 57 58 57 57 58 57 58 3L, 3A-fall, 3S+2R, 2A, 2F, 2A+++3T, 1A, 3A-2feet, 2A, 2T++3T, , 5 triples
59 59 58 59 58 59 58 59 58 Ladyhawke Movie Soundtrack/Concierto de Aranjuez (Joaquin Rodrigo)
 1 1 2 1 2 2 2 3 2
3. Alexandr Fadeev, URS 1+2=1+5=6,4 22 year coach Stanislav Zhuk
Figures: 
42 43 40 44 42 41 43 42 41 = 1
43 42 41 42 40 41 43 40 37 = 1
42 40 39 39 33 36 36 40 37 = 2
 1 1 1 1 5 1 2 1 1 
Short Program 
59 58 58 58 58 57 58 58 57 2A, 3L+2R, 2F
58 58 59 58 59 58 58 58 58 
 1 1 1 2 2 1 2 2 4
free:
59 56 55 56 55 55 56 58 55 3L+2R, 3A(2feet)+euler+2S, 3F-handtouched?, 3A(2feet)+2T, 4T-fall!!!, 3S, 2A+euler++3T, 3R-fall, 2F, 2A+sit spin , 4 triples
58 55 55 54 56 58 57 58 54 / / rocknroll 
2 5 5 6 5 5 4 2 6 22 march soviet federation confirmed the suspending of judge Tatiana Danilenko for 2 years, was criticized for 5.9/5.8 marks for Fadeev
4. Vladimir Kotin, URS 9+3=6+3=9,6 23 yo born 28.03.1962 coach- E. Thaikovskaya
Figures: 
38 40 33 37 30 34 37 39 38 = 6
38 33 37 38 33 36 37 38 33 = 8
36 36 35 37 35 34 35 35 29 = 8
 6 7 9 8 18 8 7 5 7 
Short Program 
57 57 56 57 57 55 57 57 56
59 58 58 57 58 56 58 57 57
 3 4 3 3 3 5 4 3 6
free:
56 57 56 56 56 56 56 57 57 2A, 3L++3T, 3R-fall, 2A, 3F, 3T-2feet, 2S, 2A, 2S, 3S , 4 triples
57 59 58 58 59 58 58 58 58 Rondo Veneziano/ Rondo Capriccioso/ M.Tariverdiev?/ Tarantella
 4 4 4 4 4 4 5 5 4
5. Viktor Petrenko, URS 7+6=7+4=10,6 
Figures: 
36 38 41 37 34 39 38 38 37 = 4
39 37 35 39 37 36 34 36 33 = 7
37 34 35 32 30 35 32 33 33 = 10
 6 7 5 9 13 5 11 7 5
Short Program 
56 56 55 56 55 54 54 56 57 3L+2R, 2A, 2F - outside edge
57 56 56 54 58 55 53 56 57
 6 6 7 6 5 6 13 6 5 
Free:
57 57 55 56 56 56 56 56 57 3L, 3A-overrot+2foot++3T, 3F+eul+2S, 3R, 3S++2T, 2T+2T, 2A++2F, 
57 56 56 56 57 57 55 57 56 Violin Concerto/ Symphony No.5 (P.Tchaikovsky)
 4 4 4 4 4 4 5 5 4
6. Jozef Sabovcik, CZE 2+4=2+9=11,8
Figures: 
41 41 36 42 43 39 44 38 39 = 2
41 41 40 40 39 38 41 41 36 = 2
43 42 40 42 39 40 43 41 38 = 1
 2 2 2 2 1 2 1 2 2
Short Program 
57 58 56 57 56 56 57 56 58 2A, 3L+2R, 2L
58 57 56 56 56 56 59 58 58
 4 3 5 4 6 4 3 4 2
free:
54 55 54 54 51 54 55 52 53 1A, 3F-fall, 3T ( 4T), 2F, 3S, 2A, 2R, 2L-handtouched, 3T   86  4 !!! , 3 triples
55 54 54 55 50 54 56 54 53 American in Paris (G.Gershwin)
 8 8 7 9 13 10 6 11 10
7. Heiko Fischer, FRG 3+7=5+10=14,6 Champ. FRG- 1-st place
Figures: 
37 40 35 43 44 38 42 41 36 = 3
40 40 35 36 36 37 40 40 34 = 3
40 39 36 39 38 39 38 38 32 = 4
 3 3 8 3 2 3 3 3 6
Short Program 
54 54 56 55 53 55 57 56 56 2R+3T, 2A, 2L
53 53 55 52 53 53 56 55 54
 8 10 6 11 11 7 6 7 9
free:
54 54 55 53 52 56 53 55 54 
53 53 54 53 51 54 52 54 53
13 12 6 13 10 6 10 7 8
8. Daniel Doran, USA 10+9=9+6=15,6
Figures: 
34 30 34 33 28 31 32 31 32 =13
35 35 35 37 37 30 30 35 35 =11
35 35 35 36 38 38 37 35 30 = 7
10 14 11 11 9 10 12 11 10
Short Program 
52 54 54 54 53 53 56 54 55 
53 56 55 54 56 53 55 54 56 
13 9 8 9 9 9 7 10 8
Free Skating 
54 55 51 55 55 55 55 55 55 
54 56 53 55 55 55 54 55 55 
10 6 12 7 6 7 7 6 8
9. Scott Williams, USA 11+8=10+7=16,8
10. Masaru Ogawa, JPN 16+11=14+8=22,0
11. Richard Zander, FRG 9+12=8+14=22,4 coach Caren Doherty
Figures 
37 37 38 42 39 29 36 36 30 = 9
35 36 35 38 38 35 39 36 40 = 9
37 33 37 35 40 36 36 35 34 = 6
8 10 6 5 3 9 6 7 4
Short Program 
53 52 54 54 49 54 55 53 55 3L+2R, 2A, 2F(outside)
53 54 53 53 54 54 53 53 55 
10 13 11 12 13 8 11 12 10
12. Falko Kirsten, GDR 14+13+11=24,6
13. Grzegorz Filipowski, POL 12+10+15=26,2
14. Oliver Honer, SWI 13+16+13=27,2
15. Laurent Depouilly, FRA 8+17+18=29,6 -Champ. FRA.- 1st place
16. Petr Barna, CZE 19+18+12=30,6
17. Lars Akesson, SWE 15+14+20=34,6
18. Neil Paterson, CAN 17+15+19=35,2
19. Lars Dresler, DEN 21+19+17=37,2
20. Jaimee Eggleton, CAN 24+20+16=38,4
Semi-final:
21. Alessandro Riccitelli, ITA
22. Cameron Medhurst, AUS
23. Thomas Hlavik, AUT
24. Oula Jaaskelainen, FIN
25. Miljan Begovic, YUG
26. Andras Szaraz, HUN
27. Boiko Alexiev, BUL
28. Fernando Soria, SPN
WDR:
Przemyslaw Noworyta, POL
Haw-Ran Huang, TPE
Jung Sung Il, ROK

 

1987, Cincinnati 9-15.03. 11369 spectators WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP- 1-st place: Rudy Galindo, USA
WORLD UNIVERSIADE: 1. Petr Barna, CZE, 2. Vitali Egorov, URS, 3. Paul Wylie, USA 
51 USSR Champs.: 6-11.01.1987- , 1. Alexandr Fadeev, MSK, VS- 1+1+1=2,0, 2. Viktor Petrenko, Odessa, Prof, 2+2+2=4,0, 3. Vitali Egorov, Kharkov, Prof 3+4+3=6,4, 4. Vladimir Petrenko, Odessa, Prof,  9. Andrei Efremov, Volgograd, Spartak,

USSR Cup: 7-12.04.1987, Omsk, 1. Gurgen Vardanjan, MSK, Dynamo, 2. Dmitri Gromov, LEN,

21th Moskow news Trophy: 26-30.11.1986 Palace of sport of Lenin Central stadium 1. Vladimir Kotin, URS, 2. Vitali Egorov, URS, 3. Vladimir Petrenko, URS, 8. Brad Maclean, CAN 
GDR Champs.: 1. Falko Kirsten (SC Einheit Dresden) 2.Nils Koepp (SC K.-M.-Stadt) 
3 compulsory figures: Monday, 9.03.1987
1st
2nd
3rd - loop 
Short: Tuesday, 10.03 7 element  2A, 3 or 2 +2T, 2R, flying sit 6 rev., scratch spin 6 rev., serpentine steps, combin. spin 1 change foot and 2 change position
Free: Thursday, 12.03
9 judges: 1. YUG, 2. SWE, 3. CAN, 4. POL, 5. USA, 6. CSR, 7. URS, 8. ITA, 9. DEN
1. Brian Orser, CAN 3+1=3+1=3,2
short:
59 59 59 59 58 59 59 58 59 2A, 3A+2T, 2R
58 59 59 59 58 59 58 59 59
free: first time two 3A landed in one programm
59 58 58 57 58 59 58 58 58 3L, 3A+2T-shakely, 3S+2R, 2A, 3F, wall+2A+euler++3T, 1A, 3A, 2A, 2F++2T, 6 triples
58 59 59 58 59 59 59 59 59 Ladyhawke Movie Soundtrack/Concierto de Aranjuez (Joaquin Rodrigo)
 1 1 1 2 1 1 2 1 1
2. Brian Boitano, USA 2+2=2+2=4,0 coach- Linda Leaver
short:
3A+2T, 2A, 2R
free: 
58 57 58 58 58 59 59 58 58 3L-overhead hand, 3A+2T, 4T-fall, 2A, 1A, 3F-2footed++2T, 3R, 3S, wall+3T+2T, arab+arab-fall!!
57 55 58 58 58 58 58 57 57 jazz/ Summertime (Gerschwin)/ rock n roll
 2 3 2 1 2 2 1 2 2
3. Alexandr Fadeev, URS 1+3=1+3=4,8 coach- Sergei Volkov
short:
3L+2T, 2A, 2R
free:
57 57 56 57 57 57 58 56 56 3L+2T, 3A-underrotated-step uot, 2F, 2A+back sit spin, 2A, 3R, fottwirk+3S, 2A+++3T, 2A, 2A, 4 triples
57 58 56 57 58 57 58 57 57 russian folk musik// Sudarynja-barynja
4. Vladimir Kotin, URS 4+5=4+6=10,4 coach  E.Tchaikovskaya
Free: start no. last
54 54 55 55 55 56 56 57 55 3A-hand touched, 3L+steps+2T, 3R-shakely, 2A, 3F-step out hand touch, 3T-step out, 3S, 2A, 3S, 4 triples
56 57 57 58 58 57 58 55 56
Toller Cranston Vladimir is very fine skater, one of the most unique skaters in the world, he geat coproment, great originality, and very authentic feel in choreograpfic nuances
5. Grzegorz Filipowski, POL 7+6=6+5=11,6
6. Viktor Petrenko, URS 5+4=5+7=11,6 coach: Galina Zmievskaya
Short:
57 57 57 57 57 58 57 56 57 3A+2T, 2A, 2R
58 58 57 57 57 57 57 56 57 Don Quixote
Free:
55 54 52 54 55 55 55 55 54 3L+2T, 3A-fall, 2F+steps+3S, 3R-step out+handtouch, 2S, 2A+steps+2F, 2T, 
54 56 56 55 57 56 56 56 54 Spartak (Khachaturian)
7. Christopher Bowman, USA 11+9+4=14,2 Los Angeles
free:
3F+3T, 3L, 3R, 3S, 2A, 2F, 3S+2T, 2A, 3T+2T 7 triples!
Hungarian Dance No.5 (Brahms) / Hungarian Rhapsody No.2 (Liszt) / Czardas (Monti)
8. Petr Barna, CZE 10+7+9=17,8
9. Richard Zander, FRG 6+11+12=20,0 Champ. FRG- 1-st place
10. Scott Williams, USA 9+8+13=21,6
11. Makoto Kano, JPN 17+10+8
12. Masaru Ogawa, JPN 12+14+10
13. Falko Kirsten, GDR 13+16+11
14. Oliver Honer, SWI 8+17+16
15. Kurt Browning, CAN 14+19+14
Free:
53 52 53 52 50 52 51 51 51 2A, 3L+2T, 3T+3T, spr.eagle+3S+2R, 3R-shakely, 2F, ??+2F?, 2A+++2A, wall++1S++2S, 5 triples
51 52 53 52 50 52 48 50 50
16. Lars Dresler, DEN
17. Paul Robinson, GRB 14+12+18
18. Philippe Roncoli, FRA 15+20+17 -Champ. FRA.- 1st place
19. Alessandro Riccitelli, ITA 16+15+21
20. Michael Slipchuk, CAN 19+21+20
21. Peter Johansson, SWE 25+18+19
22. Cameron Medhurst, AUS 23+23+22
23. Oula Jaaskelainen, FIN 22+24+23
24. Oliver Dechert, FRG 21+25+24
Final not reached:
25. Boiko Alexiev, BUL 26+22
26. Tomislav Cizmesija, YUG 24+26
27. Chi-Man Wong, HKG 27+27
 
1988, Budapest 22-27. 03. 1988 WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP- 1-st place: Todd Eldredge, USA 
USSR Champs-match.: 14-17.12.1987, Erevan, Sport palace, comp.fig. 15.12, 1. Alexandr Fadeev, MSK, 1+1(3A+2R, Fountain of Bakhchisaray, Asafiev, choreo Vasili Muntian,)=1+1=2,0, 2. Viktor Petrenko, Odessa, 3+3(3A+2R-error, Fire of Paris ballet)=3+2(won for 5-4 judges votes)=5,0, 3. Vladimir Kotin, MSK, 2+2(Brahms)=2+3(marks for techn. 5,7-5,8, two 6,0 for artistic!)=5,0, 4. Vladimir Petrenko, Odessa,  Dmitri Gromov, MSK, Dynamo, coach  V.Kovalev, 4+?=?+?=, Dmitri Pashkevich, Moskow reg., Dynamo, coach  V.Kudriavtsev, 5+?=?+?=, 
USSR Cup: 4-10.04.1988, Volgograd, 1. Andrei Torosian, MSK, VS, 2,8, 2. Dmitri Gromov, MSK, Dynamo, 5,2, 3. Dmitri Pashkevich, Moskow reg., Dynamo, 7,4
22th Moskow news Trophy: 11-16.11.1987, Luzhniki sport palace, 1. Alexander Fadeev, URS, choreo Vasili Muntian, coach S.Volkov, 1+1(3A+2R, marks 5.9s)=1+1=2.0, 2. Daniel Doran, USA, ?+?=2+?=4,0, 3. Vladimir Petrenko, URS, ?+?=3+?=6,0, 4. Matthew Hall CAN, Vladimir Petrenko, URS, 3+?=?+?=? 
GDR Champs.: 1. Michael Huth (SC Einheit Dresden) 2. Rico Krahnert (SC K.-M.-Stadt) 3. Mirko Eichhorn (SC Dynamo Berlin)
     
Compulsories:
Short: Wednesday, 23.03, 2 min. 7 elements - 3 or 2+2R, 2F out of steps, 2A, camel change foot 6 rev., combin. spin, flying sit spin, str. line footwork
Free: Friday, 25.03
After compulsories+short : 1. Boitano, 2,2, 2. Grzegorz Filipowski, 2,8, 3. Brian Orser, 3,8, 4. Viktor Petrenko, 4,8, 5. Heiko Fischer, 4,8, 6. Christopher Bowman, 7,8, 7. Barna 8,6, 8. Vladimir Petrenko, 9,2
9 judges: 1. SWI, 2. SWE, 3. CAN, 4. URS, 5. POL, 6. AUS, 7. AUT, 8. DEN, 9. USA 
1. Brian Boitano, USA 3+1=1+2=4,2
short:
58 58 58 59 59 58 59 58 58 2F, 3A+2R, 2A
58 58 58 59 58 58 58 58 58
Free:
57 58 58 59 59 57 59 58 58 4T-land.forw.2footed, 3S, 3F+3T, 1A (instead of 3A), 3R, 3L+2T only 5 triples
58 58 58 58 59 59 58 59 59 
2 2 2 2 1 2 1 2 2
2. Brian Orser, CAN 5+2=3+1=4,8 
short:
50 52 53 53 52 52 52 54 52 2A, 3A+2R- hand touched on both jumps, 2F
57 58 59 58 58 57 58 59 57
free:
59 59 59 59 59 58 58 59 59 3L!, 3A+2T!, 3F, 3S+2R, 2R, wall+2A++3T, 3A!, open1A, 3rus.splits+2A, wall+wall.rev.++3T 7 triples!
59 60 60 60 58 58 59 59 59 (first time after 1980) 
1 1 1 1 2 1 2 1 1
3. Viktor Petrenko, URS 6+3=4+5=9,8 born- 27.06.1969-Odessa, 172/69, Coach: Galina Zmievskaya, Valentin Nikolajev , Chor: Eleonova Nemirovskaya , Club: Avangard Odessa 
short:
53 52 54 58 52 51 53 53 53 3A+2R(underrot.?), 2A, 2F
57 57 57 58 57 56 57 58 57
Free:
55 56 56 57 55 53 56 54 53 3A-fall, 2L+2T, 3F, 3S, 3A-land.on ins.edge-hand touch++2T, 3R, 3T, 2R++2T, 2A++2T, 2F, 
56 57 57 57 55 54 58 57 54 Don Quixote (L.Minkus)
 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 5
4. Grzegorz Filipowski, POL 2+4=2+7=9,8
Short:
52 51 51 52 53 52 53 52 51 3A+2R-2foot, 2F-handsover, 2A
55 56 55 57 57 56 56 57 56 
Free:
55 54 55 55 55 53 55 53 53 3L, 3A-handstouched, 2R, 3F+3T, 3A-fall, 1 1/2F+3T, 2S, 2S, w+w++2F++2A, 
54 53 54 56 56 52 55 55 51
5. Christopher Bowman, USA 7+9=6+4=11,8
Short:
49 51 49 50 51 48 49 48 49 2A, 3L-fall, 2F
55 57 56 57 58 55 55 55 55
Free:
57 57 57 58 57 57 57 57 56 3F+3T, 3L, 3R, 3F, 2A, 2F, 3S+2T, spl++2A, 3T+2T 7 triples
57 57 57 57 57 58 58 57 56
 3 4 3 3 3 4 4 4 4
6. Kurt Browning, CAN 12+7=10+3=13,0 
Short:
51 49 51 52 51 51 52 52 50 3A+three+2R-very shakely, 2F, 2A 
55 54 54 56 55 54 56 56 54 
Free:
57 58 58 58 56 58 58 57 57 4T- first in history but three turns on landing, 3A-shakely, 3S+2R, 3R, 3T+3T, 3L, 2A++2A, spl++3S-2footed, 2R 7 triples+1 quadruple
55 56 56 56 55 57 57 58 56
7. Heiko Fischer, FRG 4+6=5+9=13,8 Champ. FRG- 1-st place
Short:
52 52 52 54 55 53 54 54 51 3L+2R, 2F, 2A
53 52 51 54 53 53 53 53 54
Free:
54 53 54 55 54 53 54 54 53
53 53 54 55 54 53 54 54 52
8. Petr Barna, CZE 11+5=7+8=16,6
54 53 54 55 54 53 54 54 53
53 53 54 55 54 53 54 54 52
9. Paul Wylie, USA 13+8=12+6=17,0
10. Vladimir Petrenko, URS 8+11=8+10=19,2
11. Cameron Medhurst, AUS 14+10+11=23,4
12. Oliver Honer, SWI 9+13=11+15=25,6
13. Neil Paterson, CAN 18+12+12
50 51 52 54 54 51 51 48 51
49 50 50 53 52 51 49 48 51
14. Lars Dresler, DEN 17+15+13
15. Paul Robinson, GRB 19+14+14
16. Ralph Burghart, AUT 10+25+21
17. Ronny Winkler, GDR 23+17+16
18. Peter Johansson, SWE 25+16+17
19. Daniel Weiss, FRG 16+18+23
20. Andras Szaraz, HUN 22+22+18
21. Alessandro Riccitelli, ITA 21+19+21
22. Oula Jaaskelainen, FIN 27+21+19
23. Frederic Lipka, FRA 20+26+22 -Champ. FRA.- 1st place
Final not reached:
24. Tomislav Cizmesija, YUG 24+28=24
25. David Liu, TPE 28+24=25
26. Joaqin Guerrero, MEX 30+23=27
27. Alexandre Geers, BEL 29+29=28
Alexandr Fadeev, URS, withdrew 1+WD
Makoto Kano, JPN, withdrew 15+20+WD

 

1989, Paris 14-19.03 Berci 14000 sp. WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP- 1-st place: Vyacheslav Zagorodniuk, URS 
WORLD UNIVERSIADE: 1. Makoto Kano, JPN, 1,0+2=3,0, 2. James Cygan, USA, 3.8+1=4,8, 3. Vladimir Petrenko, URS, 2.4+3=5,4, 4. M.Murata, JPN, 10,4, 5. Yuri Tsimbaliuk, URS, 3.8+7=10,8, 6. K.Heat, USA, 12,0
USSR Champs.: 15-20.12,1988, Kiev 1. Alexandr Fadeev (Msk, VS) 1+1+1=2,0, 2. Dmitri Gromov (Msk, Dynamo), 5,0, 3. Yuri Tsimbaliuk (Odessa, VS), 8,0
USSR Cup: 10-14.02.1989, Minsk, 1. Viacheslav Zagorodniuk, Odessa, Prof, 2,8, 2. Yuri Tsimbaliuk, Odessa, VS, 3,6 3. Igor Pashkevich, Moskov reg., Dynamo, 8,2
23th Moskow news Trophy: 12.1988, 1. Vladimir Petrenko URS, 2. Yuri Tsymbalyuk URS, 3. Alexandr Fadeev URS, 4. Doug Mattis, USA, 5. ?, 6. ?, 7. Eric Millot, FRA, 8. Shubin Zhang, CHN, 9. ?, 10. ?, 11. Brent Frank CAN? or Henrik Walentin, Denmark, 12. Peter Fuchs, FRG, 13. Daisuke Nishikawa, JPN, 14. Marius Negrea, ROM, 15. Imre Raabe, HUN, 16. Jari Kauppi, Finland 
GDR Champs.: 1. Mirko Eichhorn (SC Dynamo Berlin), 2. Ronny Winkler (SC K.-M.-Stadt), 3. Rico Krahnert (SC K.-M.-Stadt)
FRG Champs.: 1. Richard Zander
   1988.