European Championships - Men Results

 

All podiums since 1897/1898 :

Winners Second Third

Ulrich Salchow (SWE) 9 0 1

Karl Schäfer (AUT) 8 1 1

Willy Böckl (AUT) 6 0 2

Alain Giletti (FRA) 5 4 0

Ondrej Nepela (CZE) 5 0 3

Jan Hoffmann (DDR) 4 1 2

Aleksandr Fadeyev (URS) 4 0 2

Emmerich Danzer (AUT) 4 0 1

Yevgeniy Plushenko (RUS) 3 3 0

Alain Calmat (FRA) 3 2 1

Aleksey Yagudin (RUS) 3 2 0

Viktor Petrenko (URS) 3 1 2

Karol Divin (CZE) 2 2 4

Brian Joubert (FRA) 2 2 3

Carlo Fassi (ITA) 2 1 2

Hellmut Seibt (AUT) 2 1 1

Fritz Kachler (AUT) 2 1 0

Felix Kaspar (AUT) 2 1 0

Jozef Sabovcik (CZE) 2 1 0

Norbert Schramm (FDR) 2 0 2

Evgeni Plushenko (RUS) 2 0 0

Vladimir Kovalev (URS) 1 4 1

Graham Sharp (GBR) 1 3 0

Petr Barna (CZE) 1 2 1

Gustav Hügel (AUT) 1 2 0

Vyacheslav Zagorodnyuk (URS) 1 1 4

Aleksey Urmanov (EUN) 1 1 3

John Curry (GBR) 1 1 1

Ernst Herz (AUT) 1 1 1

Max Bohatsch (AUT) 1 1 0

Hans Gerschwiler (SWI) 1 1 0

Ede Király (HUN) 1 1 0

Tomas Verner (CZE) 1 1 0

Robin Cousins (GBR) 1 0 3

Per Thorén (SWE) 1 0 3

Igor Bobrin (URS) 1 0 1

Dmitriy Dmitrenko (UKR) 1 0 1

Iliya Kulik (RUS) 1 0 1

Edi Rada (AUT) 1 0 1

Richard Button (USA) 1 0 0

Gösta Sandahl (SWE) 1 0 0

Vladimir Kotin (URS) 4 0

Ernst Baier (GER) 3 2

Sergey Chetverukhin (URS) 3 1

Gilbert Fuchs (GER) 3 0

Wolfgang Schwarz (AUT) 3 0

Manfred Schnelldorfer (FDR) 2 3

Werner Rittberger (GER) 2 2

Michael Booker (GBR) 2 1

Patrick Pera (FRA) 2 1

Philippe Candeloro (FRA) 2 0

Stephane Lambiel (SWI) 2 0

Jean-christophe Simond (FRA) 2 0

Otto Preissecker (AUT) 1 2

Aleksandr Abt (RUS) 1 1

Hugo Distler (AUT) 1 1

Horst Faber (FDR) 1 1

Norbert Felsinger (AUT) 1 1

Grzegorz Filipowski (POL) 1 1

Georg Gautschi (SWI) 1 1

Nikolay Panin (RUS) 1 1

Martin Stixrud (NOR) 1 1

Ludwig Wrede (AUT) 1 1

Heinrich Burger (GER) 1 0

Vladislav Cap (CZE) 1 0

Rudi Cerne (FDR) 1 0

Otto Gold (CZE) 1 0

Alexander Krogh (NOR) 1 0

Johan Lefstad (NOR) 1 0

Ivan Malinin (RUS) 1 0

Karl Ollov (RUS) 1 0

Igor Pashkevich (RUS) 1 0

Dénes Pataky (HUN) 1 0

Andor Szende (HUN) 1 0

Frederick Tomlins (GBR) 1 0

Sergey Volkov (URS) 1 0

Erich Erdös (AUT) 2

Oscar Holthe (NOR) 2

Stanock Jeannette (FRA) 2

Elemér Terták (HUN) 2

Herbert Alward (AUT) 1

Michael Carrington (GBR) 1

Ernst Fellner (AUT) 1

Gunnar Jakobsson (FIN) 1

Peter Jonas (AUT) 1

Ilia Klimkin (RUS) 1

Fernand Leemans (BEL) 1

Stefan Lindemann (GER) 1

Eric Millot (FRA) 1

Markus Nikkanen (FIN) 1

Ernst Oppacher (AUT) 1

Haig Oundjian (GBR) 1

Yuriy Ovchinnikov (URS) 1

S. Przedrzymirski (AUT) 1

Freimut Stein (FDR) 1

Kevin Van Der Perren (BEL) 1

Karl Zenger (GER) 1

Günter Zöller (DDR) 1

Podium by country since 1897/1898 :

Winners Second Third

, AUT 28 15 19

Sweden 11 0 4

U.S.S.R. 10 14 12

France 10 14 8

Czechoslovakia 10 7 8

Russia 9 10 4

East Germany 4 1 3

Great Britain 3 7 7

West Germany 2 4 7

Italy 2 1 2

, SWI 1 4 1

, HUN 1 3 2

Community of Independent States 1 1 3

Czech Republic 1 1 0

Ukraine 1 0 1

United States 1 0 0

, GER 9 6

Norway 3 3

Poland 1 1

Belgium 2

Finland 2

 

1891, Hamburg 23-24.01 -  !
- club "Deutscher und Österrreichischer Eislaufverband"    
only compulsory figures
1. Oskar Uhlig, GER 146.6/9
2. A. Schmitson, GER 114.7/9
3. Franz Zilly, GER 101.2/9
4. Josef Nowy, AUT 88.5/9
5. Willi Dienstl, AUT 79.4/9
6. Fritz Ahrendt, GER 50.0/9
7. Wilhelm Schulze, GER 28.8/9
 
 1892, Vienna 24.01 
only compulsory figures
10 judges: 1. L. Stickler, GER, 2. J. Ehrlich, HUN, 3. M. Mitscha, GER, 4. F. Wolff, GER , 5. Bieberhofer, AUT, 6. C. Felgel, AUT, 7. C. Fillunger, AUT, 8. E. Schmidt, AUT, 9. A. Tuschel , AUT, 10. M. Wirth, AUT
1. Eduard Engelmann, AUT      
2. Tibor von Foldvary, HUN
3. Georg Zachariades, AUT
4. Karl Kaiser, AUT
5. Josef Nowy, AUT
6. Gustav Hugel, AUT
7. Alfred Klement, AUT
8. Fritz Ahrendt, GER
Carl Sage, AUT, withdrew
Fritz Rehm, GER, withdrew
 [note: these two competitions took place before the formation of theI.S.U., and therefore the first "official" European championship did not take place until 1893.]
 
 1893, Berlin 21-22.01 
[note: these results were later declared invalid by the I.S.U., which struggling to establish a fair scoring system]
only compulsory figures
7 judges: 1. C. Fillunger, AUT, 2. E. Savor, AUT, 3. L. von Stuller, HUN , 4. H. Cederström Sweden , 5 .A. Keidel, GER , 6. H. Wendt, GER , 7. K. von Schlemmer, HUN 
1. Eduard Engelmann, AUT 11/
2. Henning Grenander, SWE 16/
3. Georg Zachariades, AUT 21/
4. Tibor von Foldvary, HUN 25/
5. Karl Sage, AUT 35/
6. Franz Zilly, GER 39/
7. Fritz Hellmund, GER 49/
8. Johan Lefstad, NOR 53/
 
1894, Vienna 28.01
only compulsory figures
8 judges: 1. Oskar Uhlig, GER, 2. J. Ehrlich, HUN, 3. O. Rop, GER, 4. R. Holletschek, GER, 5. M. Mitscha, AUT, 6. L. Friedemann, AUT, 7. J. Schönbach, AUT, 8. G. Wasmuth, AUT
1. Eduard Engelmann, AUT
2. Gustav Hugel, AUT
3. Tibor von Foldvary, HUN
4. Georg Zachariades, AUT
5. Karl Sage, AUT
 
1895, Budapest 26.01
only compulsory figures
5 judges: 1. Eduard Engelmann jr., AUT, 2. K. Fillunger, AUT, 3. H. von Haslmayer, AUT, 4. E. Holletschek, GER, 5. J. Ehrlich, HUN
1. Tibor von Foldvary, HUN 6/
2. Gustav Hugel, AUT 11/
3. Gilbert Fuchs, GER 13/
Arthur Dezso, HUN, withdrew
 
1896-97, no championships held
 
1898, Trondheim 26.02
only compulsory figures
5 judges (  !): 1. H. Bratt, NOR, 2. A. Gellein, NOR, 3. Kindt, NOR, 4. J. Kunig, NOR, 5. H. N. Stabel, NOR 
1. Ulrich Salchow, SWE 7/
2. Johan Lefstad, NOR 8/
3. Oscar Holthe, NOR 15/
 
1899, Davos 14-15.01
only compulsory figures
5 judges: 1. K. Collin Sweden, 2. F. von Groote, SWI, 3. J. Günther, SWI, 4. J. H. Nation, GBR, 5. F. Stahel, SWI 
1. Ulrich Salchow, SWE 8/
2. Gustav Hugel, AUT 10/
3. Ernst Fellner, AUT 12/
4. Martin Gordan, GER 20/
 
1900, Berlin 21.01
only compulsory figures
5 judges: 1. Dr. I. von Forssling Sweden, 2. J. Olbeter, SWI, 3. A. Schiess, GER, 4. H. Ehrentraut, GER, 5. Dr. K. Dannenberg, GER 
1. Ulrich Salchow, SWE
2. Gustav Hugel, AUT
3. Oscar Holthe, NOR
4. Johan Lefstad, NOR
5. Franz Zilly, GER
 
1901, Vienna 13.01
Only compulsory figures
5 judges: 1. W. von Sresnewsky, RUS, 2. H. Ehrentraut, GER, 3. Karl Kaiser, AUT, 4. Tibor von Földváry, HUN, 5. L. Fänner, AUT
1. Gustav Hugel, AUT 5/
2. Gilbert Fuchs, GER 11/
3. Ulrich Salchow, SWE 14/
 
1902, Amsterdam
Competition cancelled due to lack of ice
 
1903, Amsterdam
Competition moved to Stockholm due to lack of ice. Only one entry; competition cancelled.
 
1904, Davos
1. Ulrich Salchow, SWE
2. Max Bohatsch, AUT
3. Nicolai Panin, RUS
4. Martin Gordan, GER
Mrs. M. Syers-Cave, GBR, withdrew
Heinrich Burger, GER, withdrew
 
1905, Bonn
1. Max Bohatsch, AUT
2. Heinrich Burger, GER
3. Karl Zenger, GER
4. Kurt Dannenberg, GER
5. Martin Gordan, GER
6. Douglas Adams, GBR
 
1906, Davos
1. Ulrich Salchow, SWE
2. Ernst Herz, AUT
3. Per Thoren, SWE
4. Bror Meyer, SWE
5. Alexander Urbary, HUN
6. Max Rendschmidt, GER
 
1907, Berlin
1. Ulrich Salchow, SWE
2. Gilbert Fuchs, GER
3. Ernst Herz, AUT
4. Per Thoren, SWE
5. Martinus Lohrdahl, NOR
6. Martin Gordan, GER
 
1908, Warsaw
1. Ernst Herz, AUT
2. Nicolai Panin, RUS
3. S. Przedrzymirski, AUT (RUS)
 
1909, Budapest
1. Ulrich Salchow, SWE
2. Gilbert Fuchs, GER
3. Per Thoren, SWE
4. Karl Ollow, RUS
5. Alexander Urbary, HUN
 
1910, Berlin
1. Ulrich Salchow, SWE
2. Werber Rittberger, GER
3. Per Thoren, SWE
4. Keiller Greig, GBR
5. Martin Stixrud, NOR
 
1911, St. Petersburg
1. Per Thoren, SWE
2. Karl Ollow, RUS
3. Werner Rittberger, GER
4. Ivan Malinin, RUS
5. Andor Szende, HUN

 

1912, Stockholm
1. Gosta Sandahl, SWE
2. Ivan Malinin, RUS
3. Martin Stixrud, NOR
 
1913, Oslo (Kristiania)
1. Ulrich Salchow, SWE
2. Andor Szende, HUN
3. Willy Böckl, AUT
4. Harald Rooth, SWE
5. Richard Johansson, SWE
6. Martin Stixrud, NOR
7. Alexander Krogh, NOR

 

1914, Vienna
1. Fritz Kachler, AUT
2. Alexander Krogh, NOR
3. Willy Böckl, AUT
4. Ernst Oppacher, AUT
5. Ludwig Wrede, AUT
6. Josef Oppacher, AUT
7. Erwin Schwarzbock, AUT
 
1915 - 1921, no European Championships held
 
1922, Davos
1. Willy Böckl, AUT
2. Fritz Kachler, AUT
3. Ernst Oppacher, AUT
4. Werner Rittberger, GER
5. Martin Stixrud, NOR
6. Sakari Ilmanen, FIN
7. Gunnar Jakobsson, FIN
8. Arthur Vieregg, GER
9. Georg Gautschi, SWI
10. Wilhelm Czech, CZE
 
1923, Oslo (Kristiania)
1. Willy Böckl, AUT
2. Martin Stixrud, NOR
3. Gunnar Jakobsson, FIN
4. Kaj af Ekstrom, SWE
 
1924, Davos
1. Fritz Kachler, AUT
2. Ludwig Wrede, AUT
3. Werner Rittberger, GER
4. Otto Preissecker, AUT
5. John Page, GBR
6. Paul Franke, GER
7. Georg Gautschi, SWI
8. Arthur Vieregg, GER
9. Fritz Schober, GER
 
1925, Triberg
1. Willy Böckl, AUT
2. Werner Rittberger, GER
3. Otto Preissecker, AUT
4. Georg Gautschi, SWI
5. Ludwig Wrede, AUT
6. Paul Franke, GER
 
 
1926, Davos,
1. Willy Böckl, AUT
2. Otto Preissecker, AUT
3. Georg Gautschi, SWI
4. John Page, GBR
5. Gunnar Jakobsson, FIN
6. Robert van Zeebroeck, BEL
7. Hugo Distler, AUT
8. Arthur Vieregg, GER

 

1927, Vienna
1. Willy Böckl, AUT
2. Hugo Distler, AUT
3. Karl Schäfer, AUT
4. Ernst Oppacher, AUT
5. Paul Franke, GER
 
1928, Troppau
1. Willy Böckl, AUT
2. Karl Schäfer, AUT
3. Otto Preissecker, AUT
4. Ludwig Wrede, AUT
5. Rudolf Praznowski, CZE
6. Otto Zappe, CZE
7. Wilhelm Czech, CZE
 
1929, Davos
1. Karl Schäfer, AUT
2. Georg Gautschi, SWI
3. Ludwig Wrede, AUT
4. Herbert Haertel, GER
5. Josef Bernhauser, AUT
6. Paul Franke, GER
7. Ernst Baier, GER
8. Rudolf Praznowski, CZE
9. H. Danzig, GER
10. Benno Wellmann, GER
 
1930, Berlin
1. Karl Schäfer, AUT
2. Otto Gold, CZE
3. Markus Nikkanen, FIN
4. Herbert Haertel, GER
5. Ernst Baier, GER
6. Josef Bernhauser, AUT
7. Rudolf Praznowski, CZE
8. Benno Wellmann, GER
9. Otto Zappe, CZE
[note: the original competition took place in Czechoslovakia, but the results were disallowed due to the fact that one of the judges turned out not to be an official I.S.U. judge.]
 
1931, Vienna
1. Karl Schäfer, AUT
2. Ernst Baier, GER
3. Hugo Distler, AUT
4. Marcel Vadas, HUN
5. Otto Hartmann, AUT
6. Rudolf Zettelmann, AUT
 
1932, Paris
1. Karl Schäfer, AUT
2. Ernst Baier, GER
3. Erich Erdos, AUT
4. Hugo Distler, AUT
5. Otto Hartmann, AUT
6. Jean Henrion, FRA
7. Georges Torchon, FRA
 
1933, London
1. Karl Schäfer, AUT
2. Ernst Baier, GER
3. Erich Erdos, AUT
4. Jean Henrion, FRA
5. William M. Clunie, GBR
 
1934, Seefeld
1. Karl Schäfer, AUT
2. Denes Pataky, HUN
3. Elemer Tertak, HUN
4. Leopold Linhart, AUT
5. Erich Erdos, AUT
6. Jack Dunn, GBR
7. Felix Kaspar, AUT
8. Ferenc Kertesz, HUN
9. Vladimir Koudelka, CZE
10. Erwin Keller, SWI
11. Jean Henrion, FRA
12. Josef Bernhauser, AUT
13. Rudolf Zettelmann, AUT
 
1935, St. Moritz 23-26.01
7 judges: 1. L. von Orbán, HUN, 2. Artur Vieregg, GER, 3. K. Dundas, GBR, 4. A. Huber, SWI, 5. J. Fellner, AUT, 6. F. Mésot Belgium, 7. Ch. Sabouret France 
1. Karl Schäfer, AUT 8/
2. Felix Kaspar, AUT 18/
3. Ernst Baier, GER 22/
4. Jack Dunn, GBR 26/
5. Marcus Nikkanen, FIN 41/
6. Erich Erdos, AUT 44/
7. Elemer Tertak, HUN 44/
8. Leopold Linhart, AUT 49/
9. Emil Ratzenhofer, AUT
10. Luzian Bueler, SWI
11. Jean Henrion, FRA
12. Herbert Haertel, GER
 
1936, Berlin
1. Karl Schäfer, AUT
2. Graham Sharp, GRB
3. Ernst Baier, GER
4. Felix Kaspar, AUT
5. Elemer Tertak, HUN
6. Marcus Nikkanen, FIN
7. Toshikazu Katayama, JPN
8. Freddie Tomlins, GBR
9. Kazuyoshi Oimatsu, JPN
10. Robert van Zeebroeck, BEL
11. Frederic Mesot, BEL
12. Jean Henrion, FRA
13. Gunther Lorenz, GER
14. Herbert Haertel, GER
15. Walter Grobert, POL
Tsugio Hasegawa, JPN, withdrew
 
1937, Prague
1. Felix Kaspar, AUT
2. Graham Sharp, GRB
3. Elemer Tertak, HUN
4. Freddie Tomlins, GRB
5. Herbert Alward, AUT
6. Leopold Linhart, AUT
7. Marcus Nikkanen, FIN
8. Horst Faber, GER
9. Jaroslav Sadilek, CZE
10. Frederic Mesot, BEL
11. Jean Henrion, FRA
12. Rudolf Praznowski, CZE
13. Paul Schwab, YUG
14. Emanuel Thuma, YUG

 

1938, St. Moritz
1. Felix Kaspar, AUT
2. Graham Sharp, GRB
3. Herbert Alward, AUT
4. Horst Faber, GER
5. Elemer Tertak, HUN
6. Freddie Tomlins, GRB
7. Edi Rada, AUT
8. Gunther Lorenz, GER
9. Per Cock-Clausen, DEN
 
1939, Davos 23.01-25.01 Earls-court, 9000 spectators
Compulsories:
Free: 
1. Graham Sharp, GRB
2. Freddie Tomlins, GRB
3. Horst Faber, GER
4. Edi Rada, GER (AUT)
5. Hans Gerschwiler, SWI
6. Bo Mothander, SWE
7. Emil Ratzenhofer, GER (AUT)
8. Franz Loichinger, GER
9. Hellmuth May, GER (AUT)
10. Per Cock-Clausen, DEN
11. Tony Austin, GRB
12. Ian Currie, GRB
 
1940 - 1946, no European Championships held
 
1947, Davos 30.01-1.02
12 Compulsory figures: 30-31.01, max=1848
Free: Saturday, 1.02
1. Hans Gerschwiler, SWI
2. Vladislav Cap, CZE
3. Fernand Leemans, BEL
4. Arthur Apfel, GRB
5. Zdenek Fikar, CZE
6. Fritz Durst, SWI
 
1948, Prague 12-15.01
6 Compulsory figures: 12-13.01, 
Free: 14.01
After 1st two figures: 1. Button, 331,5, 2. Kiraly, 331,4, 3. Gerschwiler, 329,5
7 judges:
1. Richard Button, USA 2+1 11/187,9
2. Hans Gerschwiler, SWI 1+2 18/184,2
3. Edi Rada, AUT 3+3 20/181,4
4. Ede Kiraly, HUN 26/ 176,8
5. John Lettengarver, USA 30/ 174,02
6. Zdenek Fikar, CZE
7. Hulmut Seibt, AUT
8. Vladislav Cap, CZE
9. Josef Dedic, CZE

 

1949, Milan 27-31.01
6 Compulsory figures: 28-29.01
Free: 30.01
1. Edi Rada, AUT
2. Ede Kiraly, HUN
3. Helmut Seibt, AUT
4. Carlo Fassi, ITA
5. Vladislav Cap, CZE
6. Zdenek Fikar, CZE
 
1950, Oslo
1. Ede Kiraly, HUN
2. Helmut Seibt, AUT
3. Carlo Fassi, ITA
4. Fikar Zdenek, CZE
5. Kurt Soenning, SWI
6. Kalle Tuulos, FIN
7. Per Cock-Clausen, DEN
 
1951, Zurich    !
1. Helmut Seibt, AUT
2. Horst Faber, GER (FRG)
3. Carlo Fassi, ITA
4. Michael Carrington, GRB
5. Freimut Stein, GER (FRG)
6. Francois Pache, SWI
7. Martin Felsenreich, AUT

8. Fritz Loosli, SWI

 

1952, Vienna 4-6.02
1. Helmut Seibt, AUT
Free:
 fall
2. Carlo Fassi, ITA
3. Michael Carrington, GRB
4. Alain Giletti, FRA
5. Martin Felsenreich, AUT
6. Freimut Stein, GER (FRG)
7. Zdenek Fikar, CZE
8. Gyorgy Czako, HUN
9. Fritz Loosli, SWI
10. Klaus Loichinger, GER (FRG)
 
1953, Dortmund
6 Compulsory: Friday, 29.01, 60%
Free: Saturday, 30.01, 5 min., 40%
1. Carlo Fassi, ITA
2. Alain Giletti, FRA
3. Freimut Stein, GER (FRG)
4. Michael Booker, GRB
5. Hubert Kopfler, SWI
6. Martin Felsenrich, AUT
7. Klaus Loichinger, GER (FRG)
8. Gyorgy Czako, HUN
Kurt Oppelt, AUT, withdrew
 
1954, Bolzano
6 Compulsory: Friday, 29.01, 60%
Free: Saturday, 30.01, 5 min., 40%
1. Carlo Fassi, ITA
2. Alain Giletti, FRA
3. Karol Divin, CZE
4. Michael Booker, GRB
5. Alain Calmat, FRA
6. Norbert Felsinger, AUT
7. Zdenek Fikar, CZE
8. Hanno Stroher, AUT
9. Francois Pache, SWI
10. Hans Muller, SWI
11. Werber Kronemann, GER (FRG)
12. Kurt Weilert, GER (FRG)
 
1955, Budapest Budapests open-air ice rink 
6 Compulsory: Thursday, 27.01, 60%
Free: Friday, 28.01, 5 min., 40%
1. Alain Giletti, FRA 1+ 8/ 179,75
2. Michael Booker, GRB 17/ 174,70
3. Karol Divin, CZE 21/ 173,14
4. Norbert Felsinger, AUT
5. Alain Calmat, FRA
6. Istvan Szenes, HUN
7. Tilo Gutzeit, GER (FRG)
8. Hans Muller, GER (FRG)
9. Gyorgy Czako, HUN
10. Manfred Schnelldorfer, GER (FRG)
11. Ivan Mauer, CZE
12. Miroslav Kutina, CZE
13. Emanuel Koczyba, POL
14. Leon Osadnyk, POL
 
1956, Paris      ( .  ,   )
6 Compulsory: Wednesday, 18.01, 60%
Free: Thursday, 19.01, 5 min., 40%
1. Alain Giletti, FRA
2. Michael Booker, GRB
3. Karol Divin, CZE
4. Alain Calmat, FRA
5. Tilo Gutzeit, FRG
6. Norbert Felsinger, AUT
7. Francois Pache, SWI
8. Istvan Szenes, HUN
9. Brian Tuck, GRB
10. Manfred Schnelldorfer, FRG
11. Hans Muller, SWI
12. Igor Persiantsev, URS
13. Hanno Sturher, AUT
14. Hans-Jurgen Baumler, FRG
15. Lev Mikhajlov, URS
16. Valentin Zakharov, URS
 
1957, Vienna 14-15.02
6 Compulsory: Thursday, 14.02, 60%
Free: Friday, 15.02, 5 min., 40%
1. Alain Giletti, FRA 1+
2. Karol Divin, CZE
3. Michael Booker, GRB
4. Alain Calmat, FRA
5. Norbert Felsinger, AUT
6. Hans Jurgen Baumler, FRG
7. Manfred Schnelldorfer, FRG
8. Lev Mikhajlov, URS
9. Karl Bohringer, AUT
10. Hanno Stroher, AUT
11. Valentin Zakharov, URS (tie)
11. Oleg Zimontowskij, URS (tie)
13. Igor Persianzev, URS
14. Peter Jonas, AUT
15. Pavel Fohler, CZE
16. Boguslav Hnatyszyn, POL
 
1958, Bratislava
6 Compulsory: ?, 60%
Free: ?, 5 min., 40%
1. Karol Divin, CZE-  ,  
2. Alain Giletti, FRA
3. Alain Calmat, FRA
4. Michael Booker, GRB
5. Norbert Felsinger, AUT
6. Tilo Gutzeit, FRG
7. Manfred Schnelldorfer, FRG
8. Hans Jurgen Baumler, FRG
9. Peter Jonas, AUT
10. Lev Mikhajlov, URS
11. Valentin Zakharov, URS
12. Karl Bohringer, AUT
13. Francois Pache, SWI
14. Pavel Fohler, CZE
15. Jaromir Holan, CZE
16. Igor Persianzev, URS
17. Henryk Hanzel, POL
18. Wouter Toledo, NED
19. Marian Czakon, POL
 
1959, Davos 1-8.02
6 Compulsory: Monday, 2.02, 60%
Free: Tuesday, 3.02, 5 min., 40%
1. Karol Divin, CZE 1+1 Czechoslovakian champs. 1959  triple loop!
2. Alain Giletti, FRA
3. Norbert Felsinger, AUT
4. Alain Calmat, FRA
5. Manfred Schnelldorfer, FRG
6. Tilo Gutzeit, FRG
7. Peter Jonas, AUT
8. David Clements, GRB
9. Hubert Kopfler, SWI
10. Lev Mikhailov, URS
11. Francois Pache, SWI
12. Sergio Brosio, ITA
13. Bodo Bockenauer, GDR
14. Igor Persiancev, URS
15. Karl Bohringer, AUT
16. Henryk Hanzel, POL
17. Wouter Toledo, NED
18. Jochen Niemann, FRG
 
1960, Garmisch-Patenkirchen 4-10.02 Olympia Eisstadion (open air)
6 Compulsory: Thursday 4.02 + Friday, 5.02, 60%
Free: Saturday, 6.02, 5 min., 40%
9 judges: 1. Hans Meixner, AUT, 2. Emil Skakala Czechoslovakia, 3. Jeanine Donnier France, 4. Willibald Stanek, FRG, 5. Pamela Davis, GBR, 6. Mario Verdi Italy, 7. Christian Christensen, NOR, 8. Jean Creux, SWI, 9. Tatiana Tolmacheva Soviet Union 
1. Alain Giletti, FRA 1+ 11/ 1667,3
2. Norbert Felsinger, AUT 20/ 1637,2
3. Manfred Schnelldorfer, FRG 31/ 1602,8
4. Alain Calmat, FRA 30/
5. Tilo Gutzeit, FRG 43/
6. Peter Jonas, AUT 61/
7. David Clements, GRB 62/
8. Lev Mikhailov, URS 78/ 1432,2
9. Knoel Jolberg, NOR
10. Christopher Robin Jones, GRB
11. Hubert Kopfler, SWI
12. Heinrich Podhasjsky, AUT
13. Francois Pache, SWI
14. Pavel Fohler, CZE
15. Bodo Bockenauer, GDR
16. Henryk Hanzel, POL
17. Sergio Brosio, ITA
18. Michael Flebbe, GDR
19. Valerj Meshkov, URS 155/ 1268,3
20. Raymund Wiklander, SWE
Withdrew, Karol Divin, CZE
 
1961, West Berlin 26-29.01. Berlin Sportpalast    , ..  . !
6 Compulsory: Wednesday 25.01 + Thursday, 26.01, 60%
Free: Friday, 27.01, 5 min., 40%
9 judges: 1. Hans Meixner, AUT, 2. P. Baron France, 3. E. A. Voigt East Germany, 4. K. Beyer West Germany, 5. Pamela Davis, GBR, 6. F. Kertesz, HUN, 7. G. De Mori Italy, 8. C. Benedict-Stieber Netherlands, 9. A. Jaisli, SWI 
1. Alain Giletti, FRA 9/
2. Alain Calmat, FRA 11/
3. Manfred Schnelldorfer, FRG 23/
4. Peter Jonas, AUT 37/
5. Emmerich Danzer, AUT 51.5/
6. Robin Jones, GRB 55.5/
7. Sepp Schonmetzler, FRG 65/
8. Bodo Bockenauer, GDR 80/
9. Heinrich Podhasjsky, AUT 79/
10. Per Kjolberg, NOR 87/
11. Peter Krick, FRG
12. Wouter Toledo, NED
13. Michael Flebbe, GDR
14. Giordano Abbondati, ITA
15. Ragnar Wikstrom, FIN
 
1962, Geneva 27.02.- 3.03. 
6 Compulsory: Tuesday, 28.02, 60%
Free: Thursday, 1.03, 5 min., 40%
9 Judges: 1. Edwin Kucharz, AUT, 2. P. Baron France, 3. Carla Listing, GDR, 4. Adolf Walker FRG, 5. Pamela Davis GBR, 6. P. Balazs, HUN, 7. Ercole Cattaneo Italy, 8. C. Christensen, NOR, 9. Eugen Kirchhofer, SWI 
1. Alain Calmat, FRA 1+1 14/2234.8=1206,3(13)+ - injured right foot
2. Karol Divin, CZE 2+2 15/ 2207,0=1195,8(16)+
3. Manfred Schnelldorfer, FRG 3+3 25/ 2153,3=1166,3(25)+
4. Peter Jonas, AUT 39/
5. Emmerich Danzer, AUT 50/
6. Bodo Bockenauer, GDR 61/
7. Robin Jones, GRB 61/
8. Sepp Schonmetzler, FRG 
9. Per Kjolberg, NOR
10. Valerii Meshkov, URS
11. Karoly Ujlaki, HUN
12. Malcolm Cannon, GRB
13. Giordano Abbondati, ITA
14. Heinrich Podhajsky, AUT
15. Ralph Borghard, GDR
16. Robert Dureville, FRA
17. Fritz Keszler, FRG
18. Alain Trouillet, FRA
19. Markus Germann, SWI
20. Wouter Toledo, NED
21. Ragna Wikstrom, FIN
 
1963, Budapest 5 - 9.02
1. Alain Calmat, FRA 1+ (1209) 23 yo
2. Manfred Schnelldorfer, FRG 2+ (1195) 20 yo
3. Emmerich Danzer, AUT
4. Peter Jonas, AUT
5. Sepp Schonmetzler, FRG
6. Ralph Borghard, GDR
7. Valerij Meskov, URS
8. Jeno Ebert, HUN
9. Hugo Dumler, FRG
10. Heinrich Podhajsky, AUT
11. Robert Dureville, FRA
12. Malcolm Cannon, GRB
13. Vaclav Kotek, CZE
14. Wouter Toledo, NED
15. Giordano Abbondati, ITA
16. Philippe Pelissier, FRA
17. Markus Germann, SWI
18. Hywel Evans, GRB
19. Gunther Zoller, GDR
20. Frantiszek Spitol, POL
21. Mirian Flic, CZE
 
1964, Grenoble 15 - 19.01
6 compulsory figures: Thursday, 16 (3 figures)  Friday, 17.01 (last 3 figures)
Free: Saturday, 18.01, 5 min.
1. Alain Calmat, FRA 1+1
Free:
2L, 2A, 
2. Manfred Schnelldorfer, FRG 20/ 2177,1
3. Karol Divin, CZE / 2118,7
4. Emmerich Danzer, AUT
5. Peter Jonas, AUT
6. Sepp Schonmetzler, FRG
7. Wolfgang Schwarz, AUT
8. Giordano Abbondati, ITA
9. Robert Dureville, FRA
10. Hugo Dumler, FRG
11. Philippe Pelissier, FRA
12. Jeno Ebert, HUN
13. Markus Germann, SWI
14. Wouter Toledo, NED
15. Hywel Evans, GRB
16. Franciszek Spitol, POL
Valery Meshkov, URS, withdrew
 
1965, Moscow 11 - 15.02
6 Compulsory: Saturday, 13.02, + Sunday, 14.02, 60%
Free: Monday, 15.02, 5 min., 40%.
1. Emmerich Danzer, AUT 1+1 14/ 2184,3
Free:
- 
2. Alain Calmat, FRA 2+2 16/ 2188,8
Free:
One fall early in the program
3. Peter Jonas, AUT 29/ 2102,2
4. Sepp Schonmetzler, FRG 32/ 2090,4
5. Wolfgang Schwarz, AUT 
Free:
jumps combination 
6. Robert Dureville, FRA
7. Peter Krick, FRG
8. Ondrej Nepala, CZE
9. Philippe Pelissier, FRA
10. Sergei Chetverukhin, URS
11. Giordano Abbondati, ITA
12. Guenter Zoller, GDR
13. Marian Flic, CZE
14. Jeno Ebert, HUN
15. Hywel Evans, GRB
16. Hansjorg Studer, SWI
 
1966, Bratislava 1- 6.02
6 Compulsory: Wednesday, 2.02, + Thursday, 3.02, 60%
Free: Friday, 4.02, 5 min., 40%.
1. Emmerich Danzer, AUT 11/ 2168,9
2. Wolfgang Schwarz, AUT 16/ 2162,7
3. Ondrej Nepala, CZE 29/ 2072,0
4. Patrick Pera, FRA
5. Robert Dureville, FRA
6. Ralph Borghard, GDR
7. Giordano Abbondati, ITA
8. Marian Flic, CZE
9. Peter Krick, FRG
10. Gunter Anderl, AUT
11. Valeri Meshkov, URS
12. Sergei Chetverukhin, URS
13. Jeno Ebert, HUN
14. Reiner Ketterer, GDR
15. Malcolm Cannon, GRB
16. Zdzislav Pienkowski, POL
17. Hansjorg Studer, SWI
18. Jahn Ullmark, SWE
 
1967, Ljubljana 1 - 5.02
6 Compulsory: Wednesday, 1.02, + Thursday, 2.02, 60%
Free: Friday, 3.02, 5 min., 40%.
1. Emmerich Danzer, AUT -, 
2. Wolfgang Schwarz, AUT -,  
3. Ondrej Nepela, CZE
4. Patrick Pera, FRA
5. Sergei Chetverukhin, URS
6. Robert Dureville, FRA
7. Gunther Zoller, GDR
8. Peter Krick, FRG
9. Philippe Pelissier, FRA
10. Marian Flic, CZE
11. Gunther Anderl, AUT
12. Jeno Ebert, HUN
13. Michael Williams, GRB
14. Jurgen Eberwein, FRG
15. Josef Tuma, CZE
16. Zdzislav Pienkowski, POL
17. Daniel Honer, SWI
18. Reinhard Mirmseker, GDR
19. Tony Berntler, SWE
20. Arne Hoffmann, DEN
 
1968, Vasteras 24 - 29.01
6 Compulsory: Wednesday, 24.01, + Thursday, 25.01, 60%
Free: Friday, 26.01, 5 min., 40%.
1. Emmerich Danzer, AUT
2. Wolfgang Schwarz, AUT
3. Ondrej Nepala, CZE
4. Patrick Pera, FRA
5. Sergei Chetverukhin, URS
6. Peter Krick, FRG
7. Marian Flic, CZE
8. Gunter Zoller, GDR
9. Philippe Pelissier, FRA
10. Vladimir Kurenbin, URS 5?+
11. Giordano Abbondati, ITA
12. Sergei Volkov, URS
13. Michael Williams, GRB
14. Jurgen Eberwein, FRG
15. Gunther Anderl, AUT
16. Jacques Mrozek, FRA
17. Zdzislaw Pienkowski, POL
18. Zoltan Horvath, HUN
19. Daniel Honer, SWI
20. Thomas Callerud, SWE
21. Jan Hoffmann, GDR
22. Arnoud Hendriks, NED
23. Erik Skjold, NOR
24. Arne Hoffman, DEN
 
1969, Garmisch-Partenkirchen 4 - 8.02
6 Compulsory: Tuesday, 4.02, + Wednesday, 5.02, 60%
Free: Thursday, 6.05, 5 min., 40%.
1. Ondrej Nepala, CZE 1+? 9/ 2806,5
2. Patrick Pera, FRA 18/ 2760,7
3. Sergei Chetverukhin, URS 27/ 2697,1
4. Gunter Zoller, GDR
5. Philippe Pelissier, FRA
6. Haig Oundjian, GRB
7. Sergei Volkov, URS
8. Marian Flic, CZE
9. Yuri Ovchinnikov, URS 
10. Jacques Mrozek, FRA
11. Gunter Anderl, AUT
12. Reinhard Ketterer, FRG
13. Klaus Grimmelt, FRG
14. Josef Schneider, AUT
15. Daniel Honer, SWI
16. Jan Hoffmann, GDR
17. Zdzislaw Pienkowski, POL
18. Petr Strec, CZE
19. Zoltan Horvath, HUN
20. Thomas Callrud, SWE
21. Arnoud Hendirks, NED
22. Gheorghe Fazekas, ROM
23. Ragnar Wikstrom, FIN
 
1970, Leningrad 4- 8.02
6 Compulsories:
6.02  9:00 2 figures
7.02  9:00 2 figures
7.02  15:00 2 figures
Free:
8.02  14:00
1. Ondrej Nepela, CZE 1+1 9/ 2795,1
6 Compulsory: 9/ 1217,1
2. Patrick Pera, FRA 20/ 2740,3
3. Gunter Zoller, GDR 27/ 2722,7
4. Sergei Chetverukhin, URS
5. Sergei Volkov, URS
6. Haig Oundjian, GRB
7. Yuri Ovchinnikov, URS 11+2 
Free:
1foot-axel+3S ?!
Artistic four 5.9 Westside story (L.Bernstain)
8. Gunter Anderl, AUT
9. Jan Hoffmann, GDR
10. Daniel Honer, SWI
11. Jacques Mrozek, FRA
12. John Curry, GRB
13. Ralf Richter, GDR
14. Klaus Grimmelt, FRG
15. Zdenek Pazdirek, CZE
16. Jozef Zidek, CZE
17. Laszlo Vajda, HUN
18. Stefano Bargauan, ITA
19. Didier Gailhaguet, FRA
20. Thomas Callerud, SWE
21. Piotr Roszko, POL
22. Gheorghe Fazekas, ROM
23. Zoran Matas, YUG
 
1971, Zurich 2-7.02 Hallenstadion 
Pera and Zoeller  WND due to injuries
6 Compulsory: Thursday, 4.02, + Friday, 5.02, 50%
Free: Saturday, 6.02, 5 min., 50%.
1. Ondrej Nepela, CZE 1+2 9/ 2736,6
2. Sergei Chetverukhin, URS 2+ 19/ 2673,7
3. Haig Oundjian, GRB 6+1 31/ 2602,7
Free:
3S, 3T
4. Jan Hoffmann, GDR
5. Yuri Ovchinnikov, URS
6. Sergei Volkov, URS
7. John Curry, GRB
8. Gunter Anderl, AUT
9. Jacques Morzek, FRA
10. Didier Gailhaguet, FRA
11. Daniel Honer, SWI
12. Jozef Zidek, CZE
13. Klaus Grimmelt, FRG
14. Josef Schneider, AUT
15. Laszlo Vajda, HUN
16. Stefano Bargauan, ITA
17. Thomas Callerud, SWE
18. Gheorghe Fazekas, ROM
19. Pekka Leskinen, FIN
20. Bernard Bauer, SWI
21. Zoran Matas, YUG
22. Zdenek Pazdirek, CZE
 
1972, Gothenburg 10- 16.01 Scandinavium
9 judges: 1. HUN ?, 2. ?, 3. SWE, 4.  6. GBR, 8. FRA, 9. AUT
1. Ondrej Nepela, CZE 1+1
Free:
3S, 3T
2. Sergei Chetverukhin, URS 2+3 coach S.Zhuk
Free:
57 58 58 58 58 57 58 57 58 2L, 3T, 2A, 1foot-axel+2S, 3S-fall, 2F, 2L, 2A+2R, 2T, split, 2F, 
58 57 57 58 58 58 58 57 57
3. Patrick Pera, FRA 3+4
Free:
without triples
4. Haig Oundjian, GRB
5. John Curry, GRB
6. Vladimir Kovalev, URS
7. Yuri Ovchinnikov, URS 7+2
8. Didier Gailhaguet, FRA
9. Daniel Honer, SWI
10. Zdenek Pazdirek, CZE
11. Bernd Wunderlich, GDR
12. Josef Schneider, AUT
13. Stefano Bargauan, ITA
14. Laszlo Vajda, HUN
15. Harald Kuhn, FRG
16. Gunther Hilgarth, AUT
17. Gordon Andison, GRB
18. Gheorghe Fazekas, ROM
19. Pekka Leskinen, FIN
20. Peter Augustovic, CZE
21. Thomas Oberg, SWE
22. Zoran Matas, YUG
23. John Ferdinandsen, DEN
 
1973, Cologne 6- 11.02
3 Compulsory figures: Tuesday, 6.02.1973
Short: Wednesday, 7.02, 2 min., 6 elements: 2A, combination with 2T, change foot sit spin, artistic variation of sit spin
Free: Thursday, 8.02
After compuls. 1. Nepala, 12/ 114,00, 2. Volkov, 23/ 112,10, 3. Hoffmann, 110,40, 4. Chetverukhin, 110,10, 
After comp. and short: 1. Nepala, 193,30, 2. Chetverukhin, 188,24, 3. Hoffmann, 187,39, 4. Volkov, 184,98
1. Ondrej Nepala, CZE 1+2=1+4 12/ 347,65
Free:
falls
2. Sergei Chetverukhin, URS 4+1=2+3 20/ 341,54
3. Jan Hoffmann, GDR 3+3=3+2 22/ 344,24 17 yo
4. John Curry, GRB +5
5. Sergei Volkov, URS 2+?=4+6
6. Yuri Ovchinnikov, URS +1 
Free:
5,8-5,9
7. Laszlo Vajda, HUN
8. Jacques Mrozek, FRA
9. Daniel Honer, SWI
10. Zdenek Pazdirek, CZE
11. Frantisek Pechar, CZE
12. Erich Reifschneider, FRG
13. Gunther Hilgarth, AUT
14. Michael Fish, GRB
15. Robin Cousins, GRB 18+14+13
16. Jacek Tascher, POL
17. Rolando Bragaglia, ITA
18. Gheorghe Fazekas, ROM
19. Rob Ouwerkerk, NED
20. Silvo Svajger, YUG
 
1974, Zagreb 29.01-3.02
After compuls+short: 1. Volkov, 15/ 127,95, 2. Hoffmann,29/ 124,13, 3. Kovalev, 29/ 124,13, 4. Curry, 31/ 124,42
1. Jan Hoffmann, GDR ?+?=2+? 11/ 233,73
3L!!! (with turn)
2. Sergei Volkov, URS 1+?=1+? 23/ 228,78
3. John Curry, GRB 27/ 229,12
4. Vladimir Kovalev, URS ?+?=3+?
5. Yuri Ovchinnikov, URS
6. Laszlo Vajda, HUN
3L!!!
7. Didier Gailhaguet, FRA
8. Zdenek Pazdirek, CZE
9. Bernd Wunderlich, GDR
10. Frantisek Pechar, CZE
11. Robin Cousins, GRB 16+12+7
12. Erich Reisfschneider, FRG
13. Michael Glaubitz, GDR
14. Ronald Koppelent, AUT
15. Rolando Bragaglia, ITA
16. Glyn Jones, GRB
17. Pascal Delorme, FRA
18. Thomas Oberg, SWE
19. Pekka Leskinen, FIN
20. Rob Ouwerkerk, NED
21. Jacek Zylski, POL
22. Silvo Svajger, YUG
Gheorghe Fazekas, ROM, withdrew
Paul Chechmanek, LUX, withdrew
 
1975, Copenhagen 28.01-1.02
3 Compulsory figures: Tuesday, 28.01.1975
Short: Wednesday, 29.01, 2 min., 6 elements: 2A, combination with 2T, change foot sit spin, artistic variation of sit spin
Free: Thursday, 30.01
1. Vladimir Kovalev, URS 2+?+? 11/ 233,49 21 yo
2. John Curry, GRB 3+?+? 20/ 229,48
3. Yuri Ovchinnikov, URS ?+?+1 27/ 227,36
4. Sergei Volkov, URS 1+?+?
5. Laszlo Vajda, HUN
6. Zdenek Pazdirek, CZE
7. Bernd Wunderlich, GDR
8. Hermann Schulz, GDR
9. Didier Gailhaguet, FRA
10. Ronald Koppelent, AUT
11. Robin Cousins, GRB 11+8+10
12. Pekka Leskinen, FIN
13. Erich Reifschneider, FRG
14. Miroslav Soska, CZE
15. Jacek Tascher, POL
16. Jean-Christophe Simond, FRA
17. Glyn Jones, GRB
18. Thomas Oberg, SWE
19. Paul Cechmanek, LUX
20. Flemming Soderquist, DEN
21. Rob Ouwerkerk, NED
 
1976, Geneva 13-18.01.1976
1. John Curry, GRB 2+2+1 15/
2. Vladimir Kovalev, URS 1+1+4 16/
3. Jan Hoffmann, GDR 4+?+2 23/
4. Yuri Ovchinnikov, URS ?+?+3
5. Sergei Volkov, URS 3+
6. Robin Cousins, GRB 13+7+5
7. Zdenek Pazkirek, CZE
8. Laszlo Vajda, HUN
9. Pekka Leskinen, FIN
10. Ronald Koppelent, AUT
11. Mario Liebers, GDR
12. Miroslav Soska, CZE
13. Jean-Christophe Simond, FRA
14. Glyn Jones, GRB
15. Grezgorz Glowania, POL
16. Gilles Geyer, FRA
17. Gert-Walter Grabner, FRG
18. Gerhard Hubmann, AUT
19. Rolando Bragaglia, ITA
20. Paul Cechmanek, LUX
21. Martin Sochor, SWI
22. Matijaz Krusec, YUG
23. Flemming Soderquist, DEN
 
1977, Helsinki 25- 29.01 Helsinki Ice hall 4000 spectators
3 Compulsory figures: Tuesday, 25.01.1977
Short: Wednesday, 26.01, 2 min.
Free: Thursday, 27.01, 5 min.
After comp.+short: 1. Kovalev, 13,5/ 85,08, 2. Hoffmann, 13,5/ 85,00, 3. Leskinen, 28,5/ 81,64, 4. Cousins, 40,5/ 79,32, 
1. Jan Hoffmann, GDR 2+1=2+1 10/ 189,20 21 yo
3 Compulsory figures: / 43,52
Free:
58 and five 5,9 2A+2A, 3L!!!, 3S, 3R, 3T, 1 1/2F+2T, openA, 2F
57 56 58 58 57 58 57 58 57
2. Vladimir Kovalev, URS 1+3=1+ 19/ 186,98
3 Compulsory figures: 14,5/44,08 
First jump-3R-fall, 3S-fall, 3T, 2A, 2T, 2A, 2A, 2A, 2F, euler+2S, 2L, 
57 55 57 57 56 57 57 58 57 The Circus Princess (I. Kalman)
3. Robin Cousins, GRB 7+2=4+2 27/ 183,22
3 Compulsory figures: 
Free:
 1A, 3T, 2S, 1A, 2R, 2L, 2F, 2T+eul+2S, 2A, 
58 58 59 59 59 58 59 58 59 ?/ ?/ Halva nagila/ 
4. Yuri Ovchinnikov, URS
5. Pekka Leskinen, FIN 3+?=3+?
3 Compulsory figures: / 43,12
6. Konstantin Kokora, URS
7. Ronald Koppelent, AUT
8. Mario Liebers, GDR
9. Miroslav Soska, CZE
10. Kurt Kurzinger, FRG
11. Gerhard Hubmann, AUT
12. Grzegorz Glowania, POL
13. Glyn Jones, GRB
14. Thomas Oberg, SWE
15. Matijaz Krusec, YUG
Christophe Boyadjian, FRA, withdrew
 
1978, Strasbourg 31.01-5.02
Compulsory figures: Tuesday, 31.01
Short: Wednesday, 1.02
Free: Thursday, 3.02, 5 min.
After compulsory+short: 1. Hoffmann, 13/ 83,60, 2. Kovalev, 14/ 83,28, 3. Bobrin,29/ 79,56, 4. 
1. Jan Hoffmann, GDR 2+2=1+2 11/ 188,10
Compulsory figures: 16/ 42,00
Free:
3L  the only one at the championship!, 3R-fall
2. Vladimir Kovalev, URS 1+3=2+ 21/ 186,48
Compulsory figures: 11/ 42,76
3. Robin Cousins, GRB 5+1=4+1 22/ 185,98 
Compulsory figures: 
First figure only 9th place
Short:
3T+2T
One 6,0
Free:
One felt, two jumps 2footed
Artistic  6.0 from FRA 
4. Igor Bobrin, URS 3+4=3+
5. Yuri Ovchinnikov, URS
6. Mario Liebers, GDR
7. Rudi Cerne, FRG
8. Miroslav Soska, CZE
9. Gert-Walter Grabner, FRG
10. Gilles Beyer, FRA
11. Grzegorz Glowania, POL
12. Andrew Bestwick, GRB
13. Thomas Oberg, SWE
14. Bruno Watschinger, AUT
15. Matijaz Krusec, YUG
16. Francis Demarteau, BEL
17. Jan Glerup, DEN
Helmut Kristofics-Binder, AUT, withdrew
 
1979, Zagreb 30.01-4.02
Compulsory figures: Tuesday, 30.01
Short: Wednesday, 31.01
Free: Thursday, 1.02, 5 min.
After compulsory+short: 1. Hoffmann, 12/ 81,84, 2. Kovalev, 16/ 81,48, 3. Cousins, 28/ 78,84
1. Jan Hoffmann, GDR 2+2=1+ 18/ 184,04
2. Vladimir Kovalev, URS 1+?=2+ 20/ 183,98     ,          
3. Robin Cousins, GRB 6+1=3+1 19/ 184,54
Short:
Artistic  one 6,0 from Wolfgang Kunz, FRG
4. Jean-Christophe Simond, FRA ?+?=4+ 33/ 188,70
56 58 58 57 56 58 59 58 58  1A, 2A, 3S, 2L, 
56 57 56 58 55 56 58 55 55 E.Grieg
5. Igor Bobrin, URS 49/ 173,58
Free:
54 53 54 52 53 55 54 53 50
55 55 55 54 52 56 55 54 53
6. Konstantin Kokora, URS 12+?+? 57/ 171,16 
7. Hermann Schulz, GDR
8. Mario Liebers, GDR
9. Miroslav Soska, CZE
10. Laszlo Vajda, HUN
11. Norbert Schramm, FRG 13+9=12+8
Free:
50 51 53 51 51 55 52 51 52
???
12. Thomas Nieder, FRG
13. Helmut Kristofics-Binder, AUT
14. Grzegorz Glowania, POL
15. Christopher Howarth, GRB
16. Michel Lotz, FRA
17. Jozef Sabovcik, CZE
18. Thomas Oberg, SWE
19. Matijaz Krusec, YUG
20. Antti Kontiola, FIN
 
1980, Gothenburg 22-27.01 Scandinavium Arena, 14000 seats, but not occupated!
Compulsory figures: Tuesday, 22.01
1. n.20b forward outside rocker ()
2. n.41 back bracket-change-bracket (  )
3. n.38 or 39 loop-change-loop (  )
Short: Wednesday, 23.01 2 min., 7 moves: combination jump (2R required), 2F, 2A, camel change camel spin, straight line footwork, flying open axel spin, comb. change spin (2 position)
Free: Thursday, 24.01, 5 min.
After compulsory+short: 1. Vladimir Kovalev, 16/ 83,24, 2. Hoffmann, 16/ 82,96, 3. 19/ 83,00
1. Robin Cousins, GRB 3+3=3+1 11/ 188,70
Compulsory figures: 18/ 42,16
Short:
2R+2T (instead of 3T), 2A, 2F
Free:
3  6,0 from eastern European judges, incl. URS judge (!?) 
2. Jan Hoffmann, GDR 2+1=2+2 20/186,36
Compulsory figures: 20/ 42,12
3. Vladimir Kovalev, URS 1+2=1+3 24/ 185,04
Compulsory figures: 15/ 42,72
4. Igor Bobrin, URS 37/ 177,58
5. Hermann Schulz, GDR 56/ 173,34
6. Jean-Christophe Simond, FRA 59/ 173,72
7. Mario Liebers, GDR
8. Konstantin Kokora, URS
9. Jozef Sabovcik, CZE
10. Thomas Oberg, SWE
11. Patrice Macrez, FRA
12. Helmut Kristofics-Binder, AUT
13. Gilles Beyer, FRA
14. Ludwik Jankowski, POL
15. Christopher Howarth, GRB
16. Antti Kontiola, FIN
17. Eric Krol, BEL
18. Miljan Begovic, YUG
19. Istvan Simon, HUN
20 Boiko Alexiev, BUL
Rudi Cerne, FRG, withdrew
 
1981, Innsbruck 3-8.02
Compulsory figures: Tuesday, 3.02
Short: Wednesday, 4.02
Free: Thursday, 5.02, 5 min.
9 judges: 1. Mary Groombridge, GBR, 2. Tatiana Danilenko, URS, 3. Walburga Grimm, GDR, 4. Gerhardt Bubnik, TCH, 5. Walter Hüttner, AUT, 6. Marianne Huguenin Sweden, 7. Alain Calmat France, 8. Maria Zuchowicz Poland, 9. Björn Elwin Sweden, Substitute judge: Heinz Müllenbach FRG 
1. Igor Bobrin, URS 2+4=2+1=3,8 coach - Yuri Ovchinnikov, accomp. Sergei Volkov
Short:
2A, 3T+2R-error!, 2L
  (Wounded bird)
Free:
57 58 56 58 57 57 56 58 57 3L!, 2T, 2A, 3R, 3T, 3F!, wall+w+w+w (revers)+2A, 3S (sl.shakely), 2A, bobrin jump 5 triples
57 59 57 59 58 59 58 58 59 
2. Jean-Christophe Simond, FRA 1+6=3+3=6,0 coach - Carlo Fassi
Free:
55 56 55 57 54 56 57 57 56 3T++3T, 3S-fall, 3L (twofooted?), 2R, 2A++3T, 3R-twofooted, 3S, 3T 6 clean triples
55 55 55 56 54 57 57 58 56 Saint-Saens
3. Norbert Schramm, FRG 7+1=4+2=6,6
56 58 55 58 56 57 55 55 56
58 58 57 58 57 57 54 56 59
4. Hermann Schulz, GDR 3+2=1+4=6,6
5. Jozef Sabovcik, CZE =10,6
Free:
52 53 51 53 51 52 50 56 53
53 53 51 53 51 52 51 54 53
6. Vladimir Kotin, URS =11,8
7. Grzegorz Filipowski, POL =15,2
8. Falko Kirsten, GDR =16,0
9. Alexandr Fadeev, URS =17,2
Free:
3A !!!! second in the history! And only at this championship!
10. Patrice Macrez, FRA =19,6
11. Christopher Howarth, GRB =24,2
12. Thomas Oberg, SWE =24,4
13. Lars Akesson, SWE =26,6
14. Mark Pepperday, GRB =27,8
15. Bruno Watschinger, AUT =28,2
16. Richard Furrer, SWI =30,2
17. Ivan Kralik, CZE =34,4 
18. Bruno del Maestro, ITA =35,4
19. Miljan Begovic, YUG =35,4
20. Boiko Alexiev, BUL =40,0
21. Jose Antonio Rodrigo, SPN =42,0
 
1982, Lyon 2-7.02 Charlemagne palace
Compulsory figures: Wednesday, 3.02
Short: Thursday, 4.02
Free: Friday, 5.02, 4 min.30 sec.
After short: 1. Simond, 3,0, 2. Schramm and Bobrin, 3,2, 4. Sabovcik,
7 judges: 1. FRG, 2. URS, 3. NED, 4. Ludwig Gassner, AUT, 5. DEN, 6. CSR, 7. FIN
1. Norbert Schramm, FRG 4+2=2+1=4,2
Short:
2F+3T
Free:
58 58 58 59 58 59 57 3S++3T!, 2A, 3F, 2L, 3R-fall, 2A, 3S, 3L, rus spl+2T+arab 5 triples
59 57 59 58 59 58 59 Equinoxe (Part V)(J.M.Jarre)/ Equinoxe (Part III)(J.M.Jarre)/ ?/ Heartbreaker (rocknroll)
 1 3 1 1 1 1 2
2. Jean-Christophe Simond, FRA 1+6=1+2=5,0 coaches Carlo & Christa Fassi
Short:
1 instead of 2A
free: start no.24 (last)
58 59 58 57 58 59 58 3L, 2A, 3F, 1A++3T, 1footA, 3S, 3T, 2R, 2R++3T-fall, 3S 6 triples
58 58 58 58 57 58 58 
2 1 2 3 2 1 1
3. Igor Bobrin, URS 2+5=2+3=6,2         (  ,     )
Short:
flying camel, 2F+3, 2A, comb.spin, 2S, sit spin
Sonate N.8 Pathetic (L.Beethoven)
free: start no.19
57 58 55 57 57 58 56 2L, 3T, 2A, 3R, 3T, 3F, four halfs diffr.direct.+2A, 3S-2foot, 2A, split+bobrin jump+Arabian 4 clean triples
58 58 57 59 58 59 59 
3 2 4 2 3 3 3
4. Rudi Cerne, FRG =6+5=11,0 coaches Carlo & Christa Fassi
57 57 57 57 57 57 55 3T, 2A, 2R, 3S, 3R, 2A, 3T 4 triples
58 56 56 58 57 56 57
5. Alexandr Fadeev, URS ?+?=?+4=11,6 18 yo
Short:
2F+3R
Free: start.no. 24 (last)
57 58 58 57 58 57 57 2A, 2A+sit spin, 3L-clean!, 3R, 3F, 3S, 1A++1A(revers)++3T, 2A++3T, sit sp. broken legs 6 triples
56 57 56 57 58 57 57 ?/?/?/?/ Ballade pour Adeline (Paul de Senneville and Olivier Toussaint)/ Xanadu (Jeff Lynne)
6. Heiko Fischer, FRG 3+ =11,6 FRG champs  9 triples!
57 56 57 57 57 57 57 3R, 3L-handtouch, 3T+2T, 3S, 2A, 3F, 3S, 2A, 3T, 3T 7 triples
56 55 54 56 56 54 55 Friends (?)/ Six wawes (?)
7. Vladimir Kotin, URS ?+?=?+6=12,6
Free:
3L-fall, 
8. Jozef Sabovcik, CZE =4+ =12,6
56 57 54 53 58 58 56 1Agreat!++2A, 3L, 3T, 2S, 3R-shakely, 2S, split++3T, 
55 57 53 54 55 58 56 ?/ Night in white Satin/ 
9. Grzegorz Filipowski, POL =8+ =15,8
2L, 3T+3T, 2F-2foot, 3R-on ins. edge, 3S, 3T, wall+1 1/2T++3T, 2A, 3S 7 triples
10. Didier Monge, FRA =21,2
11. Philippe Paulet, FRA =23,2
12. Thomas Hlavik, AUT =25,8
13. Oliver Honer, SWI
14. Bruno del Maestro, ITA
15. Miljan Begovic, YUG
16. Mark Pepperday, GRB
17. Lars Akesson, SWE
18. Ed van Campen, NED
19. Todd Sand, DEN
20. Thierry Michels, LUX
21. Andras Szaraz, HUN
22. Eric Krol, BEL
23. Boiko Alexiev, BUL
24. Fernando Soria, SPN
Alexander Konig, GDR, withdrew
 
1983, Dortmund 31.01-6.02
 CCC   3     (  )   !
Short.: 1.02
Free: 3.02.1983- 4 min. 30 sec.
9 judges: 1. Linda Petersen, DEN, 2. FRG, 3. URS, 4. AUT, 5. Jorg Badron (?), SWI, 6. Alain Calmat, FRA, 7. POL, 8. SWE, 9. HUN.
After compuls.+short.: 1.Sabovcik-2,0, 2. Schramm-2,8, 3. Simond-3,0, 4. Fisher-3,4, 5. Filipovski- ?, 6. Cerne-6,2, 7. Fadeev-6,6, 8. Kotin-6,8
1. Norbert Schramm, FRG 4+1=2+1=3,8 coach- Erich Zeller
Free: start. No 17
58 58 58 59 58 58 58 58 59 3S++3T!!!, 2A, flying sit!, 3F!, 3L!, 3R, circ.step.seq+2A, 3T, 3S, rus.spl.++2T++Arabian 7 triples!
59 59 59 59 58 59 59 59 58 Oxygene (Part II) (J.M.Jarre, 1977)/ Magnetic fields (part V) (J.M.Jarre)/ Love theme from Midnight express (G.Moroder)/ ?
2. Jozef Sabovcik, CZE 2+2=2+5=7,0 19 yo, Bratislava, coach- Agnesa Burilova
Free: start. No 18
57 54 56 58 56 56 56 57 57 3A!, 3L- handtouch, 3T+3T, 1A+++3T-handtouch, 3S, 2R, 2A, 1A, 2T 4 triples
57 54 56 57 56 57 54 55 56 Pulstar (Vangelis) //?/ Bilitis (F.Lai)/ 
3. Alexandr Fadeev, URS 9+3=7+2=8,6 coach- Stanislav Zhuk
Free:
56-59 3A, try 4T
?/?/?/?/ Ballade pour Adeline (Paul de Senneville and Olivier Toussaint)/ Xanadu (Jeff Lynne)
4. Heiko Fischer, FRG 3+4=4+6=9,4 coach- Karel Fajfer
Free: start. No 21
55 55 57 58 55 54 56 56 57 3R, 3L-fall, 3T+3T, 3S, 2A, 2L, 3F-handtouch, 3T, 2A+oll+R+3T, 6 triples
53 54 55 58 55 54 57 54 55 ?/ Alpha (Vangelis)/ Chariots of fire (Vangelis)/ ?
5. Vladimir Kotin, URS ?+?=8+3=9,8 coach - Elena Thaikovskaya
Free: start. No 14
55 55 56 57 56 56 56 56 56 3L!, 3T+2T, 3F, 3R- slight 2footed, 2A+oll+3T, 2A, 3S+steps+2A, 2F, rus.spl++rus.spl++3T 7 triples!
56 55 57 57 57 58 56 56 57 Swan Lake and Romeo and Juliet(P.Tchaikovsky, modern arrang.)/ ?/ Beethoven/ Tarantella
6. Jean-Christophe Simond, FRA 1+6=3+7=10,0 coach- Didier Gailhaguet
Free: start. No 19
54 55 55 56 54 56 55 53 56 3L-shakely, 2A, 3R-2footed, 2A++2T, 2F, 2S, 3T-handtouch, 3S, 
53 54 57 55 55 56 55 55 55 
7. Rudi Cerne, FRG 7+5=6+4=10,2 coach- Gunter Zoeller
Free: start. No 16
54 56 55 57 55 57 55 55 56 2a+three+3T, 3F-handtouch, 3R, 3F, 3S, 3T, 2A, 3T 6 triples
55 58 57 58 59 57 56 56 57 
8. Grzegorz Filipowski, POL =5+8= 18 yo, coach- Barbara Kosowska
Free: start No. 20
54 55 56 55 53 56 55 54 56 3T+3T, 3L-2foot handtouch, 2A++3T, 3R, 2F, 3S, 2A, 1 1/2T++3T, 3S, 1A, 6 triples 
54 54 56 55 53 55 55 53 56 
9. Laurent Depouilly, FRA =12+
Free:
Free: start. No 12
Marks incl. 53 
10. Fernand Fedronic, FRA =9+ coach  Didier Gailhaguet
Free: start. No 15
50 50 51 49 49 52 50 49 52 2T, 3R-very shakely, 3S, 2T, 3T-shakely, 2F, 2A, 3S, 2A, 2F, 2A
51 52 52 50 53 54 51 50 53 Gipsy melody/ ?/ samba/ 
11. Lars Akesson, SWE =10+ 180cm/68kg, 19 yo from Malmo
Free: start. No 13
50 51 52 51 52 48 50 52 49 3L, 3R, 3T, 3S-fall, 2A, 1A++2F
50 50 51 51 49 48 50 51 49 
12. Falko Kirsten, GDR
13. Thomas Hlavik, AUT
Free:
try 3A 
14. Miljan Begovic, YUG
15. Mark Pepperday, GRB
16. Richard Furrer, SWI
17. Bruno del Maestro, ITA
18. Petr Barna, CZE
19. Todd Sand, DEN
20. Andras Szaraz, HUN
21. Fernando Soria, SPN
 
1984, Budapest 9-14.01
Compulsories: thuesday, 10.01, k=0,6
Short.: Wednesday, 11.01, k=0,4
Free: Friday, 13.01, 4 min. 30 sec.
After compuls+short: 1. Alexandr Fadeev, 2,8, 2. Simond, 3,0-WDR, 3. Cerne, 3,0, 4. Sabovcik, 3,2, 5. Schramm, 4,4, 6. Fischer, 4.6, 7. Kotin, 7,0
9 judges: 1.YUG, 2. AUT, 3. GBR, 4. URS, 5. POL, 6. TCH, 7. SWI, 8. NED, 9. FRG
1. Alexandr Fadeev, URS 4+1=1+1=3,8 coach - Stanislav Zhuk
Short:
2A, 3L+2R, 2F
Free:
59 58 58 59 58 56 56 58 58 3L+3T, 3A+2T, 2A+sit spin, 3R-fall, 3T(instead of 4T!), 3F-shakely, 3R, 2S, 2F, 2A, 6 triples
58 58 58 58 58 58 57 56 58
2. Rudi Cerne, FRG 3+3=3+2=5,0 coach  G.Zoeller
Short:
2R+3T, 2A, 2F
Free:
57 56 56 57 56 57 56 56 57 3T, 3F, 2R, 3L, from multiple threes-3S, 2T, wall++2A, rus.split++2T 4 triples
59 59 57 56 57 58 58 57 59 
3. Norbert Schramm, FRG 6+2=5+3=7,4 coach - Carlo Fassi (    )
Free:
3F, fall in border, 2A++3T, 3S, , 3L-2foot+handtouch, 1A in unique position, 2L-handsover
?/ ?/ Elettroscioc (G.Golzi - C.Marrale,Matia Bazar)/ ?
4. Jozef Sabovcik, CZE 2+5=4+5=8,2
Short:
2A, 3L+2R-error?, 2F
Free:
3A-handtouch, 2L+2T, 2F, 2R, 1A, 3T, 3S, 2A, 3T+2T, curious fall at the end!!!
?/ Pulstar/?/ ?/ Bilitis/ 
5. Heiko Fischer, FRG 5+4=6+6=10,6
6. Vladimir Kotin, URS 7+7=7+4=11,0
Free:
2A, 3L, 3F, 3R-shakely, 2F+2R, 1A+euler+2T, 2L-underrot., 3T, 
Rondo Veneziano/ Rondo Capriccioso/ M.Tariverdiev?/ Tarantella
7. Vitali Egorov, URS =17,2
8. Grzegorz Filipowski, POL =17,4
9. Falko Kirsten, GDR =19,0
10. Petr Barna, CZE =21,2
11. Laurent Depouilly, FRA =21,4
12. Thomas Hlavik, AUT =26,8
13. Lars Akesson, SWE =27,4
14. Miljan Begovic, YUG =28,0
15. Paul Robinson, GRB =30,8
16. Oliver Honer, SWI =30,8
17. Wojciech Gwinner, POL =36,0
18. Andras Szaraz, HUN =36,0
19. Lars Dresler, DEN =39,4
20. Ed van Campen, NED =40,6
21. Fernando Soria, SPN =43,0
Jean-Christophe Simond, FRA, withdrew after short progr. 1+6=2 
 
1985, Gothenburg 4-10.02

3 Compulsory figures: 5.02 8:00, Scandinavium Arena, Factor: 0.6

N.

No.

No.

Short Program: 6.02 19:30, Factor: 0.4, Scandinavium Arena, Max. 2:40 minutes duration
Semi-final free skating: 7.02, 12:30, Scandinavium Arena 
Free Skating: 8.02 19:00, Factor 1.0, 4 ½ minutes duration. Scandinavium Arena,
After compulsories+short: 1. Sabovcik 1.6, 2. Kotin 3.2, 3. Fedronic 3.4, 4. Filipowski 4.6, 5. Fischer 5.0. 6. Akesson, Petrenko 6.0
Referee: Mrs Sonia Bianchetti, ITA
Assist.referee: B.Aarnes
9 judges: 1. FRG, 2. GBR, 3.GDR, 4. TCH, 5. URS, 6. HOL, 7. FRA, 8. AUT, 9. POL
1. Jozef Sabovcik, CZE 2+1=1+2=3,6 coach  Agnessa Burilova
Short:
57 58 58 59 58 59 58 58 58 2A!!!, 3L+2T, 2S, all elements good!
57 57 57 58 57 59 57 58 58 
Free:
58 56 57 57 57 57 56 58 57 3A-overrot+2foot, 3T+2T, 3L-shakely, 3F, 2R, 3S-shakely, spl++2T-shakely 4 clean triples
57 55 57 57 56 57 56 57 56
 2 4 2 2 2 2 2 2 3
2. Vladimir Kotin, URS 4+2=2+1=4,2
Short:
3L+2T, 2S-hand over, 2A
Free:
58 57 58 58 58 57 58 57 58 2A, 3L!, 3F!, 2R, 2F, 2A+euler+3T, 2S, 3S 4 triples
59 59 59 58 59 58 59 59 59 !!! Rondo Veneziano/ Rondo Capriccioso/ M.Tariverdiev?/ Tarantella
 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
3. Grzegorz Filipowski, POL 5+4=4+3=7,6
Free:
57 55 56 56 55 56 55 56 57 3A!!!, 2L, 3F-2foot, 3R, 1A++eul+2S, 3T+2T, 3S, 2A 4 clean triples
56 57 57 55 56 56 55 57 57 Swan Lake (P.Tchaikowsky, modern arr.)/ Flashdance (G.Moroder)/ classical medley/ Memory (The Cats musical)/ Carmen (G.Bizet)
 4 3 3 4 3 4 3 3 2 -    
4. Heiko Fischer, FRG 3+8=5+4=9,0 coach  Karel Fajfer 
Free:
57 57 56 56 55 57 55 55 54 3L, 3T, 2A+eul+3S, 2R, 3F+2T, 2A, 3S - 5 very clean triples!
57 56 56 56 56 56 54 54 53 West side story (Webber)/ This one (Streisand)/
 3 2 4 3 3 3 4 4 4
5. Falko Kirsten, GDR 9+5=8+5=12,4
6. Viktor Petrenko, URS 8+3=6+8=14,0
Short:
3L+2T, 2A, 2S
7. Fernand Fedronic, FRA 1 (!!!)+7=3+11=14,4 coach Annick and Didier Gailhaguet
Free:
52 48 51 51 50 49 50 52 52 1A++3T+2T, 2S, 1R, 2L, 3R-shakely, 2S, 3T-fall, 3S-2foot, 2A
50 54 53 53 53 50 52 50 53 Very artistic
8. Richard Zander, FRG 7+9=9+7=14,8
9. Lars Akesson, SWE 6+6=6+9=15,0
10. Petr Barna, CZE 10+10=10+6=16,0
54 53 50 55 52 55 53 55 56
55 55 51 56 53 54 54 55 55
11. Alessandro Riccitelli, ITA =23,4
12. Nils Koepp, GDR =25,0
13. Ralph Burghart, AUT =27,0
14. Lars Dresler, DEN =28,2
15. Stephen Pickavance, GRB 16+ =29,2
16. Oula Jaaskelainen, FIN =34,4
17. Wojciech Gwinner, POL =36,0
18. Imre Raabe, HUN =36,8
19. Ed van Campen, NED =37,6
20. Fernando Soria, SPN semifinal
Oliver Honer, SWI, withdrew 
 
1986, Copenhagen 26-31.01
3 Compulsory figures: factor 0.6
Group 1 
starting foot  left 
No. 21  Rocker FI
No. 36  Paragraph double three FO
No. 31  Change loop BO
Short: factor 0.4, 7 elements, Group 2: combination with 2R required, 2F, 2A, change foot sit spin with 5 revolutions
9 judges: 1. FIN, 2. CSR, 3. URS, 4. FRA, 5. GDR, 6. ITA, 7. GBR, 8. POL, 9. YUG
1. Jozef Sabovcik, CZE 1+1=1+1=2,0 coach  Agnesa Burilova
Short:
57 59 54 57 58 58 57 58 57 2A, 3L+2R, 2F
58 59 59 57 57 58 55 59 58 Night on bald mountain (Mussorgsky)
Free:
59 59 60 59 59 57 55 59 58 3A, 3F, 4- 2footed, 3L-handstouched, 2S, 3R, 2L, wall++2T 
58 58 58 58 58 57 55 58 57 American in Paris
2. Vladimir Kotin, URS 4+2=3+2=5,2
Short:
57 58 58 58 56 58 56 57 57 3L+2R, flying sit, 2F, 2A, combo spin, change camel
57 57 58 58 57 59 59 57 57 Don Quixote
Free:
58 57 57 55 56 56 56 57 57 2A (planned 3A), 3L+steps+3T, 3R, 2A, 3F, 2T, 3S++2A, 3S, 
58 57 59 57 58 58 58 59 58 Serenade (Rebersberg?)/ A.Dvorak/ Tarantella
3. Alexandr Fadeev, URS 2+3=2+3=5,4 coach Sergei Volkov
Free:
56 56 59 57 57 56 54 58 57 3L+2R, 2A+euler+3S-2foot, 3F, 2A+2T, 3T, 3S, 2A-2foot++3T, 3R, 2F, 
57 57 57 57 57 57 57 56 57
4. Viktor Petrenko, URS 5+7=5+4=9,8
5. Grzegorz Filipowski, POL 6+6=6+6=12,0
6. Falko Kirsten, GDR =14,6
7. Petr Barna, CZE =14,8
8. Laurent Depouilly, FRA =16,4
9. Richard Zander, FRG =18,0
10. Lars Akesson, SWE =20,8
11. Philippe Roncoli, FRA =23,4
12. Lars Dresler, DEN =28,6
13. Nils Koepp, GDR =28,6
14. Oliver Honer, SWI =29,8
15. Thomas Hlavik, AUT =31,0
16. Alessandro Riccitelli, ITA =32,4
17. Andras Szaraz, HUN
18. Stephen Pickavance, GBR
19. Oula Jaaskelainen, FIN
20. Peter Johansson, SWE
21. Tomislav Cizmesija, YUG
22. Boiko Alexiev, BUL
23. Fernando Soria, SPN
Heiko Fischer, FRG, withdrew 3+
 
1987, Sarajevo 3-8. 02. 1987
3 compulsory figures: Tuesday 3.02.1987
Short: Wednesday 4.02
free: Thursday 5 febr., 
1. Alexandr Fadeev, URS 1+1=1+1=2,0 
Short:
57 57 56 58 59 59 58 59 58 3A+2T, 2T, 2R
57 58 56 59 59 58 58 58 58 Gopak
Free:
57 58 59 60 59 59 59 59 59 3L+3T, 3A+2T, 3F, 2A+sit spin, 2A, 3R, 3S, 2A+++3T, 2T, 2S, so many steps, 1A, 7 triples
58 60 60 59 59 59 59 58 59 Russian folk
 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
2. Vladimir Kotin, URS 3+2+2=4,4 
3 compulsory figures:
3rd  only 5th place
Free:
56 55 58 57 57 55 56 58 57 1A(3A planned), 3L+steps+3T-step out, 3R, 2A, three+3F, 3T, 3S+steps+2A, 3S 7 triples
59 57 59 59 58 56 59 59 58 Serenade (Rebersberg?)/ A.Dvorak/ Tarantella
 2 3 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 
3. Viktor Petrenko, URS 2+3+3=5,6 
Short:
57 56 55 57 58 57 57 58 58 3A+2T, 2A, 2R
58 57 55 58 58 57 58 57 59
Free:
52 56 58 58 55 54 58 55 56 3L-fall, 3A+++3T, 3F-fall, 3R, 2S, 2S++2F-three on landing, 3 triples
56 56 57 57 57 56 56 56 58 Spartak (A.Khachaturian)
4. Grzegorz Fililpowski, POL =11,4
5. Falko Kirsten, GDR =12,8
6. Richard Zander, FRG 4+ =13,2 coach  Caren Doherty
Compulsories:
3rd figure  1st place!!!
Free:
54 53 54 56 55 54 54 53 53 3L(from inside edge), 3F+step+2T, 3T, 2A, 1S, 3S, fl.sit.spin, 3F-2foot?, 3T+2T, 2A, 6 triples!
53 53 52 54 54 54 52 54 53
7. Philippe Roncoli, FRA =15,2
8. Petr Barna, CZE =15,4
52 52 53 55 52 49 53 51 49
53 54 54 55 55 49 52 54 52
9. Oliver Honer, SWI =17,0
10. Frederic Harpages, FRA =17,4
11. Paul Robinson, GRB
12. Oula Jasskelainen, FIN
13. Thomas Wieser,. FRG
14. Peter Johansson, SWE
15. Alessandro Riccitelli, ITA
16. Tomislav Cizmesija, YUG
17. Ralph Burghart, AUT
18. Lars Dresler, DEN
19. Andras Szaraz, HUN
20. Przemyslaw Noworyta, POL
21. Jaroslav Suchy, CZE
22. Boiko Alexiev, BUL
23. Fernando Soria, SPN
 
1988, Prague 11-16. 01 1988
3 compulsory figures: Thursday, 14.01.1988
Short: Friday, 15.01
free: Saturday, 16.01
9 judges: 1. GDR, 2. FRA, 3. DEN, 4. POL, 5. HUN, 6. AUT, 7. YUG, 8. SUI, 9. URS
1. Alexandr Fadeev, URS 1+1=1+1=2,0 coach Sergei Volkov
Warm-up  4T!
Free:
58 58 57 57 59 58 58 58 57 3L, 2T (4T planned), 3F, 2A+sit spin, 3A-fall, 2F, 3S, 2A+euler+steps+3T, 1R, 2S, 2T, 2A, only 4 triples
59 59 59 59 59 59 57 58 57 Ukrainian folk
 1 1 1 1 1 1 3 1 3 sometimes I do the quad without thinking, but in this case I was not sure of my stability Fadeev said
2. Vladimir Kotin, URS 2+3=2+3=5,4
57 57 56 56 55 56 57 55 56 2A, 3L, 3T, 2F, 3F-fall, 3R-shakely, 3S+euler+2T, 2A+euler+2T, 2T, only 4 triples
59 59 58 58 59 58 59 58 59
 2 3 3 3 3 2 1 2 1
3. Viktor Petrenko, URS 5+2=3+2=5,8
57 59 58 58 58 57 58 57 57 3A++3T, 3L+2T, 3F, 3S, 2A, 3R-fall, 2T, 3R++2T, 1A+++2T, 2F 6 triples
58 58 58 57 58 57 58 56 58 Don Quixote (Minkus)
 3 2 2 2 2 3 2 3 2 I also practicing the quad, but I have been landing on both feet. Its still so difficult for me Petrenko said
4. Grzegorz Filipowski, POL 4+5=5+4=8,4 coach - Barbara Kosowska
Free:
57 57 57 57 57 57 58 58 57 3L, 3A, 2R, 3F+3T, 2A, 3T, 2S, 3S, wall+steps+2F+steps+2A, 6 triples
56 57 57 58 56 56 56 57 56
5. Richard Zander, FRG ?+6=4+7=11,2 coach  Karen Doherty
free:
56 55 54 54 52 53 55 54 54 3L-from inside edge, 3A-fall, 3S, 3F-handtouch+threes+2T, 3T, 2F, 2A, 4 triples
55 56 55 55 53 54 55 53 54 
6. Hieko Fischer, FRG 3+?+?=11,2 coach - Leonardo Azzola
free:
55 55 55 55 55 56 56 53 54 3F-handtouch, 3L-2foot, 3S, 2A, 3R-2foot, 3T, 2F, 2A+euler+steps+3S, 2A 4 clean triples
55 55 53 54 54 54 56 53 53 Rapsody in blue (Gerschwin)
7. Petr Barna, CZE
8. Oliver Honer, SWI
9. Paul Robinson, GRB
10. Axel Mederic, FRA
11. Frederic Lipka, FRA
12. Alessandro Riccitelli, ITA
13. Andras Szaraz, HUN
14. Ralph Burghart, AUT
15. Peter Johansson, SWE
16. Oula Jaaskelainen, FIN
17. Michael Huth, GDR
18. Rico Krahnert, GDR
19. Henrik Walentin, DEN
20. Jaroslav Suchy, CZE
21. Tomislav Cizmesija, YUG
22. Cornel Gheorghe, ROM
23. Przemyslav Noworyta, POL
24. Fernando Soria, SPN
 
1989, Birmingham 16.01-22.01 National Exhibition Centre

2 Compulsory figures: Monday, 16.01.1989, Factor: 0.4

1. Brackets

2. Loops

Original Program: Wednesday, 18.01, Factor: 0.6, Max. 2:40 minutes duration
Free:
After compulsories+short: 1. Fadeev, 1,4, 2. Filipowski 2,4, 3. Barna, 3,4, 4. Weiss 5,0, 5. Zander and Mederic 6,4, 7. Zagorodniuk, 8,0, 
Free Skating: Factor 1.0, 4 ½ minutes duration
Referee: Mr. Benjamin WRIGHT, ISU
Asst. Referee: Elemer Tertak, ISU

9 judges: 1. Vanessa Riley, GBR, 2. Fabio Bianchetti, ITA, 3. Lansted?, DEN, 4. Evgenia Karnolska, BUL, 5. Maria Bial? POL, 6. Bojan Lipovscak, YUG, 7. Josee Betch? FRA, 8. SWE, 9. Juliana Beke, HUN
1. Alexandr Fadeev, URS 2+1=1+1=2,4 25yo coach- Stanislav Leonovich, choreo  Marina Zueva
2 Compulsory figures:
3rd place
2nd place
Original:
57 57 58 58 58 58 58 58 56 3A+2T, 3R, 2A, very fast step seq.
56 57 57 59 59 58 59 58 59
Free:
58 58 59 59 59 59 59 59 59 3A++3T!!!, 3F, wall++3L, 2A+euler+3S, sit sp-2change foot, 3R, spiral+3T, 3S, 2R, 2F, 2T, 2A- - 8 triples!!!!
56 59 59 60 59 60 60 59 60 standing ovation!!  - 5,8/5,6 ????!!!!!
2. Grzegorz Filipowski, POL 3+2=2+2=4,4 22 yo, 
57 57 57 58 57 58 58 57 58 3A-2footed, 3L, 3A, 3F, 3A-step out, 3R, wall++3T++3T, 1 1/2flip+2T, 3S 6 triples
55 57 57 58 58 58 58 56 57 
3. Petr Barna, CZE 4+3=3+3=6,4 coach- Frantisek Pehar
Original:
57 58 56 56 56 56 58 57 58 3L+3T, 2A, 3S
59 59 57 57 58 55 58 58 59 !!!
Free:
53 55 54 56 55 56 57 55 56 3L+threes+1T-shakely, 3F, 2A-overrot.+threes, 3R, 3S, 2R, 3L-fall, 3T, 5 triples
58 57 57 58 56 57 58 57 57 Verdi
4. Dmitri Gromov, URS 11+4=7+4=10,8 21 yo, coach - Vladimir Kovalev
Free: start no.15
53 53 52 55 54 53 53 49 54 2A, 3F, 3S, 3L+2T!, 2R+rus spl+2F, 3T+++2A, 2R, 2L, perfect technically
53 54 51 57 55 53 55 50 55 My fair lady / The Threepenny Opera Kurt Weill?
5. Daniel Weiss, FRG 5+5=4+7=12,0
6. Viacheslav Zagorodniuk, URS 8+8=8+5=13,0 16 yo, school N. 25 Odessa, coach Zmievskaya and Nikolaev3F, 
Short:
3A fall
Free: no.13
53 54 54 54 54 55 54 54 55 3A, 3L+step out+2T, 3T, 3F, 2S, 3R, 3S+steps+2T, 3A-fall, 2T+1R+euler+2T, 
52 54 52 53 53 53 54 53 54 Chopin, Mozart, Vivaldi, arragged of Gosteleradio Orchestra
7. Axel Mederic, FRA 7+6=5+13=19.4 18 yo, ! Coach  Jean Christophe Simond
Free:
43 46 48 49 50 47 49 48 46 3F-fall, 3L-fall, 2A+three+3T, 3R-terrible fall!, 2A-2footed, 3S-2footed, 3T+2T, 
46 46 49 49 52 46 50 48 47
8. Peter Johansson, SWE 16+12+6=19.6
9. Lars Dresler, DEN 12+7+12=21,0
Free: start no.12
10. Alessandro Riccitelli, ITA 9+13+10=21,4
11. Andras Szaraz, HUN 13+9+11=21,6
Free: start no.14
12. Ronny Winkler, GDR 18+11+8=21,8
13. Eric Millot, FRA 15+14+9=23,4
14. Ralph Burghart, AUT 6+16+14=26,0
15. Christian Newberry, GRB 10+15+15=28,0
16. Oula Jaaskelainen, FIN 19+18+16=34,4
17. Tomislav Cizmesija, YUG 14+19+18=35,0
18. Jan Erik Digernes, NOR 21+17+17=35,6
19. John Martin, GRB 17+21+19=38,4
Richard Zander, FRG, withdrew 1+10=5+wnd
Compulsory: 1st in both figures
Final not reached:
Boiko Alexiev, BUL 20+20
 
1990, Leningrad 30.01-4.02

2 Compulsory figures: 31.01 8:00 Yubilejny Palace of sports, Factor: 0,4

N. 21b Rocker, LfiRKbi, RbiRKfi

No. 38a Paragraph Loop, RfoLPfoiLPfi, LfiLPfioLPfo

Original Program: 1.02, 15:00, Sport and concert complex name Lenin, Factor: 0,6, Max. 2:40 minutes duration
Free Skating: 2.02, 20.00, Sport and concert complex name Lenin, Factor 1,0, 4 ½ minutes duration
Referee: Mr. Benjamin WRIGHT, ISU
Asst. Referee: Mrs. Sally-Anne STAPLEFORD, ISU
9 Judges: 1. Mr. Gerhard FREY, FRG, 2. Mr. Bojan LIPOVSCAK, YUG, 3. Mrs. Maria ZUCHOWICZ, POL, 4. Mrs. Annette BOEREN-MAAS, NED, 5. Mrs. Monique GEORGELIN, FRA, 6. Mrs. Linda PETERSEN, DEN, 7. Mrs. Prisca BINZ-MOSER, SWI, 8. Mrs. Ecaterina PUSZTAI, ROM, 9. Mr. Gerhardt BUBNIK, CZE, Substitute: Mrs. Tatiana AGAFONOVA, URS
1. Viktor Petrenko, URS 2+3=2+1=3,6
2 Compulsory figures: 
38 39 38 35 39 36 38 40 40 = 3 place
37 38 36 37 38 37 35 38 38 = 3
 2 2 3 3 2 3 2 2 4
Original Program:
54 54 56 56 53 53 53 54 53
58 56 59 58 57 57 57 56 57
 3 4 1 3 3 3 3 4 3
Free Skating: 
58 58 58 58 58 59 58 58 59 3A+3T!, 3L, 3F, 3S, 1A++2T, 3R, 2R++2T, 1A 6 triples
58 58 59 59 59 58 58 58 58 Raymond overture(Thomas) / Le Cid ballet music (Massenet) / Waltz op.64 No.2 (Chopin) / I Vespi Siciliani overture(Verdi)
 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
2. Petr Barna, CZE 4+1=1+2=4,2
2 Compulsory figures: 
35 33 36 37 36 31 34 36 39 = 4
37 36 36 37 40 36 37 39 41 = 2
 4 4 4 2 3 6 3 3 2
Original Program:
56 58 55 57 57 56 58 58 58
59 59 57 58 59 57 59 58 59
 1 1 4 2 1 1 1 1 1
Free Skating: 
54 57 55 58 56 56 55 57 57 3L+three+2T, 4T-2foot+underrot, 2A, 3S-2foot, 2R, 2F, 3S, 3T 3 clean triples
56 58 57 58 57 58 57 58 59 ? / I Vespi Siciliani (Verdi)/ ? / Ja chante pour toi liberte (from Nana Mouskouri repert.)
 3 2 3 2 3 2 4 2 2
3. Viacheslav Zagorodniuk, URS 6+2=3+3=6,6
2 Compulsory figures: 
34 34 32 37 34 32 34 33 36 = 5
34 34 35 33 34 34 34 32 35 = 5
 5 6 6 5 6 7 5 6 7
Original Program:
56 57 58 58 58 56 56 55 55
58 57 56 58 57 55 57 56 56
 2 2 2 1 2 2 2 2 2
Free Skating: 
57 57 57 56 58 58 57 57 57 3A+2T, 3T-handtouch, 3L+2T, 3R, 3A, 3F, 3S, 2R+steps+2T, 2F, 1A
55 57 55 55 57 56 57 56 56
 2 3 4 3 2 3 2 3 3
4. Grzegorz Filipowski, POL 3+4=4+4=7,6
2 Compulsory figures: 
36 38 40 36 40 38 35 38 41 = 2
37 34 35 35 35 36 35 36 39 = 4
 3 3 2 4 4 2 4 4 2
Original Program:
53 55 56 55 52 52 52 54 52
57 57 58 56 56 54 56 57 57
 4 3 3 4 4 4 5 3 5
Free Skating: 
54 56 56 55 55 55 56 56 56 3A-step out, 3L, 3F+steps+3T, 3A-fall, 3R, 2T, 2A, 3S 5 triples
55 56 58 53 56 55 57 56 55
 6 4 2 8 4 4 3 5 4
5. Richard Zander, FRG 1+9=6+5=10,8
2 Compulsory figures: 
39 40 39 39 41 39 40 42 43 = 1
41 41 40 38 39 38 42 42 42 = 1
 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Original Program:
50 50 50 48 50 49 49 49 47
55 54 54 51 54 52 54 55 52
 9 9 9 13 9 9 7 9 13
Free Skating: 
55 54 54 55 53 53 55 55 55
55 56 55 54 54 54 56 57 54
 4 7 6 5 7 5 5 4 6
6. Oliver Honer, SWI 8+5=7+7=13,2 coach  Peter Grutter
2 Compulsory figures: 
33 29 34 29 33 34 32 33 35 = 7
32 31 34 32 33 35 30 34 34 = 7
 7 9 5 8 8 4 8 5 8
Original Program:
53 52 55 51 52 52 54 53 54
53 53 55 51 53 52 55 55 54
 6 7 5 8 6 5 4 5 6
Free Skating: 
51 53 55 54 53 52 54 54 54 3R+2T, 3L, 2A+euler+steps+3T, 3R, 1S, 3S, 3T
54 55 56 56 55 53 56 55 55
 8 8 5 4 6 7 6 7 5
7. Daniel Weiss, FRG 5+6=5+8=13,6
2 Compulsory figures: 
33 37 34 34 35 33 34 30 38 = 6
35 32 31 28 35 35 28 30 35 = 6
 5 4 8 7 5 5 8 10 5
Original Program:
52 53 53 52 51 51 53 52 54
56 53 55 55 54 53 54 54 55
 5 6 6 6 7 6 6 7 4
Free Skating: 
53 55 49 52 52 50 52 52 50 3T, 2L, 2A, 3S, 3R-1/2underrot, 3R-fall, 3T-step out++2T, 2R-2footed, 2A
55 56 50 55 53 53 54 53 53 Sing sing sing/
 7 5 11 9 8 8 7 9 10
8. Philippe Candeloro, FRA 17+7=10+6=17,0
2 Compulsory figures: 
32 28 26 33 30 27 32 25 28 = 11
24 23 28 23 33 25 24 26 20 = 18
12 17 14 11 10 16 16 17 19
Original Program:
52 55 52 54 53 51 50 52 52
54 54 54 55 53 52 52 55 53
 7 5 7 5 5 7 8 6 9
56 57 54 55 55 54 55 55 55
54 54 52 54 55 52 51 55 53
 5 6 7 5 5 6 8 6 7
9. Ralph Burghart, AUT 7+10=8+9=17,8
2 Compulsory figures: 
30 32 33 32 33 31 33 32 38 = 8
32 28 33 36 34 33 30 30 34 = 8
 8 9 7 6 7 8 6 7 6
Original Program:
51 50 50 50 49 47 50 51 53
50 51 52 50 50 49 50 53 53
11 11 10 11 12 13 10 8 8
Free Skating: 
51 52 52 53 51 51 52 53 53 3L, 3F, 3T+euler+steps+2F, 2A, 2S, 3R-handtouch, 2A, 3T, 3S
50 52 52 51 51 50 51 54 51 Fish named Wanda/
 9 12 14 13 11 9 11 13 14
10. Peter Johansson, SWE 11+8=9+12=21,2
2 Compulsory figures: 
27 31 27 30 32 29 31 28 34 = 10
28 30 30 24 30 30 30 27 34 = 10
14 8 12 14 11 10 10 12 9
Original Program:
52 51 52 51 52 51 50 51 53
52 52 53 53 52 51 51 52 55
10 10 8 7 8 8 9 10 7
Free Skating: 
52 50 48 49 50 51 50 49 48 1A, 3L-shakely, 3T, 2R++2F, 2F, 3S-handstouch, 2A-step out, 3T-step out
52 50 48 52 50 52 52 49 48 
9 12 14 13 11 9 11 13 14
11. Ronny Winkler, GDR 16+12=12+10=23,6
12. Cornel Gheorghe, ROM 21+13=16+11=27,2
13. Alessandro Riccitelli, ITA 10+14=11+15=27,4
14. Henrik Walentin, DEN 22+11=15+13=28,4
15. Stephen Cousins, GRB 15+15=14+14=29,0
16. Lars Dresler, DEN 9+18=13+16=30,4
17. Oula Jaaskelainen, FIN 20+16=19+17=34,6
18. Alcuin Schulten, NED 12+19=17+19=35,2
19. Eric Millot, FRA 18+17=18+18=35,4
20. Tomislav Cizmesija, YUG 13+22=20+20=38,4
Final not reached:
Pavel Vanco, CZE 14+23=21
Andras Szaraz, HUN 19+20=22
Massimo Salvade, ITA 24+21=23
Emanuele Ancorini, SWE 25+24=24
Alexandre Geers, BEL 23+26=25
Jan Erik Digernes, NOR 26+25=26
Alexander Mladenov, BUL 27+27=27
 
1991, Sofia .. Septemvri Winter Sports Palace Alexei Urmanov, URS  first absolutely clean quadruple jump in history!
Original: wednesday 23 jan 1991
Free: Friday, 25.01
9 judges: 1. FRA?, 2. FIN, 2. BUL, 4. NOR, 5. AUT, 7. SWI, 7. CZE, 8. FRA, 9. GBR
1. Viktor Petrenko, URS 1+1=1,5
Free:
5,8-5,9 3A, totally 6 triples
5,9 and one 6,0!!
2. Petr Barna, CZE 2+2=3,0
Free:
58 57 56 57 58 57 58 58 57 3F, 3L+3T, 2A, 3T, 3R, 2S++3S, 2A 6 triples
58 58 57 58 57 58 59 58 59
3. Viacheslav Zagorodniuk, URS 3+3=4,5
Free:
56 56 55 54 56 56 56 57 55 3A+many threes+3T(shakely), 3L, 3R, 3A-step out, 2F, 3S, 2R-euler++2T, 
56 55 54 54 57 56 54 57 54
4. Eric Millot, FRA 5+4=6,5
5. Philippe Candeloro, FRA 4+5=7,0 19 yo
Free:
55 55 53 52 57 54 54 54 56 3A-fall, 3F, 3L, 3R, 3S-fall, 3A-shakely, 3S, 3T, 2A+2T
55 55 53 51 56 53 54 56 53 
6. Alexei Urmanov, URS 6+6=9,0
Free:
55 55 54 55 56 56 55 55 55 3A!, 4T !!! clean! wow!!!, 3F, 3R-shakely, 2L, fall after circle spiral!, 3S, 3T, 1A+eul++2T 1 quad+4 triples
54 54 53 52 56 55 54 53 53 Metamorphoses (Peter von Cornelius)
7. Mirko Eichhorn, FRG 10+7=12,0
8. Steven Cousins, GRB 11+
9. Oliver Honer, SWI 7+
10. Daniel Weiss, FRG 12+
11. Ronny Winkler, FRG 9+
12. Oula Jaaskelainen, FIN 8+ 
13. Alexandro Riccitelli, ITA 15+
14. Cornel Gheorghe, ROM 13+
15. Henrik Walentin, DEN 16+
16. Jan Erik Digernes, NOR 17+ 
17. Tomislav Cizmesija, YUG 14+
18. Niclas Karlsson, SWE 18+
19. Nikolai Tonev, BUL 19+
20. Maarten van Mechelen, LUX 20+
Final not reached:
Emanuele Ancorini, SWE
Alexandre Geers, BEL
Ralph Burghart, AUT, withdrew
 
1992, Lausanne
  . .+  . .
9 judges: 1. HUN, 2. NOR, 3. TCH, 4. FIN, 5. GER, 6. BUL, 7. SUI, 8. ROM, 9. SWE
 1. Petr Barna, CZE 1+2=2,5 
Free:
4T-step out, 3L+3T-step out, 2A, 3S+3T, 3R, 2F++2T-2foot, 
Hamlet
 2. Viktor Petrenko, CIS 4+1=3,0 
Short:
54 53 53 52 52 54 52 53 53 3A-fall!, 3L, 2A
59 58 58 57 57 58 57 58 58 Carmen (G.Bizet)
Free:
3A+3T!!!, 2R, 3L+3T!!!, 2F, 2S, 2A++2S, 2A, 2A, only 4 triples
Raymond, overture (Thomas)
 3. Alexei Urmanov, CIS 3+3=4,5 
4T
Don Quixote (Minkus)
 4. Vyacheslav Zagorodniuk, CIS 2+4=5,0 
On Your Toes (Rodgers)
 5. Grzegorz Filipowski, POL 6+5=8,0 
Sing sing sing (Gudman)
 6. Nicolas Petorin, FRA 5+6=8,5 
Trumpet Blues (H.James)
 7. Steven Cousins, GBR =12,0
Opportunity
 8. Eric Millot, FRA =12,5
Free:
Symphony No. 9 From the New World (Dvorak)/The Moldau (Smetana)/ Vltava
 9. Konstantin Kostin, LAT 12+9=15,0 16 yo, coach  Angela Shurupova
53 53 54 52 54 52 55 55 52 2A, 4T!!!, 2L, 3S, 3F-handtouch, 3R, 3F+2T, 2A+2T, 3T+2T, 
53 51 53 48 50 52 53 54 48 Superman soundtrack
10. Henryk Walentin, DEN =16,0
11. Ralph Burghart, AUT =16,5
Boccaccio, overture (Suppe)
12. Ronny Winkler, GER =16,5
Henry V
13. Mirko Eichhorn, GER =16,5
14. Oula Jaaskelainen, FIN =21,0
15. Marius Cristian Negrea, ROM =22,5
16. John Martin, GBR =25,0
17. Gilberto Viadana, ITA =25,0
18. Jan Erik Digernes, NOR =26,5
19. Patrick Meier, SWI
20. Jaroslav Suchy, CZE
21. Emmanuele Ancorini, SWE
22. Alcuin Schulten, NED
23. Jordi Lafarga, SPN
24. Rastislav Vnucko, CZE
 
1993, Helsinki 12-17 01 1993
Technical: tuesday 21.01.1993
Referee: Mrs. Walburga Grimm, ISU (GER)
Assistant Referee: Mrs. Britta Lindgren, ISU
9 judges: 1. Jurg Badraun, SUI, 2. Nicolae Fedul ROM, 3. Vanessa Riley, GBR, 4. G.Ensen, NOR, 5. Margaret ZabianeFRA, 6. Linda Peters, DEN, 7. Gloria Morandi, ITA, 8. Tatiana Danilenko, RUS, 9. Lena Vainio, FIN
 1. Dmitri Dmitrenko, UKR 1+3=3,5 19 yo, coach- Lidia Masliukova
Short: start no.2
3A
Free:
55 57 55 58 56 57 57 59 55 3A-perfect!!!, 3L-2foot?, 3S+3T, 3F, 3S, 3R, 2A+steps+3T, 2A 8 triples!
55 57 54 58 55 57 54 58 53 Eroica (L.Van Beethoven)
 2. Philippe Candeloro, FRA 6+1=4,0 20 yo, coach- Andre Brunet
Short:
55 50 46 47 53 49 50 51 51 3A-step out+turn+2T, 3L, 2A
56 54 50 54 57 52 53 55 55
Free:
58 58 56 57 59 58 58 58 58 3A, 6 triples
58 57 55 57 58 58 57 59 58 stand. ovation
 3. Eric Millot, FRA 7+2=5,0 
Free:
55 56 56 57 57 54 55 55 57 2L+2T, 2A, 3R, 3F+3R-hand touched, 2A, 3L, 3S, 3T- emotional final 5 triples
56 58 59 58 57 55 57 55 58 Carmen (G.Bizet)
4. Konstantin Kostin, LAT 5+4=6,5 coach- Vladimir Zakharov, former coach- Eduard Pliner
Short:
50 50 52 50 53 50 46 51 48 3A+2T, 3F-fall, 2A
55 55 55 55 59 54 53 56 52 
Free:
56 57 54 56 59 53 54 56 51 2A, 4-clean, absolutely compl.rotation!!!, 2L, 2S, 3 - clean, 2R, 3F-fall, 2A++2F, 3T+2T
55 56 51 56 56 53 55 54 50 Vangelis/ Superman
 5. Alexei Urmanov, RUS 4+6=8,0 19 yo. coach-Alexey Mishin
Short
Mistakes
Free: start last
53 56 53 53 54 53 54 54 51 3-2 hands, 3T+2R, 3L, 3S-step out, 2F, 2R, 2A++3T
55 55 52 52 57 54 54 55 51 Don Quixote (Minkus)
 6. Michael Tyllesen, DEN 8+5=9,0 
Free:
53 52 55 54 54 52 53 54 53 2A, 3L, 3T, 3S, 3F, 3S+2T, 2A+euler+2S
54 53 57 56 56 54 54 55 54 Dance macabre (C.Saint Saense)/ Meditation (Massenet)
 7. Oleg Tataurov, RUS 3+8=9,5 coach-Alexey Mishin
Short
53 51 51 46 54 49 50 52 54 3A-2foot+step out+2T, 3R, 2A
56 54 56 53 56 53 55 56 57 Carmen
Free:
46 53 52 53 53 52 55 54 51 4 falls
49 52 52 51 51 51 55 53 52 
8. Oula Jaaskelainen, FIN 2+9=10,0 23 yo, coach- Dough Leigh (Can), Michelle Leigh here
Short: start last
53 52 55 53 56 51 48 53 50 stand first 13 second, 3F-from outside edge?, 3L+2T, 2A, -all this jumps landed shakely
58 55 58 57 56 53 50 53 52 very emotional!
Free:
 4.7-5.2 only 3S
 5.1-5.7 
9. Steven Cousins, GBR 9+7=11.5 coach  Alex McGovan
Free:
54 52 53 54 55 54 54 53 54 3L+2T, 3A-threes on landing, 3F+2T, 3F-step out 2 foot, 3L, 3T-fall, 3S-2foot step out, 3T
53 54 50 55 54 53 56 54 54 G.Michael/ Alpha (Vangelis)/ break dance
10. Ronny Winkler, GER 10+10=15.0 
Free:
52 52 52 52 52 51 52 53 52 3F, 2A, 3T+3T, 3L, 2R,  3R, 
51 52 48 52 52 50 52 52 51
11. Henryk Walentin, DEN 14+11=18.0 
12. Roman Ekimov, RUS 12+13=19.0 coach - Vladimir Zakharov, former coach- Eduard Pliner
Short:
45 44 43 46 45 44 47 48 46 2A step out+steps+2T, 3F, from spr.eagle 2A
51 48 43 51 50 48 51 50 52
Free:
47 52 45 50 48 49 53 52 50 1A, 3L, 3R, 3F, 2A+steps+3T, 2L+2T-fall, 2A+steps+2T, 3S, 2T, 2A 5 triples
47 51 40 48 49 48 50 50 47 music as Anna Kondrashova in 1984 free skating
4.0 from Vanessa Riley!
13. Jaroslav Suchy, CZE 15+12=19.5 coach Frantisek Pehar
Short:
43 43 40 40 49 46 40 47 41 3T+3T-fall, 3S, 2A
47 47 49 43 53 50 46 51 45 
Free:
51 49 50 50 50 50 52 49 48 3T+2T, 3F, 2A+step out+3S, 3L, 3S, 1A, 2R, 3T, 2A-fall 6 triples
49 48 47 49 50 50 50 48 47 Giovanni classic medley
14. John Martin, GBR 11+14=19.5 
Short:
48 46 52 46 43 50 47 50 45 3L+turn+2T, 3F, 2A
50 49 54 58 58 52 49 52 52
Free:
47 48 46 48 48 47 47 49 47 1L, 2S, 3T, 2F, 2A, 3R, 3L-step out, 2A, 3T-fall, 2 triples
46 47 50 48 48 47 48 48 47 Chariots of fire (Vangelis)
15. Gilberto Viadana, ITA 19+15=24.5 
16. Bessarion Tsintsadze, GEO coach- Rafael Arutunian
17. Robert Grzegorczyk, POL from Gdansk
Short:
47 44 42 45 48 49 44 49 43 2L+3T, 3T, 2A
48 46 45 48 51 51 47 51 48 Blues
Free:
38 42 38 42 43 43 44 43 40 3A-fall, 3L-fall, 3F-2foot+2T, 2A+2T, 3R, 3S, 3T 2 foot, 2T, 
40 41 35 43 43 45 45 45 45 American in Paris (G.Gerschwin)
18. Daniel Peinado, SPN coach Didier and Annick Gailhaguet, and Pierre Trente in Champigny
Short:
41 42 44 39 44 43 39 45 42 2T+3T, 3S, 2A-step out
45 46 48 44 49 47 45 47 46 
19. Jan-Erik Digernes, NOR coach Michel Lee
Short:
36 38 39 37 41 39 39 39 37 3R-fall+2T. 3T-hand touch, 2A
45 46 46 45 51 47 46 46 45 Jazz
Free:
45 43 48 47 47 46 46 48 46 3L-fall, 3T+2T, 3S, 2A, 3T, 3S-step out 2 foot, 2A
44 42 50 48 48 45 46 46 46 Robin Hood
20. Szabolcs Vidrai, HUN
Short:
46 43 48 37 45 43 44 47 41 2A, 2T+3T, bad spins, 3S
46 43 46 39 46 43 46 46 44 Get back (J.Lennon)
Free:
41 42 40 39 42 42 45 45 42 2T+3T, 2A, 1L, 1R, 3L-step out 2 foot, 2A++2T++2F, 3S, wall+2L, 3T
41 42 30 37 42 40 45 44 41
21. Rastislav Vnucko, CZE
22. Alexandre Mourashko, BLS
23. Tomislav Cizmesija, CRO coach  Milan Begovich
Short:
42 41 40 36 40 41 40 39 40 3L+2T, 2T, 2A
46 45 43 43 45 45 44 45 45 Bach
RETIRED: 24. Cornel Gheorghe, ROM- 
FNR: 25. Marek Szaszor, POL
34 34 29 33 41 30 34 35 31 3A-fall, 2A-2foot+2hands, 3F
43 44 39 45 50 41 43 44 41 
FNR: 26. Ivan Dinev, BUL
FNR: 27. Florian Tuma, AUT
FNR: 28. Nicolas Binz, SWI 18 yo from Zurich
Short:
30 33 28 31 30 30 31 32 29 2A, 2R, 3S-fall
 
FNR: 29. Raimo Reinsalu, EST
Short:
31 29 24 27 29 27 23 31 30 3L-2foot+1T, 3T-2hands, 2A
42 40 35 39 40 39 40 41 40 Ballade fur Adeline
 
1994, Copenhagen 18-23 jan
9 judges: 1. FIN, 2. FRA, 3. POL, 4. GER, 5. DEN, 6. Vanessa Riley, GBR, 7. ROM, 8. Alexander Lakernik, RUS, 9. Felicitas Babusikova, SVK
 1. Viktor Petrenko, UKR 1+1=1,5 
Short: start no. 22
59 59 58 58 58 58 59 58 59 3A+3T super! Rotation only in air, 3L super!, 2A,
59 59 60 59 59 58 59 59 60 Carmen (G.Bizet)
 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Free: start no. 22
58 58 56 57 57 55 57 57 57 3A+2T, 3R-step out, 3L, 2F, 3F-2foot+2T, 3A+2T, 2A, 3S, 3T 6 triples
59 59 58 58 59 57 58 59 59 La donna e mobile from Rigoletto (G.Verdi)/ La Traviata (G.Verdi)/
 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
 2. Vyacheslav Zagorodniuk, UKR 3+2=3,5 21 yo? Coaches Zmievskaya and Nikolaev
Short: start no. 15
55 57 55 57 56 56 55 55 57 3A+2T-gorgeous!!, 3L, flying sit spin  slight error?, 2A
56 58 56 57 56 57 55 57 56 Can Can (J.Offenbach)
 3 2 2 2 5 3 4 3 4        6 ( 8  )
Free: start no. 23 (last)
57 58 56 57 57 55 56 56 58 3A+2T-super, 3T, 3F, 3R, 2L, 3A-2foot, 3S-shakely, 
57 57 56 56 57 55 55 56 58 L.Webber medley
 2 2 4 2 2 4 3 5 2
 3. Alexei Urmanov, RUS 6+3=6,0 coach  Alexey Mishin
Short: start no. 14
48 51 50 52 49 49 50 50 51 3A+2T-slightly shakely, from three-3L-fall, 2A
54 56 56 57 55 55 55 56 57 Rigoletto (G.Verdi)
Free: start no. 18
55 55 54 54 54 53 56 57 57 3A-fall very dangerous, 2T, 3L, 3A, 3R+threes on landing, 3F, 3S+euler+steps+jumps+3T 6 triples
57 56 56 56 54 58 56 58 58 Semiramide Overture (Rossini)/La Gazza Ladra Overture (Rossini)/William Tell Overture (Rossini)/Poet and Peasant (Suppe)
 3 5 5 4 6 2 2 2 3
 4. Eric Millot, FRA 2+5=6,0 coaches  Annick Gaihaguet and Pierre Trente
Short: start no. 16
56 57 54 55 57 57 56 54 57 3L+3T-great, 2A, 3F-big flow!
58 57 56 55 57 59 55 55 57 Hungarian rapsody - So egegat and artistic!!
 2 3 3 3 3 2 3 4 3
Free: start no. 21
52 57 54 54 55 53 54 53 53 2A, 3L-fall, 3T+3T, 3F+3R-handtouch!, 3R, 2S, 3F-step out+handtouch 4 clean triples
54 57 58 55 56 56 55 57 56 Tango (Astor Piazzola) very artistic!
 5 3 2 5 3 5 5 6 6
 5. Philippe Candeloro, FRA 7+4=7,5 coaches Andre Brunet and Natalia Volkova
Short: start no. 17
49 52 49 52 49 48 48 49 50 2A, 3A-fall, 3L-three on land.
57 57 56 58 56 54 54 57 56 Godfather (N.Rota)/ Tarantella
Free: start no. 17
53 55 55 55 54 50 54 55 56 3A-fall, 3T+3T-handtouch, 3L, 3F-2foot, touch the board!, 3S, 3R, 3A-shakely at the end of the program
56 57 57 56 55 55 56 57 58 Godfather (N.Rota)
 4 4 3 3 4 6 4 4
 6. Dmitri Dmitrenko, UKR 4+6=8,0 coach- Lidia Masliukova, here  Zmievskaya and Nikolaev
Short: start no. 21
55 56 55 54 58 56 57 56 58 3A+3T, 3R, 2A
55 57 54 56 57 56 57 58 59 A wait to morning
 4 4 4 4 2 4 2 2 2
Free: start no. 20
51 55 54 54 55 52 54 57 55 3T, 3A-shakely, 3F-handstouch, 3L-fall, 3S+euler+2S-2foot, 3R-underrot,2foot, 3R, 3A!!!, 2A 5 triples
54 54 53 54 54 55 54 56 58 Lady Mackbeth (D.Shostakovich)
 7 6 7 6 5 6 6 3 5
 7. Oleg Tataurov, RUS 5+7=9,5 coach  Alexei Mishin
Short: start no. 23
54 56 54 53 56 51 53 53 52 3A+2T-shakely+threes, 3R, 2A
55 56 55 57 57 56 55 55 53 Carmen (G.Bizet)
 5 5 5 5 4 5 5 5 8
Free: start no. 19
52 54 53 53 53 51 52 52 55 3A+2T, 2L, 3T, 3A-step out, 3F, 2R, 2S+steps+3S-step out, 
52 54 54 54 54 54 51 49 54
 9 7 6 7 7 10 9 11 8 -  11- !?
 8. Michael Tyllesen, DEN 11+8=13.5 20 yo from Fredericksberg
Short: start no. 20
42 45 47 48 48 48 46 46 46 1L+2T, 2A, 3F
50 50 53 53 54 55 51 52 52 
Free: start no. 14
52 53 52 50 52 54 49 49 54 2A, 3L, 3T+2T, 3S, 2F, 3T+2T, 2A+euler+3S, 3F 5 triples
55 54 54 53 54 57 51 52 54 Saent-Saence/ Meditation (Massenet)/
 9. Andreis Vlaschenko, LAT 10+9=14.0 19 yo
Short: start no.
49 47 47 49 47 48 45 48 49 3A+threes+2T, 3L, 2A
53 49 50 51 51 48 48 52 51 
Free: start no. 12
47 51 52 52 53 52 53 52 54 3A, 2L, 3F, 3S, 3R, 2S, 1S, 2A-step out 4 triples
49 51 52 53 53 54 54 51 52 Faust (London symphonic orchestra)
10. Ronny Winkler, GER 9+11=15.5 22 yo, from Chemnitz
Short: start no. 12
43 50 49 49 46 48 48 47 51? 3F, 3L+2T-shakely, 2A-2hands
45 52 51 52 50 50 50 49 52?
Free: start no. 13
51 53 50 52 50 53 52 51 51 3F, 4T-fall, 2L, 2A, 3S, 3R-shakely, 3L, 3T+2T, 2A
51 52 50 52 50 52 51 52 51
11. Steven Cousins, GBR 13+10=15.5 Dough Leigh
Short: start no. 13
42 48 47 47 45 45 46 47 50 3L+2T, 3F-fall, 2A
46 53 52 52 51 51 51 52 55 jazz
Free: start no. 11
51 50 51 50 50 52 52 52 53 3L, 2A, 3F-fall, 3T+3T, 3F, 3L-2footed, 3S, 5 triples
53 52 52 51 51 53 54 52 53 
12. Cornel Gheorghe, ROM 12+12=18.0 coach  Gabriela Muntianu
Short: start no. 19
43 46 50 50 46 47 51 46 48 3A-2foot+2T, 3L, 2A
48 51 53 54 52 49 53 51 51 American musicals
Free: start no. 15
50 53 52 53 52 53 51 50 52 3A-fall, 3L+2T, 3F+2T, 3R-step out, 3L, 3S+2T, 2R, 5 triples
51 51 51 53 51 53 51 49 51 Swing swing swing/ Lover come back/ Paganini?
13. Zsolt Kerekes, HUN 8+16=20.0 coach  Agnes Kovacs
Short: start no. 18
51 52 52 49 52 53 51 50 53 3L+2T, 3F, 2A
50 51 50 50 51 47 51 46 52 Sirtaki (N.Theodorakis)
Free: start no. 16
45 47 46 46 49 47 47 47 44 2L+2T, 3F+2T, 1footA+steps+1A, 3F, 2S, 2R, 2T, 2A, 3L+threes 3 triples
45 47 45 47 50 45 47 47 45 Katiusha/ ?/ Kalinka/
14. Thierry Cerez, FRA 19+13=22.5 16 yo, coach  Didier Gailhaguet
Short: start no. 6
46 44 38 41 45 36 40 40 43 3L+2T, 2F, 2A
47 49 46 46 49 45 46 47 45
Free: start no. 5
48 48 48 49 48 48 48 47 52 3S+2T, 3T, 2A, 3R-step out, 3L-fall, 1F, 3T+2T 4 triples
48 49 49 49 48 50 47 49 53 Adams family
15. Bessarion Tsintsadze, GEO 15+15=22.5 
Short: start no. 9
43 48 45 45 46 45 46 43 48 3L+2T, 2A-rafted legs, 3T
47 46 46 46 47 44 49 45 48 
Free: start no. 8
50 48 48 48 47 48 49 48 46 3L, 3F, 3S, 3R-on inside edge+three, 2A, 3T+three+2T-shakely, 2A-fall, 3T
50 46 46 46 45 45 48 49 44 ? / P.Mauriat orch/ 
16. Mirko Eichhorn, GER 18+14=23.0 
Short: start no. 10
40 40 40 40 38 40 38 40 39 3F-fall, 3L+2T, 2A
48 48 48 47 47 47 48 48 49 Firebird (I.Stravinsky)
Free: start no. 9
49 48 47 47 47 49 49 47 48 3F-fall, 3L, 3S, 3R-fall, 2A, 1A+euler+3T-fall, 3F, 3T, 
49 48 47 48 47 47 47 48 47 
17. Ivan Dinev, BUL 14+17=24.0 
Short: start no. 7
48 48 47 47 47 40 46 48 46 3L+2T, shakely, 3F, 2A
48 47 48 47 47 42 48 46 46
Free: start no. 7
44 46 46 46 46 43 46 47 43 2A+steps+3T, 3L+2T, 2F, 3R+threes, 2L, 2F, 3T, 3F-handtouch, 3S-fall, 2S 4 triples
45 45 46 46 45 42 46 46 43
18. Zbigniew Komorowski, POL 17+20=28.5 18 yo, coach  Iwona Medlarzsh-Chruchinska
Short: start no. 11
41 43 43 42 43 39 44 42 44 3L-handtouched+2T, 3T, 2A
43 46 46 44 46 44 48 45 44 
Free: start no. 10
44 47 46 45 45 42 45 46 45 3L, 3F-step out, 2A, 2T, 2S, 2R, 1A++2A, walley+3L, 3T, 4 triples
44 46 47 44 44 40 45 46 46 Back to the future/ Superman
19. Markus Leminen, FIN 23+18=29.5 
Short: start no. 8
34 30 34 35 34 27 35 32 34 3L-step out+2T, 2F-edge, 1A
46 43 47 44 45 43 46 46 41 El condor pasa
20. Igor Lutikov, AZE 21+19=29.5 born in Moscow
Short: start no. 3
39 37 35 36 35 40 31 35 37 3L-fall, 3L-fall, 2A
49 48 47 46 46 49 42 45 48
21. Rastislav Vnucko, SVK 16+23=31.0 coach  Agnesa Burilova (J.Sabovcik coach)
Short: start no. 1
43 44 43 42 45 43 45 46 45 3L+2T, 3T, 2A
45 45 45 45 45 44 45 45 45 Mussorgsy modern arr.
Free: start no. 6
42 41 43 43 38 42 42 42 41 3L-fall, 3F, 2A+steps+2T, 2F, 2R, 2S, 2T, 2A
41 40 42 43 39 38 42 43 41 West Side story (L.Bernstein)
22. Daniel Peinado, SPN 22+21=32.0 coaches Annick Gailhaguet, Pierre Trente
Short: start no. 5
35 37 36 38 36 38 39 38 35 3L-fall, 3T, 2A
40 44 43 43 43 43 44 43 42 Alan Parsons project

23. Jan-Erik Digernes, NOR 20+22=32.0 coach Doug Lynch

Short: start no. 4

37 43 40 40 38 41 43 40 42 3L-fall, 3T, 2A

42 48 45 45 44 47 48 44 47 Harlem nocturne

not qualifying:

Iwan Dinev BUL

Patrick Meier SWI

John Martin GRB

Floria Tuma AUT

Emrah Polatoglu TUR

Tomislav Cizmesija CRO

Vaidotas Juraitis

Zbigniew Komorowski POL

Oula Jaaskelainen FIN

Tobias Karlsson SWE

Fabrizio Garattoni ITA

Jaroslav Suchy CZE

Patrick Schmit LUX

Jan Cejvan SLO

Raimo Reinsalu EST

Withdrew: Henrik Walentin DEN

 
 
1995, Dortmund 30.01
9 judges: 1. Georgi Jashvili, GEO, 2. SUI, 3. GER, 4. FIN, 5. HUN, 6. NOR 7. DEN 8. AUT 9. SWE
Qualification (without leaders): 1. Vassily Eremenko, UKR
 1. Ilya Kulik, RUS 1+2=2,5 17 yo, coach- Viktor Kudriavtsev
Short: In first warm-up group
55 58 58 56 57 58 57 58 58 3A+3T (superb!!!), 3L-great!, 2A
54 56 57 56 57 58 56 57 57 Rigoletto (G.Verdi)
Free:
58 58 58 59 58 58 59 59 58 3A(on inside edg)+3T+threes, 3L, 3F-from outside edge+threes, 3R, 3A!!!, 3S, 3F, 3T 9 triples
57 58 57 58 56 58 58 57 57 American in Paris (G.Gerschwin)
 2 2 2 2 2 1 2 2 2
 2. Alexei Urmanov, RUS 6+1=4,0 21 yo, coach- Alexey Mishin
Short:
From 5.1 2L instead of 3L
Free:
58 58 58 59 58 58 58 58 57 3A+2T, 3T, 3L!, 3A!, 3F, 3R, 3S+eul+++3T 8 triples
60 59 59 59 58 57 59 59 59 Swan Lake/Romeo and Juliet (P.Tchaikovsky) - 
 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 1
 3. Vyacheslav Zagorodniuk, UKR 2+3=4,0
Short:
3A+2T, 3L, sit change sit, flying camel, 2A
Free:
57 57 57 58 55 56 55 57 55 3A+2T, 3F, 3A-shakely, 3R-2foot, 3S-shakely, 3L, 3T 7 triples
57 58 55 58 57 57 55 57 56
 3 3 4 3 4 4 5 3 3

4. Philippe Candeloro, FRA 3+5=6,5 23 yo choreo. Natalia Volkova

Short:

56 55 55 53 56 56 54 56 57 3A+2T, fl.sit, 3F, change sit, 2A

57 58 56 55 58 57 54 57 57 Godfather (N.Rota)

Free:

54 54 54 57 54 53 53 53 53 3A+2T, 3L-step out handtouch, 3R, 3F, 3T, 3A-fall, 2S 4 triples
57 57 57 58 57 54 57 57 55 Godfather (N.Rota)
 5 4 5 4 5 6 4 5 5
 5. Eric Millot, FRA 9+4=8,5 
Short:
51 51 50 49 51 52 51 51 50 3A-fall, camel change foot, from mult.threes-3F, 2A, 
55 55 54 54 54 57 55 55 55 Glenn Miller medley, 
Free:
56 55 56 56 57 54 56 54 54 3A-very clean!, 3L+2T, 3F+3R-handtouch, 3A-fall, 3F+3T, 3S, 3R, 2A 7 clean triples
57 55 56 56 56 55 55 55 55 Tango (Astor Piazzola)
 6. Oleg Tataurov, RUS 5+6=8,5 coach- Alexey Mishin
53 54 54 56 54 55 52 55 54 3A+2T, 3F+2T, 3A-shakely, 2F, 3R, 3S, 2T, 2T 5 triples
54 53 52 57 56 58 53 55 54 Gayane (A.Khachaturian)
 8 7 10 5 7 3 8 6 6
 7. Dmitri Dmitrenko, UKR 4+8=10,0 coach- Ada Minevich
54 54 55 55 54 54 54 54 51 3A+2T, 3T, 3L-fall, 3F-from outside edge, 3S+euler+2R, 3L-2foot+2T-2foot, 3R-2foot, 2A, 2A
54 53 56 55 54 52 54 54 52 
7 8 6 7 9 8 6 8 9
 8. Steven Cousins, GBR 8+7=11,0
 9. Vassily Eremenko, UKR 7+9=12,5 coach Valentin Nikolaev
53 51 54 53 53 51 51 52 52 3A, 4S-fall, 3F, 3R-shakely on is edg., 3L+2T-step out, 3L, 3S-2foot++1A
51 51 53 53 54 52 52 53 52 C.Chaplin
11 10 9 9 10 8
10. Cornel Gheorghe, ROM
11. Ronny Winkler, GER  4T
12. Michael Tyllesen, DEN
13. Fabrizio Garattoni, ITA
14. Szabolcs Vidrai, HUN
15. Markus Leminen, FIN
16. Bessarion Tsintsadze, GEO
17. Alexandre Mourashko, BLS
18. Patrick Meier, SWI
19. Mirko Eichhorn, GER
20. Johnny Ronne Jensen, DEN
21. Ivan Dinev, BUL
22. Patrick Schmit, LUX
23. Jan Erik Digernes, NOR
24. Daniel Peinado, SPN
 
1996, Sofia 22-28.01
Qualification, without leaders Group A: 1. Andrejs Vlascenko, GER, 2. Michael Tyllesen, DEN, 3 Ivan Dinev, BUL, 4. Evgeny Pliuta, UKR, 5 Patrick Schmit, LUX, 6 Alexander Murashko, BLR, 7 Fabrizio Garattoni, ITA, 8. Margus Hernits, EST, 9. Robert Kazimir, SVK, 10. Luiz Taifas, ROM, 11. Jaroslav Suchy, CZE, 12 Aramayis Grigorian, ARM, 13 Yeler Tekalioglu, TUR 
Group B: 1. Igor Pashkevitch, RUS, 2. Alexei Yagudin, RUS, 3. Neil Wilson, GBR, 4. Szabolcs Vidrai, HUN, 5 Patrick Meier, SWI, 6 Markus Leminen, FIN , 7 Florian Tuma, AUT, 8 Robert Grzegorczyk, POL, 9. Jordi Pedro, SPN, 10. Jan Cejvan, SLO, 11. Marcus Deen, NED, 12 Vakhtang Murvanidze, GEO
9 judges: 1. 
1. Vyacheslav Zagorodniuk, UKR 1+1=1,5
58 58 58 58 58 58 58 57 58 3L, 3A+2T, 3R, 3F, 3A, 2S, 3T 6 triples 
59 58 58 59 58 58 58 58 59
 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
 2. Igor Pashkevitch, AZE 4+2=4,0
57 57 57 57 56 57 54 57 56 3A, 3A+2T, 3L, 3F, 2S, 3R, 3L+2T, 3T 7 triples
58 57 55 58 58 56 54 56 56 A.-L.Webber
 2 3 5 2 3 3 5 3 3 =3, =7 (   3- ,   2-!)
 3. Ilya Kulik, RUS 2+3=4,0
57 56 56 57 56 55 56 56 55 3A+2T, 1A, 5 triples
57 58 56 57 59 57 57 57 56 Alladin (A.Menken)
 3 2 4 3 2 4 2 2 4 =3, =6 ..     2   3 !
 4. Stephen Cousins, GBR 3+5=6,5
56 55 54 55 55 56 53 56 55 3A, 
57 56 56 55 55 57 54 56 55
 4 6 6 6 5 2 6 5 5
 5. Philippe Candeloro, FRA 7+4=7,5
56 54 56 55 54 55 53 55 56 3F-fall
56 57 58 58 56 56 57 57 57 
5 5 2 4 4 6 3 4 2
 6. Alexei Yagudin, RUS 5+5=7,5
54 57 57 57 54 56 55 57 56
53 56 56 54 54 56 54 54 54
 6 4 3 5 6 5 4 5 6
 7. Dmitri Dmitrenko, UKR 6+7=10,0
53 55 53 53 55 54 52 54 54
???
 7 7 7 7 7 7 7 7 7
 8. Eric Millot, FRA 9+8=12,5
52 51 50 50 53 52 49 49 54
50 54 51 54 54 54 53 52 54
 9. Cornel Gheorghe, ROM 8+10=14,0
10. Szabolcs Vidrai, HUN 12+9=15,0
11. Ivan Dinev, BUL 10+11=16,0
52 51 50 52 54 50 51 53 55
51 51 52 51 52 50 49 51 54
12. Yevgeny Pliuta, UKR 13+12=18,5
13. Patrick Meier, SWI 15+13=20,5
14. Markus Leminen, FIN 11+16=21,5
15. Fabrizio Garattoni, ITA 18+14=23,0
16. Neil Wilson, GBR 17+15=23,5
17. Michael Tyllesen, DEN 16+17=25,0
18. Robert Grzegorczyk, POL 14+19=26,0
19. Patrick Schmit, LUX 
20. Florian Tuma, AUT
21. Alexander Mourashko, BLS
22. Margus Hernits, EST
23. Jordi Pedro Roya, SPN
24. Jan Cejvan, SLO
final not reached
25. Robert Kazimir (SVK) 
26. Vakhtang Murvanidze (GEO) 
27. Jaroslav Suchy (CZE) 
28. Luiz Taifas (ROM) 
29. Marcus Deen (NED)
WDR Andrejs Vlascenko, GER
 
1997, Paris
9 judges: 1. HUN, 2. AUT, 3. RUS, 4. SWI, 5. SVK, 6. FIN, 7. GEO, 8. GBR, 9. GER
 1. Alexei Urmanov, RUS 6+1=4.0
Short: start no. 1
54 53 55 54 53 52 54 54 52 3A+3T-error, 3L, 2A
57 57 58 57 57 55 57 57 58
Free: start no. 21
59 57 58 56 56 57 57 58 58
59 59 59 58 58 58 59 57 58
 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 
2. Philippe Candeloro, FRA 4+2=4.0
Short: start no. 
55 55 56 57 53 53 55 54 54 3A+3T, 3L-hand touched, 2A 
54 57 58 57 56 56 57 56 56 audience booing
Free: start no. 23
56 55 55 56 54 56 56 57 55 3A-shakely, 3L, 3F, 3R, 3T+2T, 1A, 3S 6 triples
58 58 56 57 59 57 55 55 56
 3. Vyacheslav Zagorodniuk, UKR 2+3=4.0
Short: start no. 
57 56 58 58 58 58 57 56 59 3A+3T, 3L, 2A
57 57 58 58 58 59 58 58 59
Free: start no. 22
54 55 56 56 57 57 56 58 56 3A, 3L-on ins.edge, 3R, 3F, 3A-2hands+2T, 3S-fall, 3T-2foot?, 4 or 5 triples
55 55 56 56 57 56 58 56 57 Alexandr Nevski (S. Prokofiev)
 4. Ilya Kulik, RUS 1+5=5.5 coach  T.Tarasova
Short: start no. 6
57 57 58 57 56 56 58 58 56 3A+3T, 3L, 2A
58 57 59 58 57 58 58 58 57 Faust (C.Gounod)
Free: start no. 19 (after performance, 1. Kulik, 2. Urmanov)
58 54 57 55 55 56 55 54 56 4T-2foot overrot., 3A+3T- 2foot, 3L, 1R, 3S, from spread 2A-shakely, 3F-shakely, 3T 5 triples
59 56 59 57 57 56 58 58 56 Romeo and Juliet (Tchaikovsky)
 2 4 2 3 5 4 3 4 4
 5. Alexei Yagudin, RUS 5+4=6.5 16 yo
Short: start no. 9
55 56 55 54 56 50 57 56 53 3A+3T, 3L-small error, 2A
56 55 55 56 55 50 57 57 53 
Finnish judge Leskinen 5.0/5.0
Free: start no. 20
57 57 57 56 56 52 56 57 57
56 56 57 55 56 51 56 56 57
 3 3 3 6 4 7 4 3 2
 6. Andrejs Vlascenko, GER 3+6=7.5 coach Angela Shurupova
Short: start no. 
55 55 56 56 56 54 56 56 55 3A+3T, 3L, 2A
55 54 56 56 56 56 57 56 56
Free: start no. 
54 54 56 55 56 58 54 56 55 3A?,  1S, 3A-fall, 3R, 3S, 
54 54 55 56 55 58 56 56 57
 7. Igor Pashkevitch, AZE 9+7=11.5
Short: start no. 4
51 52 52 49 51 51 52 49 49 3A-fall+2T, 3L, 2A
55 56 56 54 54 54 56 54 53
Free: start no. 17
53 54 55 54 55 55 55 52 53
53 55 55 55 54 56 55 55 53
 8. Dmitri Dmitrenko, UKR 8+8=12.0
Short: start no. 
53 53 52 53 49 51 53 51 51 3A+2T, 3L-error, 2A
56 55 53 55 55 54 56 56 52 
Free: start no. 18
53 52 54 54 53 49 54 55 53
55 55 55 56 55 51 54 56 56
 9. Ivan Dinev, BUL 11+10=15.5
10. Michael Tyllesen, DEN 14+9=16.0
11. Stephen Cousins, GBR 10+11=16.0
12. Yevgeny Pliuta, UKR 7+13=16.5
54 54 54 52 54 51 55 53 52 3A+2T, 3L-error, 2A
55 54 56 52 54 53 54 57 53
Free: start no. 16
47 46 46 45 50 48 50 46 46
51 49 51 46 50 46 53 52 47
13. Markus Leminen, FIN 15+12=19.5
14. Michael Shmerkin, ISR 12+15=21.0
Short: start no. 
50 47 48 46 49 46 46 49 46
56 55 56 53 56 52 53 56 53
15. Neil Wilson, GBR
16. Cornel Gheorghe, ROM
17. Patrick Meier, SWI
18. Gilberto Viadana, ITA
19. Thierry Cerez, FRA
20. Vakhtang Murvanidze, GEO
21. Patrick Schmit, LUX
22. Roman Martonenko, EST
23. Jordi pedro Roya, SPN
24. Robert Kazimir, SVK
FNR, Marius Negrea, ROM
FNR, Robert Grzegorczyk, POL
FNR, Jan Cejvan, SLO
FNR, Alexander Mourashko, BLS
DNQ, Karel Nekola, CZE
DNQ, Matthew van den Broeck, BEL
DNQ, Edgar Grigoryan, ARM
WDR, Florian Tuma, AUT
WDR, Szabolcs Vidrai, HUN
 
1998, Milan
9 judges :1. RUS, 2. ROM, 3. DEN, 4. BUL, 5. ITA, 6. BEL ,7. POL, 8. FIN, 9. UKR
1. Alexei Yagudin, RUS 1+1=1,5 17 yo
Free:
58 58 58 58 58 59 59 59 59 3A+3T-abs.clean!, 4T-shakely, 3A-so high, 3L, 3F, 3S, 3R, 4T + 7 triples
59 59 58 58 58 59 59 58 58 A.Sviridov medley
 1 1 2 2 1 1 1 1 1
2. Yevgeny Pluschenko, RUS 3+2=3,5 15 yo
Free: 
58 57 58 59 59 59 59 58 58 4T(2foot)+3T, 3A+3T, 3R, 3A (+3GOEJ ), 3L, 3F, 3S- very clean jumps, bielm.spin, combo bielm.
58 57 59 58 57 58 58 58 58 J.M.Jarre medley
 2 2 1 1 2 3 2 2 2
3. Alexander Abt, RUS 2+4=5,0
Free:
54 54 57 56 55 54 56 53 53 3A+3T, 4T-forw.landing, 2foot, 3A-land on indide edge, 3F, 2L, 3R-2foot, 3S, 3T 6 clean triples
57 54 56 57 58 55 55 55 56 Arabian ,Egyptian, Iranian music
 3 7 4 4 4 7 6 8 5
4. Andrejs Vlascenko, GER 4+5=7,0
5. Philippe Candeloro, FRA 9+3=7,5
Free:
55 56 55 56 56 57 56 56 54 3A+3T, 3F, 3T, 3L-threes on land, 3R, 3A, 3S 8 triples
56 57 58 58 58 60 59 59 56 DArtagnant Three Musketeers (M.Rodriguez)
6. Stephen Cousins, GBR 7+6=9,5
7. Vyacheslav Zagorodniuk, UKR 6+7=10,0
8. Dmitri Dmitrenko, UKR 5+8=10,5
9. Michael Tyllesen, DEN 8+9=13,0
10. Ivan Dinev, BUL 12+10=16,0
11. Gilberto Viadana, ITA
12. Patrick Meier, SWI
13. Michael Shmerkin, ISR
14. Thierry Cerez, FRA
15. Robert Grzegorzyk, POL
16. Margus Hernits, EST
17. Szabolcs Vidrai, HUN
18. Cornel Gheorghe, ROM
19. Sven Meyer, GER
20. Patrick Schmit, LUX
21. Robert Kazimir, SVK
22. Johnny Jensen, DEN
23. Markus Leminen, FIN
24. Radek Horak, CZE
25. Christo Turlakov, BUL
26. Vakhtang Murvanidze, GEO
27. Sergeis Telenkov, LAT
28. Jan Cejvan, SLO
29. Daniel Peinado, SPN
WDR, Igor Pashkevitch, AZE
 
1999, Prague
1. Alexei Yagudin, RUS
2. Yevgeny Pluschenko, RUS
3. Alexei Urmanov, RUS
4. Andrejs Vlascenko, GER
5. Laurent Tobel, FRA
6. Ivan Dinev, BUL
7. Yevgeny Pliuta, UKR
8. Vincent Restencourt, FRA
9. Vitaly Danilchenko, UKR
10. Patrick Meier, SWI
11. Robert Grzegorczyk, POL
12. Sergei Rylov, AZE
13. Neil Wilson, GBR
14. Szabolcs Vidrai, HUN
15. Robert Kazimir, SVK
16. Margus Hernits, EST
17. Stefan Lindemann, GER
18. Michael Tyllesen, DEN
19. Johnny Ronne Jensen, DEN
20. Gheorghe Chiper, ROM
21. Vakhtang Murvanidze, GEO
22. Jan Cejvan, SLO
23. Lukas Rakowski, CZE
24. Clive Shorten, GBR
25. Patrick Schmit, LUX
26. Sergei Telenkov, LAT
27. Christo Turlakov, BUL
28. Angelo Dolfini, ITA
29. Markus Leminen, FIN
30. Filip Stiller, SWE
DNQ. Clemens Jonas, AUT
DNQ. Miguel Alegre, SPN
DNQ. Matthew van den Broeck, BEL
DNQ. Edgar Grigoryan, ARM
DNQ. Panagiotis Markouizos, GRE
 

2000, Vienna 6-13.02

- . . B

1. Evgeni Plushenko RUS 1 2 1 2.6

2. Alexei Yagudin RUS 1 1 2 3.0

3. Dmitry Dmitrenko UKR 2 3 3 5.6

4. Alexander Abt RUS 2 6 4 8.4

5. Ivan Dinev BUL 3 4 6 9.6

6. Vitaly Danilchenko UKR 5 5 7 12.0

7. Andrejs Vlascenko GER 9 9 5 14.0

8. Stefan Lindemann GER 6 7 9 15.6

9. Stanick Jeannette FRA 4 12 8 16.8

10. Vincent Restencourt FRA 3 8 11 17.0

11. Szabolcs Vidrai HUN 8 11 10 19.8

12. Michael Tyllesen DEN 4 10 13 20.6

13. Margus Hernits EST 6 14 12 22.8

14. Robert Grzegorczyk POL 7 13 14 24.6

15. Gabriel Monnier FRA 8 15 15 27.2

16. Vakhtang Murvanidze GEO 5 16 16 27.6

17. Sergei Rylov AZE 10 18 18 32.8

18. Matthew Davies GBR 9 17 19 32.8

19. Michael Shmerkin ISR 11 20 17 33.4

20. Angelo Dolfini ITA 12 19 20 36.2

21. Kristoffer Berntsson SWE 14 22 21 39.8

22. Patrick Schmit LUX 13 23 22 41.0

23. Hristo Tourlakov BUL 10 25 23 42.0

24. Juraj Sviatko SVK 15 21 24 42.6

25. Christian Horvath AUT 16 29 25 48.8

26. Lukas Rakowski CZE 15 24

27. Jan Cejvan SLO 12 26

28. Kevin van der Perren BEL 11 27

29. Gheorghe Chiper ROM 13 28

30. Oscar Peter SUI 14 30

32. Markus Leminen FIN 16

33. Maurice Lim NED 17

33. Yon Garcia ESP 17

35. Aidas Reklys LTU 18

35. Panagiotis Markouizos GRE 18

R.: Patrick Meier SUI 7

 

2001, Bratislava 22-28.01

- . . B

1. Evgeni Plushenko RUS 1 1 1 2.0

2. Alexei Yagudin RUS 1 2 2 3.6

3. Stanick Jeannette FRA 3 5 3 7.2

4. Alexander Abt RUS 2 3 5 7.6

5. Sergei Davydov BLR 4 6 7 12.2

6. Andrejs Vlascenko GER 6 4 8 12.8

7. Ivan Dinev BUL 3 13 4 13.0

8. Frederic Dambier FRA 7 9 6 14.2

9. Stphane Lambiel SUI 5 7 9 15.2

10. Robert Kazimir SVK 5 11 10 18.6

11. Vakhtang Murvanidze GEO 8 8 11 19.0

12. Markus Leminen FIN 7 10 12 20.8

13. Vitali Danilchenko UKR 4 17 13 24.8

14. Konstantin Kostin LAT 9 12 16 26.8

15. Gheorghe Chiper ROM 2 15 17 26.8

16. Silvio Smalun GER 12 16 14 28.4

17. Sergei Rylov AZE 8 14 18 29.6

18. Alexei Kozlov EST 6 21 15 30.0

19. Robert Grzegorczyk POL 14 18 19 35.4

20. Michael Shmerkin ISR 10 20 20 36.0

21. Kristoffer Berntsson SWE 9 24 21 39.0

22. Konstantin Tupikov UKR 12 19 23 39.2

23. Kevin van der Perren BEL 15 22 22 41.2

R. Dmitry Dmitrenko UKR 10 23

25. Zoltan Toth HUN 11 25

26. Angelo Dolfini ITA 11 27

27. Gregor Urbas SLO 13 26

28. Alan Street GBR 13 28

29. Hristo Tourlakov BUL 15 29

30. Daniel Peinado ESP 14 30

31. Lukas Rakowski CZE 16

31. Clemens Jonas AUT 16

33. Aidas Reklys LTU 17

33. Panagiotis Markouizos GRE 17

35. Milos Milanovic YUG 18

 

2002, Lausanne 14-20.01

1. Alexei YAGUDIN, RUS 1 1 1 2.0

2. Alexander ABT, RUS 1 2 2 3.6

3. Brian JOUBERT, FRA 2 3 6 8.6

4. Stephane LAMBIEL, SUI 4 6 4 9.2

5. Frederic DAMBIER, FRA 4 10 3 10.6

6. Ilia KLIMKIN, RUS 2 4 8 11.2

7. Ivan DINEV, BUL 3 9 5 11.6

8. Andrejs VLASCENKO, GER 5 5 7 12.0

9. Sergei DAVYDOV, BLR 6 7 10 16.6

10. Gabriel MONNIER, FRA 5 11 9 17.6

11. Dmitri DMITRENKO, UKR 3 8 12 18.0

12. Stefan LINDEMANN GER 7 12 11 21.0

13. Kevin VAN DER PERREN BEL 6 13 13 23.2

14. Tomas VERNER CZE 8 17 14 27.4

15. Margus HERNITS EST 8 14 16 27.6

16. Vakhtang MURVANIDZE GEO 9 18 15 29.4

17. Juraj SVIATKO SVK 9 16 17 30.2

18. Gheorghe CHIPER ROM 10 15 19 32.0

19. Gregor URBAS SLO 11 19 18 33.8

20. Sergei RYLOV AZE 11 24 20 38.8

21. Kristoffer BERNTSSON SWE 7 26 21 39.4

22. Angelo DOLFINI ITA 12 22 22 40.0

23. Matthew DAVIES GBR 12 21 23 40.4

24. Patrick MEIER SUI 15 20 24 42.0

25. Michael SHMERKIN ISR 13 23

26. Markus LEMINEN FIN 13 25

27. Hristo TURLAKOV BUL 10 29

28. Bertalan ZAKANY HUN 14 27

29. Daniel PEINADO ESP 15 28

30. Clemens JONAS AUT 14 30

31 Bartosz DOMANSKI POL 16

31 Aidas REKLYS LTU 16

33 Tayfun ANAR TUR 17

33 Ivan KINCIK SVK 17

35 Aramis GRIGORIAN ARM 18

35 Milos MILANOVIC YUG 18

R Panagiotis MARKOUIZOS GRE

 

2003, Malmö 21-26.01

1. Evgeni PLUSHENKO RUS 1.5 1 1

2. Brian JOUBERT FRA 3.0 2 2

3. Stanick JEANNETTE FRA 5.0 4 3

4. Ilia KLIMKIN RUS 5.5 3 4

5. Stephane LAMBIEL SUI 8.0 6 5

6. Stanislav TIMCHENKO RUS 9.5 5 7

7. Vakhtang MURVANIDZE GEO 12.0 8 8

8. Frederic DAMBIER FRA 12.5 13 6

9. Gheorge CHIPER ROM 14.0 10 9

10. Kevin VAN DER PERREN BEL 16.5 11 11

11. Silvio SMALUN GER 16.5 9 12

12. Stefan LINDEMANN GER 16.5 7 13

13. Sergei DAVYDOV BLR 17.5 15 10

14. Neil WILSON GBR 21.0 12 15

15. Kristoffer BERNTSSON SWE 22.0 16 14

16. Ivan DINEV BUL 25.0 14 18

17. Zoltan TOTH HUN 25.5 19 16

18. Gregor URBAS SLO 27.0 20 17

19. Karel ZELENKA ITA 28.5 17 20

20. Konstantin TUPIKOV UKR 31.0 24 19

21. Hristo TURLAKOV BUL 31.5 21 21

22. Clemens JONAS AUT 32.0 18 23

23. Sergei KOTOV ISR 33.5 23 22

24. Sergei SHILIAEV BLR 35.0 22 24

25. Alexei KOZLOV EST 25

26. Bartosz DOMANSKI POL 26

27. Ari-Pekka NURMENKARI FIN 27

28. Aidas REKLYS LTU 28

29. Lukas KUZMIAK SVK 29

30. Aramais GRIGORIAN ARM 30

R Tomas VERNER CZE

 

2004, Budapest 2-8.02

- . . B

1. Brian JOUBERT, FRA 2.6 1 2 1

2. Evgeni PLUSHENKO, RUS 3.0 1 1 2

3. Ilia KLIMKIN, RUS 5.6 2 3 3

4. Frederic DAMBIER, FRA 7.2 2 4 4

5. Stefan LINDEMANN, GER 12.0 3 8 6

6. Stephane LAMBIEL, SUI 13.8 4 12 5

7. Andrejs VLASCENKO, GER 14.6 5 6 9

8. Andrei GRIAZEV, RUS 17.2 3 15 7

9. Gheorge CHIPER, ROM 19.8 4 17 8

10. Tomas VERNER, CZE 20.0 10 10 10

11. Kevin VAN DER PERREN, BEL 21.2 6 13 11

12. Sergei DAVYDOV, BLR 21.4 8 7 14

13. Kristoffer BERNTSSON, SWE 22.4 6 5 17

14. Gregor URBAS SLO 23.0 11 11 12

15. Vitali DANILCHENKO UKR 26.6 5 16 15

16. Karel ZELENKA ITA 28.0 9 19 13

17. Vakhtang MURVANIDZE GEO 28.6 8 9 20

18. Ivan DINEV BUL 30.4 9 18 16

19. Damien DJORDJEVIC FRA 31.2 12 14 18

20. Patrick MEIER SUI 33.2 7 19 19

21. Trifun ZIVANOVIC SCG 36.4 7 21 21

22. Ari-Pekka NURMENKARI FIN 39.0 11 21 22

23. Matthew DAVIES GBR 42.4 14 23 23

24. Sergei KOTOV ISR 43.2 12 24 24

25. Zoltan TOTH HUN 44.6 10 26 25

26. Juraj SVIATKO SVK 13 25

27. Yon GARCIA ESP 13 28

28. Andrei DOBROKHODOV AZE 15 27

29. Aidas REKLYS LTU 14 29

30. Adrian MATEI ROM 15 30

31. Wim HERMANS BEL 16

31. Clemens JONAS AUT 16

33. Przemyslaw DOMANSKI POL 17

 

2005, Torino 25-30.01

1. Evgeni PLUSHENKO, RUS 227.14 2 1

2. Brian JOUBERT, FRA 224.43 1 2

3. Stefan LINDEMANN, GER 200.54 5 3

4. Stephane LAMBIEL , SUI 196.47 3 7

5. Andrei GRIAZEV, RUS 196.31 4 5

6. Kevin VAN DER PERREN, BEL 195.47 6 6

7. Frederic DAMBIER, FRA 183.60 12 4

8. Gheorghe CHIPER, ROM 180.86 7 8

9. Samuel CONTESTI, FRA 171.59 8 9

10. Kristoffer BERNTSSON, SWE 166.70 10 12

11. Jamal OTHMAN, SUI 163.48 13 11

12. Sergei DAVYDOV, BLR 163.23 9 14

13. Roman SEROV, ISR 162.76 15 10

14. Andrei LEZIN , RUS 157.39 18 13

15. Vakhtang MURVANIDZE, GEO 155.60 14 15

16. Silvio SMALUN GER 153.30 11 18

17. Trifun ZIVANOVIC SCG 148.54 16 16

18. Viktor PFEIFER AUT 148.06 17 17

19. John HAMER GBR 144.10 20 19

20. LIEBERS Martin GER 141.43 22 20

21. RAKOWSKI Lukas CZE 140.58 19 22

22. DANILCHENKO Vitali UKR 138.53 23 21

23. SVIATKO Juraj SVK 134.79 24 23

24. NURMENKARI Ari-Pekka FIN 127.92 21 24

25. BACCHINI Paolo ITA 116.97 32 25

26. DOBROKHODOV Andrei AZE 25

27. URBAS Gregor SLO 26

28. KUS Maciej POL 27

29. MATLOCH Michal CZE 28

30. TOTH Zoltan HUN 29

31. REKLYS Aidas LTU 30

32. LEGAZ Juan ESP 31

33. UCAR Alper TUR 33

 

2006, Lion 16-22.01

1 Evgeni PLUSHENKO RUS 245.33 1 1

2 Stephane LAMBIEL SUI 228.87 3 2

3 Brian JOUBERT FRA 222.95 2 3

4 Frederic DAMBIER FRA 200.16 4 5

5 Ilia KLIMKIN RUS 197.42 8 4

6 Alban PREAUBERT FRA 190.18 5 8

7 Kevin VAN DER PERREN BEL 182.32 11 7

8 Silvio SMALUN GER 181.73 9 9

9 Gheorghe CHIPER ROM 181.51 6 11

10 Tomas VERNER CZE 178.26 7 14

11 Ivan DINEV BUL 177.18 16 6

12 Stefan LINDEMANN GER 176.70 10 10

13 Sergei DAVYDOV BLR 170.51 15 13

14 Kristoffer BERNTSSON SWE 167.37 13 16

15 Sergei DOBRIN RUS 165.63 14 17

16 Anton KOVALEVSKI UKR 164.49 22 12

17 Gregor URBAS SLO 162.95 18 15

18 Viktor PFEIFER AUT 159.27 12 19

19 Karel ZELENKA ITA 158.96 19 18

20 Adrian SCHULTHEISS SWE 149.10 17 22

21 Jamal OTHMAN SUI 148.85 23 20

22 Roman SEROV ISR 148.10 21 21

23 Ari-Pekka NURMENKARI FIN 137.11 20 23

24 Aidas REKLYS LTU 128.51 24 24

25 John HAMER GBR FNR 25

26 Zoltan TOTH HUN FNR 26

27 Michael CHROLENKO NOR FNR 27

28 Przemyslaw DOMANSKI POL FNR 28

29 Trifun ZIVANOVIC SCG FNR 29

30 Igor MATSIPURA SVK FNR 30

31 Zeus ISSARIOTIS GRE FNR 31

32 Alper UCAR TUR FNR 32

33 Boris MARTINEC CRO FNR 33

34 Adrian MATEI ROM FNR 34

35 Yediel CANTON ESP FNR 35

 

2007, Warsaw 22-28.01

1 Brian JOUBERT FRA 227.12 2 1

2 Tomas VERNER CZE 212.69 1 3

3 Kevin VAN DER PERREN BEL 204.85 4 2

4 Sergei DAVYDOV BLR 204.78 3 4

5 Andrei LUTAI RUS 200.54 5 6

6 Alban PREAUBERT FRA 199.95 6 5

7 Karel ZELENKA ITA 191.73 8 7

8 Jamal OTHMAN SUI 182.14 11 10

9 Gregor URBAS SLO 181.07 12 9

10 Kristoffer BERNTSSON SWE 177.54 7 11

11 Stefan LINDEMANN GER 176.17 17 8

12 Yannick PONSERO FRA 172.27 10 13

13 Anton KOVALEVSKI UKR 172.01 9 15

14 Moris PFEIFHOFER SUI 163.08 14 16

15 Philipp TISCHENDORF GER 162.94 16 14

16 Andrei GRIAZEV RUS 162.23 13 17

17 Igor MACYPURA SVK 159.61 20 12

18 Sergei DOBRIN RUS 153.70 15 19

19 Pavel KASKA CZE 145.89 21 18

20 Przemyslaw DOMANSKI POL 138.67 24 20

21 John HAMER GBR 136.47 18 21

22 Boris MARTINEC CRO 134.00 19 22

23 Ari-Pekka NURMENKARI FIN 128.08 22 23

24 Sergei KOTOV ISR 124.90 23 24

25 Alper UCAR TUR FNR 25

26 Michael CHROLENKO NOR FNR 26

27 Manuel KOLL AUT FNR 27

28 Javier FERNANDEZ ESP FNR 28

29 Adrian MATEI ROM FNR 29

30 Naiden BORICHEV BUL FNR 30

31 Ivan BLAGOV AZE FNR 31

32 Zoltan KELEMEN ROM FNR 32

 

2008, Zagreb 21-27.01

1 Tomas VERNER CZE 232.67 1 1

2 Stephane LAMBIEL SUI 225.24 3 2

3 Brian JOUBERT FRA 219.45 2 4

4 Sergei VORONOV RUS 210.13 6 3

5 Kevin VAN DER PERREN BEL 199.57 4 5

6 Adrian SCHULTHEISS SWE 184.94 8 6

7 Kristoffer BERNTSSON SWE 182.45 5 10

8 Andrei LUTAI RUS 180.46 9 9

9 Sergei DAVYDOV BLR 179.90 12 7

10 Alban PREAUBERT FRA 178.63 10 8

11 Gregor URBAS SLO 176.57 7 13

12 Yannick PONSERO FRA 172.43 11 12

13 Peter LIEBERS GER 165.14 21 11

14 Clemens BRUMMER GER 163.81 17 14

15 Karel ZELENKA ITA 161.47 13 16

16 Michal BREZINA CZE 160.37 14 15

17 Javier FERNANDEZ ESP 154.10 16 17

18 Alexandr KAZAKOV BLR 151.98 18 18

19 Paolo BACCHINI ITA 151.39 20 19

20 Vitali SAZONETS UKR 150.78 22 20

21 Konstantin TUPIKOV POL 149.80 15 21

22 Moris PFEIFHOFER SUI 144.32 23 22

23 Manuel KOLL AUT 132.02 19 23

24 Josip GLUHAK CRO 118.37 28 24

25 Ruben BLOMMAERT BEL 111.34 24 25

26 Elliot HILTON GBRFNR 25

27 Danil PRIVALOV AZE FNR 26

28 Mikko MINKKINEN FIN FNR 27

29 Alper UCAR TUR FNR 29

30 Maxim SHIPOV ISR FNR 30

31 Naiden BORICHEV BUL FNR 31

32 Luka CADEZ SLO FNR 32

33 Igor MACYPURA SVK FNR 33

34 Tigran VARDANJAN HUN FNR 34

35 Zoltan KELEMEN ROU FNR 35

 

2009, Helsinki 19-25.01

1 Brian JOUBERT FRA 232.01 1 2

2 Samuel CONTESTI ITA 220.92 3 3

3 Kevin VAN DER PERREN BEL 219.36 4 4

4 Yannick PONSERO FRA 219.30 9 1

5 Alban PREAUBERT FRA 212.22 5 5

6 Tomas VERNER CZE 207.98 2 7

7 Andrei LUTAI RUS 200.57 8 6

8 Kristoffer BERNTSSON SWE 186.15 7 10

9 Sergei VORONOV RUS 184.96 6 13

10 Michal BREZINA CZE 183.19 17 8

11 Javier FERNANDEZ ESP 182.91 12 11

12 Jamal OTHMAN SUI 178.79 20 9

13 Artem BORODULIN RUS 175.99 15 12

14 Ari-Pekka NURMENKARI FIN 170.88 10 19

15 Peter LIEBERS GER 170.85 14 16

16 Igor MACYPURA SVK 169.76 19 14

17 Przemyslaw DOMANSKI POL 165.24 16 18

18 Adrian SCHULTHEISS SWE 164.27 11 21

19 Anton KOVALEVSKI UKR 164.03 13 20

20 Clemens BRUMMER GER 159.58 22 17

21 Gregor URBAS SLO 157.98 24 15

22 Alexander MAJOROV SWE 152.03 18 23

23 Boris MARTINEC CRO 150.80 21 22

24 Elliot HILTON GBR 139.69 23 24

25 Ruben BLOMMAERT BEL FNR 25

26 Maxim SHIPOV ISR FNR 26

27 Kutay ERYOLDAS TUR FNR 27

28 Damjan OSTOJIC BIH FNR 28

29 Viktor PFEIFER AUT FNR 29

30 Georgi KENCHADZE BUL FNR 30

31 Alexandr KAZAKOV BLR FNR 31

32 Dmitri KAGIROV BLR FNR 32

33 Tomi PULKKINEN SUI FNR 33

34 Zoltan KELEMEN ROU FNR 34

35 Tigran VARDANJAN HUN FNR 35

36 Boyito MULDER NED FNR 36

37 Saulius AMBRULEVICIUS LTU FNR 37

38 Beka SHANKULASHVILI GEO FNR 38

39 Gegham VARDANYAN ARM FNR 39

 

2010, Tallinn 18-24.01

1 Evgeni PLUSHENKO RUS 255.39 1 1

2 Stephane LAMBIEL SUI 238.54 5 2

3 Brian JOUBERT FRA 236.45 2 3

4 Michal BREZINA CZE 224.74 4 5

5 Samuel CONTESTI ITA 221.33 7 4

6 Yannick PONSERO FRA 219.52 3 7

7 Alban PREAUBERT FRA 207.61 6 9

8 Javier FERNANDEZ ESP 204.83 13 6

9 Stefan LINDEMANN GER 203.95 9 8

10 Tomas VERNER CZE 203.18 8 10

11 Kevin VAN DER PERREN BEL 195.48 11 11

12 Adrian SCHULTHEISS SWE 188.79 12 13

13 Anton KOVALEVSKI UKR 186.84 14 14

14 Sergei VORONOV RUS 185.38 17 12

15 Kristoffer BERNTSSON SWE 183.10 10 17

16 Paolo BACCHINI ITA 181.42 16 15

17 Viktor PFEIFER AUT 178.41 15 16

18 Gregor URBAS SLO 163.84 20 18

19 Zoltan KELEMEN ROU 161.10 18 20

20 Jorik HENDRICKX BEL 161.06 19 19

21 Maciej CIEPLUCHA POL FNR 21

22 Ari-Pekka NURMENKARI FIN FNR 22

23 Karel ZELENKA ITA FNR 23

24 Peter REITMAYER SVK FNR 24

25 Maxim SHIPOV ISR FNR 25

26 Boris MARTINEC CRO FNR 26

27 Matthew PARR GBR FNR 27

28 Damjan OSTOJIC BIH FNR 28

29 Viktor ROMANENKOV EST FNR 29

30 Alexandr KAZAKOV BLR FNR 30

31 Kutay ERYOLDAS TUR FNR 31

32 Boyito MULDER NED FNR 32

33 Marton MARKO HUN FNR 33

34 Saulius AMBRULEVICIUS LTU FNR 34

35 Girts JEKABSONS LAT FNR 35

36 Georgi KENCHADZE BUL FNR 36

37 Pierre BALIAN ARM FNR 37

WD Joffrey BOURDON MNE

 

2011, Bern 24-30.01

1 Florent AMODIO FRA 226.86 1 3

2 Brian JOUBERT FRA 223.01 7 1

3 Tomas VERNER CZE 222.60 5 2

4 Kevin VAN DER PERREN BEL 216.59 4 5

5 Artur GACHINSKI RUS 216.07 3 6

6 Samuel CONTESTI ITA 204.88 6 9

7 Konstantin MENSHOV RUS 202.62 14 4

8 Michal BREZINA CZE 201.39 2 10

9 Javier FERNANDEZ ESP 199.65 11 7

10 Alban PREAUBERT FRA 196.15 10 8

11 Peter LIEBERS GER 189.00 9 11

12 Paolo BACCHINI ITA 178.34 12 13

13 Adrian SCHULTHEISS SWE 178.19 15 12

14 Kristoffer BERNTSSON SWE 172.58 8 21

15 Anton KOVALEVSKI UKR 169.33 19 14

16 Jorik HENDRICKX BEL 168.39 13 19

17 Kim LUCINE MON 167.97 20 15

18 Viktor PFEIFER AUT 164.83 17 20

19 Javier RAYA ESP 164.68 21 17

20 Denis WIECZOREK GER 163.60 22 16

21 Zoltan KELEMEN ROU 160.50 23 18

22 Laurent ALVAREZ SUI 159.45 16 23

23 Maxim SHIPOV ISR 158.28 18 22

24 Stephane WALKER SUI 137.64 24 24

25 Maciej CIEPLUCHA POL FNR 25

26 Moris PFEIFHOFER SUI FNR 26

27 Ali DEMIRBOGA TUR FNR 27

28 Justus STRID DEN FNR 28

PRE round:

12 David RICHARDSON GBR 91.59 12

13 Tigran VARDANJAN HUN 89.59 13

14 Damjan OSTOJIC BIH 85.58 14

15 Jakub STROBL SVK 83.21 15

16 Valtter VIRTANEN FIN 79.90 16

17 Saulius AMBRULEVICIUS LTU 76.40 17

18 Mikhail KARALIUK BLR 71.03 18

19 Boyito MULDER NED 70.25 19

20 Georgi KENCHADZE BUL 68.46 20

WD Viktor ROMANENKOV EST

 

2012, Sheffield 23-29.01

 

2013, Zagreb 21-17.01

 

2014,